Statutes > California > Civ > 1747-1748.95
1747.70.  (a) No card issuer shall knowingly give any untrue credit
information to any other person concerning a cardholder.
   (b) No card issuer, after receiving an inquiry from a cardholder
regarding a billing error and prior to satisfying the requirements of
Section 1747.50, shall communicate unfavorable credit information
concerning the cardholder to any person solely because of the
cardholder's failure to pay the amount by which the outstanding
balance of the cardholder's account is greater than the correct
balance.
   (c) No card issuer shall cancel or refuse to renew a credit card
for the reason that the cardholder has obtained relief under Section
1747.50.
   (d) Any cardholder who is injured by a willful violation of this
section may bring an action for the recovery of damages. Judgment may
be entered for three times the amount at which actual damages are
assessed. The cardholder shall be entitled to recover reasonable
attorney's fees and costs incurred in the action.