Statutes > California > Civ > 1363.03-1363.09
1363.05.  (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the
Common Interest Development Open Meeting Act.
   (b) Any member of the association may attend meetings of the board
of directors of the association, except when the board adjourns to
executive session to consider litigation, matters relating to the
formation of contracts with third parties, member discipline,
personnel matters, or to meet with a member, upon the member's
request, regarding the member's payment of assessments, as specified
in Section 1367 or 1367.1. The board of directors of the association
shall meet in executive session, if requested by a member who may be
subject to a fine, penalty, or other form of discipline, and the
member shall be entitled to attend the executive session.
   (c) Any matter discussed in executive session shall be generally
noted in the minutes of the immediately following meeting that is
open to the entire membership.
   (d) The minutes, minutes proposed for adoption that are marked to
indicate draft status, or a summary of the minutes, of any meeting of
the board of directors of an association, other than an executive
session, shall be available to members within 30 days of the meeting.
The minutes, proposed minutes, or summary minutes shall be
distributed to any member of the association upon request and upon
reimbursement of the association's costs for making that
distribution.
   (e) Members of the association shall be notified in writing at the
time that the pro forma budget required in Section 1365 is
distributed, or at the time of any general mailing to the entire
membership of the association, of their right to have copies of the
minutes of meetings of the board of directors, and how and where
those minutes may be obtained.
   (f) Unless the time and place of meeting is fixed by the bylaws,
or unless the bylaws provide for a longer period of notice, members
shall be given notice of the time and place of a meeting as defined
in subdivision (j), except for an emergency meeting, at least four
days prior to the meeting. Notice shall be given by posting the
notice in a prominent place or places within the common area and by
mail to any owner who had requested notification of board meetings by
mail, at the address requested by the owner. Notice may also be
given, by mail or delivery of the notice to each unit in the
development or by newsletter or similar means of communication. The
notice shall contain the agenda for the meeting.
   (g) An emergency meeting of the board may be called by the
president of the association, or by any two members of the governing
body other than the president, if there are circumstances that could
not have been reasonably foreseen which require immediate attention
and possible action by the board, and which of necessity make it
impracticable to provide notice as required by this section.
   (h) The board of directors of the association shall permit any
member of the association to speak at any meeting of the association
* * *