Statutes > California > Civ > 1780-1784
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1780-1784
1780.  (a) Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the
use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice
declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action against
* * *
reasonable effort to identify such other consumers has been made.
   (2) All consumers so identified have been notified that upon their
request the person shall make the appropriate correction, repair,
replacement, or other remedy of the goods and services.
   (3) The correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy requested
by the consumers has been, or, in a reasonable time, shall be,
given.
   (4) The person has ceased from engaging, or if immediate cessation
is impossible or unreasonably expensive under the circumstances, the
person will, within a reasonable time, cease to engage, in the
methods, act, or practices.
   (d) An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific
provisions of Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with
subdivision (a). Not less than 30 days after the commencement of an
action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision
(a), the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of
court to include a request for damages. The appropriate provisions of
subdivision (b) or (c) shall be applicable if the complaint for
injunctive relief is amended to request damages.
   (e) Attempts to comply with this section by a person receiving a
demand shall be construed to be an offer to compromise and shall be
inadmissible as evidence pursuant to Section 1152 of the Evidence
Code. Furthermore, these attempts to comply with a demand shall not
be considered an admission of engaging in an act or practice declared
unlawful by Section 1770. Evidence of compliance or attempts to
comply with this section may be introduced by a defendant for the
purpose of establishing good faith or to show compliance with this
section.
1783.  Any action brought under the specific provisions of Section
1770 shall be commenced not more than three years from the date of
the commission of such method, act, or practice.
1784.  No award of damages may be given in any action based on a
method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 if
the person alleged to have employed or committed such method, act, or
practice (a) proves that such violation was not intentional and
resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the use of reasonable
procedures adopted to avoid any such error and (b) makes an
appropriate correction, repair or replacement or other remedy of the
goods and services according to the provisions of subdivisions (b)
and (c) of Section 1782.