Statutes > California > Civ > 1780-1784
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1780-1784
1780.  (a) Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the
use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice
declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against
* * *
subdivision (b) or (c) shall be applicable if the complaint for
injunctive relief is amended to request damages.
   (e) Attempts to comply with this section by a person receiving a
demand shall be construed to be an offer to compromise and shall be
inadmissible as evidence pursuant to Section 1152 of the Evidence
Code. Furthermore, these attempts to comply with a demand shall not
be considered an admission of engaging in an act or practice declared
unlawful by Section 1770. Evidence of compliance or attempts to
comply with this section may be introduced by a defendant for the
purpose of establishing good faith or to show compliance with this
section.
1783.  Any action brought under the specific provisions of Section
1770 shall be commenced not more than three years from the date of
the commission of such method, act, or practice.
1784.  No award of damages may be given in any action based on a
method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 if
the person alleged to have employed or committed such method, act, or
practice (a) proves that such violation was not intentional and
resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the use of reasonable
procedures adopted to avoid any such error and (b) makes an
appropriate correction, repair or replacement or other remedy of the
goods and services according to the provisions of subdivisions (b)
and (c) of Section 1782.