Statutes > California > Civ > 1363.03-1363.09
1363.03.  (a) An association shall adopt rules, in accordance with
the procedures prescribed by Article 4 (commencing with Section
1357.100) of Chapter 2, that do all of the following:
* * *
second envelope that is sealed. In the upper left-hand corner of the
second envelope, the voter shall sign his or her name, indicate his
or her name, and indicate the address or separate interest identifier
that entitles him or her to vote.
   (2) The second envelope is addressed to the inspector or
inspectors of elections, who will be tallying the votes. The envelope
may be mailed or delivered by hand to a location specified by the
inspector or inspectors of elections. The member may request a
receipt for delivery.
   (f) All votes shall be counted and tabulated by the inspector or
inspectors of elections or his or her designee in public at a
properly noticed open meeting of the board of directors or members.
Any candidate or other member of the association may witness the
counting and tabulation of the votes. No person, including a member
of the association or an employee of the management company, shall
open or otherwise review any ballot prior to the time and place at
which the ballots are counted and tabulated. The inspector of
elections, or his or her designee, may verify the member's
information and signature on the outer envelope prior to the meeting
at which ballots are tabulated. Once a secret ballot is received by
the inspector of elections, it shall be irrevocable.
   (g) The tabulated results of the election shall be promptly
reported to the board of directors of the association and shall be
recorded in the minutes of the next meeting of the board of directors
and shall be available for review by members of the association.
Within 15 days of the election, the board shall publicize the
tabulated results of the election in a communication directed to all
members.
   (h) The sealed ballots at all times shall be in the custody of the
inspector or inspectors of elections or at a location designated by
the inspector or inspectors until after the tabulation of the vote,
and until the time allowed by Section 7527 of the Corporations Code
for challenging the election has expired, at which time custody shall
be transferred to the association. If there is a recount or other
challenge to the election process, the inspector or inspectors of
elections shall, upon written request, make the ballots available for
inspection and review by an association member or his or her
authorized representative. Any recount shall be conducted in a manner
that preserves the confidentiality of the vote.
   (i) After the transfer of the ballots to the association, the
ballots shall be stored by the association in a secure place for no
less than one year after the date of the election.
   (j) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the rules adopted
pursuant to this section may provide for the nomination of candidates
from the floor of membership meetings or nomination by any other
manner. Those rules may permit write-in candidates for ballots.
   (k) Except for the meeting to count the votes required in
subdivision (f), an election may be conducted entirely by mail unless
otherwise specified in the governing documents.
   (l) The provisions of this section apply to both incorporated and
unincorporated associations, notwithstanding any contrary provision
of the governing documents.
   (m) The procedures set forth in this section shall apply to votes
cast directly by the membership, but do not apply to votes cast by
delegates or other elected representatives.
   (n) In the event of a conflict between this section and the
provisions of the Nonprofit Mutual Benefit Corporation Law (Part 3
(commencing with Section 7110) of Division 2 of Title 1 of the
Corporations Code) relating to elections, the provisions of this
section shall prevail.
   (o) The amendments made to this section by the act adding this
subdivision shall become operative on July 1, 2006.