Statutes > California > Civ > 1363.03-1363.09
1363.07.  (a) After an association acquires fee title to, or any
easement right over, a common area, unless the association's
governing documents specify a different percentage, the affirmative
vote of members owning at least 67 percent of the separate interests
in the common interest development shall be required before the board
of directors may grant exclusive use of any portion of that common
area to any member, except for any of the following:
   (1) A reconveyance of all or any portion of that common area to
the subdivider to enable the continuation of development that is in
substantial conformance with a detailed plan of phased development
submitted to the Real Estate Commissioner with the application for a
public report.
   (2) Any grant of exclusive use that is in substantial conformance
with a detailed plan of phased development submitted to the Real
Estate Commissioner with the application for a public report or in
accordance with the governing documents approved by the Real Estate
Commissioner.
   (3) Any grant of exclusive use that is for any of the following
reasons:
   (A) To eliminate or correct engineering errors in documents
recorded with the county recorder or on file with a public agency or
utility company.
   (B) To eliminate or correct encroachments due to errors in
construction of any improvements.
   (C) To permit changes in the plan of development submitted to the
Real Estate Commissioner in circumstances where the changes are the
result of topography, obstruction, hardship, aesthetic
considerations, or environmental conditions.
   (D) To fulfill the requirement of a public agency.
   (E) To transfer the burden of management and maintenance of any
common area that is generally inaccessible and not of general use to
the membership at large of the association.
   (F) Any grant in connection with an expressly zoned industrial or
commercial development, or any grant within a subdivision of the type
defined in Section 1373.
   (b) Any measure placed before the members requesting that the
board of directors grant exclusive use of any portion of the common
area shall specify whether the association will receive any monetary
consideration for the grant and whether the association or the
transferee will be responsible for providing any insurance coverage
for exclusive use of the common area.