Statutes > California > Civ > 1448-1451
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1448-1451
1448.  If an obligation requires the performance of one of two acts,
in the alternative, the party required to perform has the right of
selection, unless it is otherwise provided by the terms of the
obligation.
1449.  If the party having the right of selection between
alternative acts does not give notice of his selection to the other
party within the time, if any, fixed by the obligation for that
purpose, or, if none is so fixed, before the time at which the
obligation ought to be performed, the right of selection passes to
the other party.
1450.  The party having the right of selection between alternative
acts must select one of them in its entirety, and cannot select part
of one and part of another without the consent of the other party.
1451.  If one of the alternative acts required by an obligation is
such as the law will not enforce, or becomes unlawful, or impossible
of performance, the obligation is to be interpreted as though the
other stood alone.