Statutes > California > Civ > 1925-1936.1
1936.01.  (a) For the purpose of this section, the following
definitions shall apply:
   (1) "Airport concession fee" means a charge collected by a rental
company from a renter that is the renter's proportionate share of the
amount paid by the rental company to the owner or operator of an
airport for the right or privilege of conducting a vehicle rental
business on the airport's premises.
   (2) "Quote" means an estimated cost of rental provided by a rental
company or a third party to a potential customer by telephone,
in-person, computer-transmission, or other means, that is based on
information provided by the potential customer and used to generate
an estimated cost of rental, including, but not limited to, any of
the following: potential dates of rental, locations, or classes of
car.
   (3) "Tourism commission assessment" means the charge collected by
a rental company from a renter that has been established by the
California Travel and Tourism Commission pursuant to Section 13995.65
of the Government Code.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (n) of Section 1936, the following
provisions shall apply:
   (1) A rental company shall only advertise a rental rate that
includes the entire amount, except taxes, a customer facility charge,
if any, and a mileage charge, if any, that a renter must pay to hire
or lease the vehicle for the period of time to which the rental rate
applies.
   (2) When providing a quote, or imposing charges for a rental, the
rental company may separately state the rental rate, taxes, customer
facility charge, if any, airport concession fee, if any, tourism
commission assessment, if any, and a mileage charge, if any, that a
renter must pay to hire or lease the vehicle for the period of time
to which the rental rate applies. A rental company may not charge in
addition to the rental rate, taxes, a customer facility charge, if
any, airport concession fee, if any, tourism commission assessment,
if any, and a mileage charge, if any, any fee that must be paid by
the renter as a condition of hiring or leasing the vehicle, such as,
but not limited to, required fuel or airport surcharges other than
customer facility charges and airport concession fees.
   (3) If customer facility charges, airport concession fees, or
tourism commission assessments are imposed, the rental company shall
do each of the following:
   (A) At the time the quote is given, provide the person receiving
the quote with a good faith estimate of the rental rate, taxes,
customer facility charge, if any, airport concession fee, if any, and
tourism commission assessment, if any, as well as the total charges
for the entire rental. The total charges, if provided on an Internet
Web site, shall be displayed in a typeface at least as large as any
rental rate disclosed on that page and shall be provided on a page
that the person receiving the quote may reach by following links
through no more than two Internet Web site pages, including the page
on which the rental rate is first provided. The good faith estimate
may exclude mileage charges and charges for optional items that
cannot be determined prior to completing the reservation based upon
the information provided by the person.
   (B) At the time and place the rental commences, clearly and
conspicuously disclose in the rental contract, or that portion of the
contract that is provided to the renter, the total of the rental
rate, taxes, customer facility charge, if any, airport concession
fee, if any, and tourism commission assessment, if any, for the
entire rental, exclusive of charges that cannot be determined at the
time the rental commences. Charges imposed pursuant to this
subparagraph shall be no more than the amount of the quote provided
in a confirmed reservation, unless the person changes the terms of
the rental contract subsequent to making the reservation.
   (C) Provide each person, other than those persons within the
rental company, offering quotes to actual or prospective customers
access to information about customer facility charges, airport
concession fees, and tourism commission assessments as well as access
to information about when those charges apply. Any person providing
quotes to actual or prospective customers for the hire or lease of a
vehicle from a rental company shall provide the quotes in the manner
described in subparagraph (A).
   (4) In addition to the rental rate, taxes, customer facility
charges, if any, airport concession fees, if any, tourism commission
assessments, if any, and mileage charges, if any, a rental company
may charge for an item or service provided in connection with a
particular rental transaction if the renter could have avoided
incurring the charge by choosing not to obtain or utilize the
optional item or service. Items and services for which the rental
company may impose an additional charge, include, but are not limited
to, optional insurance and accessories requested by the renter,
service charges incident to the renter's optional return of the
vehicle to a location other than the location where the vehicle was
hired or leased, and charges for refueling the vehicle at the
conclusion of the rental transaction in the event the renter did not
return the vehicle with as much fuel as was in the fuel tank at the
beginning of the rental. A rental company also may impose an
additional charge based on reasonable age criteria established by the
rental company.
   (5) A rental company may not charge any fee for authorized drivers
in addition to the rental charge for an individual renter.
   (6) If a rental company states a rental rate in print
advertisement or in a telephonic, in-person, or computer-transmitted
quote, the rental company shall clearly disclose in that
advertisement or quote the terms of any mileage conditions relating
to the rental rate disclosed in the advertisement or quote,
including, but not limited to, to the extent applicable, the amount
* * *