Statutes > California > Civ > 1954.50-1954.535
1954.53.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner
of residential real property may establish the initial rental rate
for a dwelling or unit, except where any of the following applies:
   (1) The previous tenancy has been terminated by the owner by
notice pursuant to Section 1946.1 or has been terminated upon a
change in the terms of the tenancy noticed pursuant to Section 827,
except a change permitted by law in the amount of rent or fees. For
the purpose of this paragraph, the owner's termination or nonrenewal
of a contract or recorded agreement with a governmental agency that
provides for a rent limitation to a qualified tenant, shall be
construed as a change in the terms of the tenancy pursuant to Section
827.
   (A) In a jurisdiction that controls by ordinance or charter
provision the rental rate for a dwelling or unit, an owner who
terminates or fails to renew a contract or recorded agreement with a
governmental agency that provides for a rent limitation to a
qualified tenant may not set an initial rent for three years
following the date of the termination or nonrenewal of the contract
or agreement. For any new tenancy established during the three-year
period, the rental rate for a new tenancy established in that vacated
dwelling or unit shall be at the same rate as the rent under the
terminated or nonrenewed contract or recorded agreement with a
governmental agency that provided for a rent limitation to a
qualified tenant, plus any increases authorized after the termination
or cancellation of the contract or recorded agreement.
   (B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to any new tenancy of 12
months or more duration established after January 1, 2000, pursuant
to the owner's contract or recorded agreement with a governmental
agency that provides for a rent limitation to a qualified tenant,
unless the prior vacancy in that dwelling or unit was pursuant to a
nonrenewed or canceled contract or recorded agreement with a
governmental agency that provides for a rent limitation to a
qualified tenant as set forth in that subparagraph.
* * *
the prevailing market rent for comparable units, whichever amount is
greater.
   The initial rental rate established pursuant to this subdivision
may not substitute for or replace increases in rental rates otherwise
authorized pursuant to law.
   (d) (1) Nothing in this section or any other provision of law
shall be construed to preclude express establishment in a lease or
rental agreement of the rental rates to be applicable in the event
the rental unit subject thereto is sublet. Nothing in this section
shall be construed to impair the obligations of contracts entered
into prior to January 1, 1996.
   (2) If the original occupant or occupants who took possession of
the dwelling or unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner
no longer permanently reside there, an owner may increase the rent by
any amount allowed by this section to a lawful sublessee or assignee
who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996.
   (3) This subdivision does not apply to partial changes in
occupancy of a dwelling or unit where one or more of the occupants of
the premises, pursuant to the agreement with the owner provided for
above, remains an occupant in lawful possession of the dwelling or
unit, or where a lawful sublessee or assignee who resided at the
dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996, remains in possession of
the dwelling or unit. Nothing contained in this section shall be
construed to enlarge or diminish an owner's right to withhold consent
to a sublease or assignment.
   (4) Acceptance of rent by the owner does not operate as a waiver
or otherwise prevent enforcement of a covenant prohibiting sublease
or assignment or as a waiver of an owner's rights to establish the
initial rental rate, unless the owner has received written notice
from the tenant that is party to the agreement and thereafter
accepted rent.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any
* * *