Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.600-1812.609
1812.607.  Every auction company and auctioneer shall do all of the
following:
   (a) Disclose his or her name, trade or business name, telephone
number, and bond number in all advertising of auctions. A first
* * *
fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
   (i) Within 30 working days after a sale transaction of goods, pay
or cause to be paid all moneys and proceeds due to the owner or the
consignor of all goods that were the subject of an auction engaged in
or conducted by the auctioneer or auction company, unless delay is
compelled by legal proceedings or the inability of the auctioneer or
auction company, through no fault of his or her own, to transfer
title to the goods or to comply with any provision of this chapter,
the Commercial Code, or the Code of Civil Procedure, or with any
other applicable provision of law. A first violation of this
subdivision is a misdemeanor subject to a fine of one thousand
dollars ($1,000); a second violation is subject to a fine of one
thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500); and a third or subsequent
violation is subject to a fine of two thousand dollars ($2,000).
   (j) Maintain the funds of all owners, consignors, buyers, and
other clients and customers separate from his or her personal funds
and accounts. A violation of this subdivision is an infraction
subject to a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
   (k) Immediately prior to offering any item for sale, disclose to
the audience the existence and amount of any liens or other
encumbrances on the item, unless the item is sold as free and clear.
For the purposes of this subdivision, an item is "free and clear" if
all liens and encumbrances on the item are to be paid prior to the
transfer of title. A violation of this subdivision is an infraction
subject to a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) in addition to
the requirement that the buyer be refunded, upon demand, the amount
paid for any item that is the subject of the violation.
   (l) Within two working days after an auction sale, return the
blank check or deposit of each buyer who purchased no goods at the
sale. A first violation of this subdivision is an infraction subject
to a fine of one hundred dollars ($100); and a second or subsequent
violation is subject to a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
   (m) Within 30 working days of any auction sale, refund that
portion of the deposit of each buyer that exceeds the cost of the
goods purchased, unless delay is compelled by legal proceedings or
the inability of the auctioneer or auction company, through no fault
of his or her own, to transfer title to the goods or to comply with
any provision of this chapter, the Commercial Code, or the Code of
Civil Procedure, or with other applicable provisions of law, or
unless the buyer violated the terms of a written agreement that he or
she take possession of purchased goods within a specified period of
time. A first violation of this subdivision is an infraction subject