Statutes > California > Civ > 1363.03-1363.09
1363.03.  (a) An association shall adopt rules, in accordance with
the procedures prescribed by Article 4 (commencing with Section
1357.100) of Chapter 2, that do all of the following:
* * *
   (5) Specify a method of selecting one or three independent third
parties as inspector or inspectors of elections utilizing one of the
following methods:
   (A) Appointment of the inspector or inspectors by the board.
   (B) Election of the inspector or inspectors by the members of the
association.
   (C) Any other method for selecting the inspector or inspectors.
   (6) Allow the inspector or inspectors to appoint and oversee
additional persons to verify signatures and to count and tabulate
votes as the inspector or inspectors deem appropriate, provided that
the persons are independent third parties.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other law or provision of the governing
documents, elections regarding assessments legally requiring a vote,
election and removal of members of the association board of
directors, amendments to the governing documents, or the grant of
exclusive use of common area property pursuant to Section 1363.07
shall be held by secret ballot in accordance with the procedures set
forth in this section. A quorum shall be required only if so stated
in the governing documents of the association or other provisions of
law. If a quorum is required by the governing documents, each ballot
received by the inspector of elections shall be treated as a member
present at a meeting for purposes of establishing a quorum. An
association shall allow for cumulative voting using the secret ballot
procedures provided in this section, if cumulative voting is
provided for in the governing documents.
   (c) (1) The association shall select an independent third party or
parties as an inspector of elections. The number of inspectors of
elections shall be one or three.
   (2) For the purposes of this section, an independent third party
includes, but is not limited to, a volunteer poll worker with the
county registrar of voters, a licensee of the California Board of
Accountancy, or a notary public. An independent third party may be a
member of the association, but may not be a member of the board of
directors or a candidate for the board of directors or related to a
member of the board of directors or a candidate for the board of
directors. An independent third party may not be a person, business
entity, or subdivision of a business entity who is currently employed
or under contract to the association for any compensable services
unless expressly authorized by rules of the association adopted
pursuant to paragraph (5) of subdivision (a).
   (3) The inspector or inspectors of elections shall do all of the
following:
   (A) Determine the number of memberships entitled to vote and the
voting power of each.
   (B) Determine the authenticity, validity, and effect of proxies,
if any.
   (C) Receive ballots.
   (D) Hear and determine all challenges and questions in any way
arising out of or in connection with the right to vote.
   (E) Count and tabulate all votes.
   (F) Determine when the polls shall close, consistent with the
governing documents.
   (G) Determine the tabulated results of the election.
   (H) Perform any acts as may be proper to conduct the election with
fairness to all members in accordance with this section, the
Corporations Code, and all applicable rules of the association
regarding the conduct of the election that are not in conflict with
this section.
* * *