Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.600-1812.609
1812.605.  In conducting the business of auctioneering, each
auctioneer and auction company, and the company's owners, partners,
officers, agents, and employees, shall do all of the following:
   (a) Follow all lawful requests of the owner or consignor of the
goods being sold at auction with regard to the sale of those goods.
   (b) Perform his or her duties so that the highest or most
favorable offer made by a member of his or her audience is accepted,
except to the extent that any item or sale is offered with reserve or
subject to confirmation.
   (c) Truthfully represent the goods to be auctioned.
   (d) Otherwise perform his or her duties in accordance with the
laws of this state.