Statutes > California > Civ > 1363.03-1363.09
1363.09.  (a) A member of an association may bring a civil action
for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this article
by an association of which he or she is a member, including, but not
limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof,
within one year of the date the cause of action accrues. Upon a
finding that the election procedures of this article, or the adoption
of and adherence to rules provided by Article 4 (commencing with
Section 1357.100) of Chapter 2, were not followed, a court may void
any results of the election.
   (b) A member who prevails in a civil action to enforce his or her
rights pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable
attorney's fees and court costs, and the court may impose a civil
penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation,
except that each identical violation shall be subject to only one
penalty if the violation affects each member of the association
equally. A prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless
the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without
foundation.
   (c) A cause of action under Section 1363.03 with respect to access
to association resources by a candidate or member advocating a point
of view, the receipt of a ballot by a member, or the counting,
tabulation, or reporting of, or access to, ballots for inspection and
review after tabulation may be brought in small claims court if the
amount of the demand does not exceed the jurisdiction of that court.
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1363.03-1363.09