Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.14-1798.23
1798.19.  Each agency when it provides by contract for the operation
or maintenance of records containing personal information to
accomplish an agency function, shall cause, consistent with its
authority, the requirements of this chapter to be applied to those
records. For purposes of Article 10 (commencing with Section
1798.55), any contractor and any employee of the contractor, if the
contract is agreed to on or after July 1, 1978, shall be considered
to be an employee of an agency. Local government functions mandated
by the state are not deemed agency functions within the meaning of
this section.