Statutes > California > Civ > 1556-1559
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1556-1559
1556.  All persons are capable of contracting, except minors,
persons of unsound mind, and persons deprived of civil rights.
1557.  (a) The capacity of a minor to contract is governed by
Division 11 (commencing with Section 6500) of the Family Code.
   (b) The capacity of a person of unsound mind to contract is
governed by Part 1 (commencing with Section 38) of Division 1.
1558.  It is essential to the validity of a contract, not only that
the parties should exist, but that it should be possible to identify
them.
1559.  A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person,
may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto
rescind it.