Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.50-1812.69
1812.50.  (a) The Legislature finds that there exists in connection
with a substantial number of contracts for dance studio lessons and
other services, sales practices, and business and financing methods
which have worked a fraud, deceit, imposition, and financial hardship
upon the people of this state; that existing legal remedies are
inadequate to correct these abuses; that the dance studio industry
has a significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this
state and its local communities; and that the provisions of this
title relating to these contracts are necessary for the public
welfare.
   (b) The Legislature declares that the purpose of this title is to
safeguard the public against fraud, deceit, imposition, and financial
hardship, and to foster and encourage competition, fair dealing, and
prosperity in the field of dance studio lessons and other services
by prohibiting or restricting false or misleading advertising,
onerous contract terms, harmful financial practices, and other
unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, unscrupulous, fraudulent,
and discriminatory practices by which the public has been injured in
connection with contracts for dance studio lessons and other
services.