Statutes > California > Civ > 1747-1748.95
1747.08.  (a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), no person,
firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit
cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following:
   (1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit
card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the
cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the
credit card transaction form or otherwise.
   (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit
cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the
person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the
credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon
the credit card transaction form or otherwise.
   (3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form
which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling
in any personal identification information of the cardholder.
   (b) For purposes of this section "personal identification
information," means information concerning the cardholder, other than
information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not
limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number.
   (c) Subdivision (a) does not apply in the following instances:
   (1) If the credit card is being used as a deposit to secure
payment in the event of default, loss, damage, or other similar
occurrence.
   (2) Cash advance transactions.
   (3) If the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation
accepting the credit card is contractually obligated to provide
personal identification information in order to complete the credit
card transaction or is obligated to collect and record the personal
identification information by federal law or regulation.
   (4) If personal identification information is required for a
special purpose incidental but related to the individual credit card
transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to
shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased
merchandise, or for special orders.
   (d) This section does not prohibit any person, firm, partnership,
association, or corporation from requiring the cardholder, as a
condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part
for goods or services, to provide reasonable forms of positive
identification, which may include a driver's license or a California
state identification card, or where one of these is not available,
another form of photo identification, provided that none of the
information contained thereon is written or recorded on the credit
card transaction form or otherwise. If the cardholder pays for the
transaction with a credit card number and does not make the credit
card available upon request to verify the number, the cardholder's
driver's license number or identification card number may be recorded
on the credit card transaction form or otherwise.
   (e) Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a
civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the
first violation and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent
violation, to be assessed and collected in a civil action brought by
the person paying with a credit card, by the Attorney General, or by
the district attorney or city attorney of the county or city in
which the violation occurred. However, no civil penalty shall be
assessed for a violation of this section if the defendant shows by a
preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional
and resulted from a bona fide error made notwithstanding the
defendant's maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid
that error. When collected, the civil penalty shall be payable, as
appropriate, to the person paying with a credit card who brought the
action, or to the general fund of whichever governmental entity
brought the action to assess the civil penalty.
   (f) The Attorney General, or any district attorney or city
attorney within his or her respective jurisdiction, may bring an
action in the superior court in the name of the people of the State
of California to enjoin violation of subdivision (a) and, upon notice
to the defendant of not less than five days, to temporarily restrain
and enjoin the violation. If it appears to the satisfaction of the
court that the defendant has, in fact, violated subdivision (a), the
court may issue an injunction restraining further violations, without
requiring proof that any person has been damaged by the violation.
In these proceedings, if the court finds that the defendant has
violated subdivision (a), the court may direct the defendant to pay
any or all costs incurred by the Attorney General, district attorney,
or city attorney in seeking or obtaining injunctive relief pursuant
to this subdivision.
   (g) Actions for collection of civil penalties under subdivision
(e) and for injunctive relief under subdivision (f) may be
consolidated.
   (h) The changes made to this section by Chapter 458 of the
Statutes of 1995 apply only to credit card transactions entered into
on and after January 1, 1996. Nothing in those changes shall be
construed to affect any civil action which was filed before January
1, 1996.