Statutes > California > Civ > 1363.03-1363.09
1363.03.  (a) An association shall adopt rules, in accordance with
the procedures prescribed by Article 4 (commencing with Section
1357.100) of Chapter 2, that do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that if any candidate or member advocating a point of
view is provided access to association media, newsletters, or
Internet Web sites during a campaign, for purposes that are
reasonably related to that election, equal access shall be provided
to all candidates and members advocating a point of view, including
those not endorsed by the board, for purposes that are reasonably
related to the election. The association shall not edit or redact any
content from these communications, but may include a statement
specifying that the candidate or member, and not the association, is
responsible for that content.
   (2) Ensure access to the common area meeting space, if any exists,
during a campaign, at no cost, to all candidates, including those
who are not incumbents, and to all members advocating a point of
view, including those not endorsed by the board, for purposes
reasonably related to the election.
   (3) Specify the qualifications for candidates for the board of
directors and any other elected position, and procedures for the
nomination of candidates, consistent with the governing documents. A
nomination or election procedure shall not be deemed reasonable if it
disallows any member of the association from nominating himself or
herself for election to the board of directors.
   (4) Specify the qualifications for voting, the voting power of
each membership, the authenticity, validity, and effect of proxies,
and the voting period for elections, including the times at which
polls will open and close, consistent with the governing documents.
   (5) Specify a method of selecting one or three independent third
parties as inspector or inspectors of elections utilizing one of the
following methods:
   (A) Appointment of the inspector or inspectors by the board.
   (B) Election of the inspector or inspectors by the members of the
association.
   (C) Any other method for selecting the inspector or inspectors.
   (6) Allow the inspector or inspectors to appoint and oversee
additional persons to verify signatures and to count and tabulate
votes as the inspector or inspectors deem appropriate, provided that
the persons are independent third parties.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law or provision of the governing
documents, elections regarding assessments legally requiring a vote,
election and removal of members of the association board of
directors, amendments to the governing documents, or the grant of
exclusive use of common area property pursuant to Section 1363.07
shall be held by secret ballot in accordance with the procedures set
forth in this section. A quorum shall be required only if so stated
in the governing documents of the association or other provisions of
law. If a quorum is required by the governing documents, each ballot
received by the inspector of elections shall be treated as a member
* * *