Statutes > California > Civ > 1954.50-1954.535
1954.53.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner
of residential real property may establish the initial rental rate
for a dwelling or unit, except where any of the following applies:
* * *
the dwelling or unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner
no longer permanently reside there, an owner may increase the rent by
any amount allowed by this section to a lawful sublessee or assignee
who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996.
   (3) This subdivision does not apply to partial changes in
occupancy of a dwelling or unit where one or more of the occupants of
the premises, pursuant to the agreement with the owner provided for
above, remains an occupant in lawful possession of the dwelling or
unit, or where a lawful sublessee or assignee who resided at the
dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996, remains in possession of
the dwelling or unit. Nothing contained in this section shall be
construed to enlarge or diminish an owner's right to withhold consent
to a sublease or assignment.
   (4) Acceptance of rent by the owner does not operate as a waiver
or otherwise prevent enforcement of a covenant prohibiting sublease
or assignment or as a waiver of an owner's rights to establish the
initial rental rate, unless the owner has received written notice
from the tenant that is party to the agreement and thereafter
accepted rent.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any
authority of a public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate or
monitor the grounds for eviction.
   (f) This section does not apply to any dwelling or unit if all the
following conditions are met:
   (1) The dwelling or unit has been cited in an inspection report by
the appropriate governmental agency as containing serious health,
safety, fire, or building code violations, as defined by Section
17920.3 of the Health and Safety Code, excluding any violation caused
by a disaster.
   (2) The citation was issued at least 60 days prior to the date of
the vacancy.
   (3) The cited violation had not been abated when the prior tenant
vacated and had remained unabated for 60 days or for a longer period
of time. However, the 60-day time period may be extended by the
appropriate governmental agency that issued the citation.