Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.14-1798.23
1798.17.  Each agency shall provide on or with any form used to
collect personal information from individuals the notice specified in
this section. When contact with the individual is of a regularly
recurring nature, an initial notice followed by a periodic notice of
not more than one-year intervals shall satisfy this requirement. This
requirement is also satisfied by notification to individuals of the
availability of the notice in annual tax-related pamphlets or
booklets provided for them. The notice shall include all of the
following:
   (a) The name of the agency and the division within the agency that
is requesting the information.
   (b) The title, business address, and telephone number of the
agency official who is responsible for the system of records and who
shall, upon request, inform an individual regarding the location of
his or her records and the categories of any persons who use the
information in those records.
   (c) The authority, whether granted by statute, regulation, or
executive order which authorizes the maintenance of the information.
   (d) With respect to each item of information, whether submission
of such information is mandatory or voluntary.
   (e) The consequences, if any, of not providing all or any part of
the requested information.
   (f) The principal purpose or purposes within the agency for which
the information is to be used.
   (g) Any known or foreseeable disclosures which may be made of the
information pursuant to subdivision (e) or (f) of Section 1798.24.
   (h) The individual's right of access to records containing
personal information which are maintained by the agency.
   This section does not apply to any enforcement document issued by
an employee of a law enforcement agency in the performance of his or
her duties wherein the violator is provided an exact copy of the
document, or to accident reports whereby the parties of interest may
obtain a copy of the report pursuant to Section 20012 of the Vehicle
Code.
   The notice required by this section does not apply to agency
requirements for an individual to provide his or her name,
identifying number, photograph, address, or similar identifying
information, if this information is used only for the purpose of
identification and communication with the individual by the agency,
except that requirements for an individual's social security number
shall conform with the provisions of the Federal Privacy Act of 1974
(Public Law 93-579).