Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.14-1798.23
1798.18.  Each agency shall maintain all records, to the maximum
extent possible, with accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and
completeness.
   Such standard need not be met except when such records are used to
make any determination about the individual. When an agency
transfers a record outside of state government, it shall correct,
update, withhold, or delete any portion of the record that it knows
or has reason to believe is inaccurate or untimely.