CIVIL CODE
SECTION 1791-1791.3
1791.  As used in this chapter: (a) "Consumer goods" means any new product or part thereof that isused, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, orhousehold purposes, except for clothing and consumables. "Consumergoods" shall include new and used assistive devices sold at retail. (b) "Buyer" or "retail buyer" means any individual who buysconsumer goo
* * *
out of a sale to the consumer of aconsumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, orretailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility orperformance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there isa failure in utility or performance; or (2) In the event of any sample or model, that the whole of thegoods conforms to such sample or model. (b) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warrantythat formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" be used, but ifsuch words are used then an express warranty is created. Anaffirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statementpurporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the goods doesnot create a warranty. (c) Statements or representations such as expressions of generalpolicy concerning customer satisfaction which are not subject to anylimitation do not create an express warranty.1791.3.  As used in this chapter, a sale "as is" or "with all faults"means that the manufacturer, distributor, and retailer disclaim allimplied warranties that would otherwise attach to the sale ofconsumer goods under the provisions of this chapter.