Statutes > California > Civ > 1595-1599
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1595-1599
1595.  The object of a contract is the thing which it is agreed, on
the part of the party receiving the consideration, to do or not to
do.
1596.  The object of a contract must be lawful when the contract is
made, and possible and ascertainable by the time the contract is to
be performed.
1597.  Everything is deemed possible except that which is impossible
in the nature of things.
1598.  Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is
unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of
performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable,
the entire contract is void.
1599.  Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one
at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in
part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.