Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.600-1812.609
1812.600.  (a) Every auctioneer and auction company shall maintain a
bond issued by a surety company admitted to do business in this
state. The principal sum of the bond shall be twenty thousand dollars
* * *
whether the assignor is ceasing to engage in the business of an
auctioneer or auction company or has filed a bond with the Secretary
of State. The Secretary of State shall forward an acknowledgment of
receipt of the written notice to the assignor at the address
indicated in the notice, specifying the date of receipt of the
written notice and anticipated date of release of the deposit,
provided there are no outstanding claims against the deposit.
   (k) A judge of a superior court may order the return of the
deposit prior to the expiration of two years upon evidence
satisfactory to the judge that there are no outstanding claims
against the deposit or order the Secretary of State to retain the
deposit for a specified period beyond the two years pursuant to
subdivision (j) to resolve outstanding claims against the deposit.
   (l) If an auctioneer or auction company fails to perform any of
the duties specifically imposed upon him or her pursuant to this
title, any person may maintain an action for enforcement of those
duties or to recover a civil penalty in the amount of one thousand
dollars ($1,000), or for both enforcement and recovery.
   (m) In any action to enforce these duties or to recover civil
penalties, or for both enforcement and recovery, the prevailing
plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees and costs,
in addition to the civil penalties provided under subdivision (l).
   (n) Notwithstanding the repeal of Chapter 3.7 (commencing with
Section 5700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code by
the act adding this chapter, any cash security in lieu of the surety
bond formerly required and authorized by former Chapter 3.7
(commencing with Section 5700) of Division 3 of the Business and
Professions Code, shall be transferred to, and maintained by, the
Secretary of State.
   (o) The Secretary of State shall charge and collect a filing fee
not to exceed the cost of filing the bond or deposit filed in lieu of
a bond as set forth in Section 995.710 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
   (p) The Secretary of State shall enforce the provisions of this
chapter that govern the filing and maintenance of bonds and deposits
in lieu of bonds.