Statutes > California > Civ > 1798.14-1798.23
1798.21.  Each agency shall establish appropriate and reasonable
administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to ensure
compliance with the provisions of this chapter, to ensure the
security and confidentiality of records, and to protect against
anticipated threats or hazards to their security or integrity which
could result in any injury.