Statutes > California > Civ > 1785.30-1785.36
1785.33.  An action to enforce any liability created under this
chapter may be brought in any appropriate court of competent
jurisdiction within two years from the date the plaintiff knew of, or
should have known of, the violation of this title, but not more than
seven years from the earliest date on which liability could have
arisen, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully
misrepresented any information required under this chapter to be
disclosed to a consumer and the information so misrepresented is
material to the establishment of the defendant's liability to the
consumer under this chapter, the action may be brought at any time
within two years after the discovery by the consumer of the
misrepresentation.