Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.600-1812.609
1812.600.  (a) Every auctioneer and auction company shall maintain a
bond issued by a surety company admitted to do business in this
state. The principal sum of the bond shall be twenty thousand dollars
($20,000). A copy of the bond shall be filed with the Secretary of
State.
   (b) The bond required by this section shall be in favor of, and
payable to, the people of the State of California and shall be for
the benefit of any person or persons damaged by any fraud,
dishonesty, misstatement, misrepresentation, deceit, unlawful acts or
omissions, or failure to provide the services of the auctioneer or
auction company in performance of the auction by the auctioneer or
auction company or its agents, representatives, or employees while
acting within the scope of their employment.
   (c) (1) No auctioneer or auction company shall conduct any
business without having a current surety bond in the amount
prescribed by this section and without filing a copy of the bond with
the Secretary of State.
   (2) Thirty days prior to the cancellation or termination of any
surety bond required by this section, the surety shall send a written
notice of that cancellation or termination to both the auctioneer or
auction company and the Secretary of State, identifying the bond and
the date of cancellation or termination.
   (3) If any auctioneer or auction company fails to obtain a new
bond and file a copy of that bond with the Secretary of State by the
effective date of the cancellation or termination of the former bond,
the auctioneer or auction company shall cease to conduct any
business unless and until that time as a new surety bond is obtained
and a copy of that bond is filed with the Secretary of State.
   (d) A deposit may be made in lieu of a bond as set forth in
Section 995.710 of the Code of Civil Procedure. When a deposit is
made in lieu of the bond, the person asserting the claim against the
deposit shall establish the claim by furnishing evidence to the
Secretary of State of a money judgment entered by a court together
with evidence that the claimant is a person described in subdivision
(b).
   (e) When a claimant has established the claim with the Secretary
of State, the Secretary of State shall review and approve the claim
and enter the date of approval on the claim. The claim shall be
designated an "approved claim."
   (f) When the first claim against a particular deposit has been
approved, it shall not be paid until the expiration of a period of
240 days after the date of its approval by the Secretary of State.
Subsequent claims that are approved by the Secretary of State within
the same 240-day period shall similarly not be paid until the
expiration of the 240-day period. Upon expiration of the 240-day
period, the Secretary of State shall pay all approved claims from
that 240-day period in full unless the deposit is insufficient, in
which case each approved claim shall be paid a pro rata share of the
deposit.
   (g) When the Secretary of State approves the first claim against a
* * *