CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1791-1791.3
1791.  As used in this chapter: (a) "Consumer goods" means any new product or part thereof that isused, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, orhousehold purposes, except for clothing and consumables. "Consumergoods" shall include new and used assistive devices sold at retail. (b) "Buyer" or "retail buyer" means any individual who buysconsumer goo
* * *
to the promises or affirmations of fact made on thecontainer or label. (b) "Implied warranty of fitness" means (1) that when theretailer, distributor, or manufacturer has reason to know anyparticular purpose for which the consumer goods are required, andfurther, that the buyer is relying on the skill and judgment of theseller to select and furnish suitable goods, then there is an impliedwarranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose and (2) thatwhen there is a sale of an assistive device sold at retail in thisstate, then there is an implied warranty by the retailer that thedevice is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer. (c) The duration of the implied warranty of merchantability andwhere present the implied warranty of fitness shall be coextensive induration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumergoods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable;but in no event shall such implied warranty have a duration of lessthan 60 days nor more than one year following the sale of newconsumer goods to a retail buyer. Where no duration for an expresswarranty is stated with respect to consumer goods, or parts thereof,the duration of the implied warranty shall be the maximum periodprescribed above. (d) Any buyer of consumer goods injured by a breach of the impliedwarranty of merchantability and where applicable by a breach of theimplied warranty of fitness has the remedies provided in Chapter 6(commencing with Section 2601) and Chapter 7 (commencing with Section2701) of Division 2 of the Commercial Code, and, in any actionbrought under such provisions, Section 1794 of this chapter shallapply.1791.2.  (a) "Express warranty" means: (1) A written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of aconsumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, orretailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility orperformance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there isa failure in utility or performance; or (2) In the event of any sample or model, that the whole of thegoods conforms to such sample or model. (b) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warrantythat formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" be used, but ifsuch words are used then an express warranty is created. Anaffirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statementpurporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the goods doesnot create a warranty. (c) Statements or representations such as expressions of generalpolicy concerning customer satisfaction which are not subject to anylimitation do not create an express warranty.1791.3.  As used in this chapter, a sale "as is" or "with all faults"means that the manufacturer, distributor, and retailer disclaim allimplied warranties that would otherwise attach to
* * *