Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.600-1812.609
1812.601.  (a) "Advertisement" means any of the following:
   (1) Any written or printed communication for the purpose of
soliciting, describing, or offering to act as an auctioneer or
provide auction company services, including any brochure, pamphlet,
newspaper, periodical, or publication.
   (2) A telephone or other directory listing caused or permitted by
an auctioneer or auction company to be published that indicates the
offer to practice auctioneering or auction company services.
   (3) A radio, television, or similar airwave transmission that
solicits or offers the practice of auctioneering or auction company
services.
   (b) "Auction" means a sale transaction conducted by means of oral
or written exchanges, which include exchanges made in person or
through electronic media, between an auctioneer and the members of
his or her audience, which exchanges consist of a series of
invitations for offers for the purchase of goods made by the
auctioneer and offers to purchase made by members of the audience and
culminate in the acceptance by the auctioneer of the highest or most
favorable offer made by a member of the participating audience.
However, auction does not include either of the following:
   (1) A wholesale motor vehicle auction subject to regulation by the
Department of Motor Vehicles.
   (2) A sale of real estate or a sale in any sequence of real estate
with personal property or fixtures or both in a unified sale
pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of
Section 9604 of the Commercial Code.
   (c) "Auction company" means any person who arranges, manages,
sponsors, advertises, accounts for the proceeds of, or carries out
auction sales at locations, including, but not limited to, any fixed
location, including an auction barn, gallery place of business, sale
barn, sale yard, sale pavilion, and the contiguous surroundings of
each.
   (d) "Auctioneer" means any individual who is engaged in, or who by
advertising or otherwise holds himself or herself out as being
available to engage in, the calling for, the recognition of, and the
acceptance of, offers for the purchase of goods at an auction.
   (e) "Employee" means an individual who works for an employer, is
listed on the employer's payroll records, and is under the employer's
control.
   (f) "Employer" means a person who employs an individual for wages
or salary, lists the individual on the person's payroll records, and
withholds legally required deductions and contributions.
   (g) "Goods" means any goods, wares, chattels, merchandise, or
other personal property, including domestic animals and farm
products.
   (h) "Person" means an individual, corporation, partnership, trust,
including a business trust, firm, association, organization, or any
other form of business enterprise.