Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.600-1812.609
1812.606.  Every auctioneer who operates his or her own auction
company as a sole proprietor, and every auction company, together
with its owners, partners, and officers, that employs an auctioneer,
shall be responsible for all violations committed by the auctioneer
or by any company employee in the conduct of auction business. An
auctioneer who is employed by an auctioneer or auction company shall
be responsible for all violations committed by him or her in the
conduct of auction business.
   It is a violation of this title for any auctioneer or auction
company, or the company's owners, partners, and officers, to direct
or knowingly permit any violation of this title by any auctioneer
employed by or under contract with that auctioneer or auction
company, or by any owner, partner, officer, agent, or employee of the
auction company.