Statutes > California > Civ > 1785.30-1785.36
1785.34.  (a) Any consumer credit reporting agency or user of
information against whom an action brought pursuant to Section 1681n
or 1681o of Title 15 of the United States Code is pending shall not
be subject to suit for the same act or omission under Section
1785.31.
   (b) The entry of a final judgment against a consumer credit
reporting agency or user of information in an action brought pursuant
to the provisions of Section 1681n or 1681o of Title 15 of the
United States Code shall be a bar to the maintenance of any action
based on the same act or omission which might be brought under this
chapter.