Statutes > California > Civ > 1812.600-1812.609
1812.608.  In addition to other requirements and prohibitions of
this title, it is a violation of this title for any person to do any
of the following:
   (a) Fail to comply with any provision of this code, or with any
provision of the Vehicle Code, the Commercial Code, any regulation of
the Secretary of State, the Code of Civil Procedure, the Penal Code,
or any law administered by the State Board of Equalization, relating
to the auctioneering business, including, but not limited to, sales
and the transfer of title of goods.
   (b) Aid or abet the activity of any other person that violates any
provision of this title. A violation of this subdivision is a
misdemeanor subject to a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
   (c) Place or use any misleading or untruthful advertising or
statements or make any substantial misrepresentation in conducting
auctioneering business. A first violation of this subdivision is a
misdemeanor subject to a fine of five hundred dollars ($500); and a
second or subsequent violation is subject to a fine of one thousand
dollars ($1,000).
   (d) Sell goods at auction before the auctioneer or auction company
involved has first entered into a written contract with the owner or
consignor of the goods, which contract sets forth the terms and
conditions upon which the auctioneer or auction company accepts the
goods for sale. The written contract shall include all of the
following:
   (1) The auctioneer's or auction company's name, trade or business
name, business address, and business telephone number.
   (2) An inventory of the item or items to be sold at auction.
   (3) A description of the services to be provided and the agreed
consideration for the services, which description shall explicitly
state which party shall be responsible for advertising and other
expenses.
   (4) The approximate date or dates when the item or items will be
sold at auction.
   (5) A statement as to which party shall be responsible for
insuring the item or items against loss by theft, fire, or other
means.
   (6) A disclosure that the auctioneer or auction company has a bond
on file with the Secretary of State. A first violation of this
subdivision is an infraction subject to a fine of two hundred fifty
dollars ($250); a second violation is subject to a fine of five
hundred dollars ($500); and a third or subsequent violation is
subject to a fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
   (e) Sell goods at auction before the auctioneer or auction company
involved has first entered into a written contract with the
auctioneer who is to conduct the auction. A first violation of this
subdivision is an infraction subject to a fine of one hundred dollars
($100); and a second or subsequent violation is subject to a fine of
two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
   (f) Fail to reduce to writing all amendments or addenda to any
written contract with an owner or consignor or an auctioneer. A first
violation of this subdivision is an infraction subject to a fine of
one hundred dollars ($100); and a second or subsequent violation is
subject to a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
   (g) Fail to abide by the terms of any written contract required by
this section. A first violation of this subdivision is an infraction
subject to a fine of one hundred dollars ($100); and a second or
subsequent violation is subject to a fine of two hundred fifty
dollars ($250).
   (h) Cause or allow any person to bid at a sale for the sole
purpose of increasing the bid on any item or items being sold by the
auctioneer, except as authorized by Section 2328 of the Commercial
Code or by this title. A violation of this subdivision includes, but
is not limited to, either of the following:
   (1) Stating any increased bid greater than that offered by the
last highest bidder when, in fact, no person has made such a bid.
   (2) Allowing the owner, consignor, or agent thereof, of any item
or items to bid on the item or items, without disclosing to the
audience that the owner, consignor, or agent thereof has reserved the
right to so bid.
   A violation of this subdivision is an infraction subject to a fine
of one hundred dollars ($100).
   (i) Knowingly misrepresent the nature of any item or items to be
sold at auction, including, but not limited to, age, authenticity,
value, condition, or origin. A violation of this subdivision is an
infraction subject to a fine of two hundred fifty dollars ($250). In
addition, it shall be required that the buyer of the misrepresented
item be refunded the purchase price of the item or items within 24
hours of return to the auctioneer or auction company of the item by
the buyer, provided that the item is returned within five days after
the date of the auction sale.
   (j) Misrepresent the terms, conditions, restrictions, or
procedures under which goods will be sold at auction. A violation of
this subdivision is an infraction subject to a fine of seventy-five
dollars ($75).
   (k) Sell any item subject to sales tax without possessing a valid
and unrevoked seller's permit from the State Board of Equalization. A
violation of this subdivision is an infraction subject to a fine of
five hundred dollars ($500).