Statutes > California > Civ > 1954.50-1954.535
1954.53.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner
of residential real property may establish the initial rental rate
for a dwelling or unit, except where any of the following applies:
   (1) The previous tenancy has been terminated by the owner by
notice pursuant to Section 1946.1 or has been terminated upon a
change in the terms of the tenancy noticed pursuant to Section 827,
except a change permitted by law in the amount of rent or fees. For
the purpose of this paragraph, the owner's termination or nonrenewal
of a contract or recorded agreement with a governmental agency that
provides for a rent limitation to a qualified tenant, shall be
construed as a change in the terms of the tenancy pursuant to Section
827.
   (A) In a jurisdiction that controls by ordinance or charter
provision the rental rate for a dwelling or unit, an owner who
terminates or fails to renew a contract or recorded agreement with a
governmental agency that provides for a rent limitation to a
qualified tenant may not set an initial rent for three years
following the date of the termination or nonrenewal of the contract
or agreement. For any new tenancy established during the three-year
period, the rental rate for a new tenancy established in that vacated
dwelling or unit shall be at the same rate as the rent under the
terminated or nonrenewed contract or recorded agreement with a
governmental agency that provided for a rent limitation to a
qualified tenant, plus any increases authorized after the termination
or cancellation of the contract or recorded agreement.
   (B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to any new tenancy of 12
months or more duration established after January 1, 2000, pursuant
to the owner's contract or recorded agreement with a governmental
agency that provides for a rent limitation to a qualified tenant,
unless the prior vacancy in that dwelling or unit was pursuant to a
nonrenewed or canceled contract or recorded agreement with a
governmental agency that provides for a rent limitation to a
qualified tenant as set forth in that subparagraph.
   (2) The owner has otherwise agreed by contract with a public
entity in consideration for a direct financial contribution or any
other forms of assistance specified in Chapter 4.3 (commencing with
Section 65915) of Division 1 of Title 7 of the Government Code.
   (3) The initial rental rate for a dwelling or unit whose initial
rental rate is controlled by an ordinance or charter provision in
effect on January 1, 1995, may not until January 1, 1999, exceed the
amount calculated pursuant to subdivision (c).
   (b) Subdivision (a) applies to, and includes, renewal of the
initial hiring by the same tenant, lessee, authorized subtenant, or
authorized sublessee for the entire period of his or her occupancy at
the rental rate established for the initial hiring.
   (c) The rental rate of a dwelling or unit whose initial rental
rate is controlled by ordinance or charter provision in effect on
January 1, 1995, shall, until January 1, 1999, be established in
* * *
initial rental rate for a dwelling or unit in an amount that is no
greater than 15 percent more than the rental rate in effect for the
immediately preceding tenancy or in an amount that is 70 percent of
the prevailing market rent for comparable units, whichever amount is
greater.
   The initial rental rate established pursuant to this subdivision
may not substitute for or replace increases in rental rates otherwise
authorized pursuant to law.
   (d) (1) Nothing in this section or any other provision of law
shall be construed to preclude express establishment in a lease or
rental agreement of the rental rates to be applicable in the event
the rental unit subject thereto is sublet. Nothing in this section
shall be construed to impair the obligations of contracts entered
into prior to January 1, 1996.
   (2) If the original occupant or occupants who took possession of
the dwelling or unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner
no longer permanently reside there, an owner may increase the rent by
any amount allowed by this section to a lawful sublessee or assignee
who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996.
   (3) This subdivision does not apply to partial changes in
occupancy of a dwelling or unit where one or more of the occupants of
the premises, pursuant to the agreement with the owner provided for
above, remains an occupant in lawful possession of the dwelling or
unit, or where a lawful sublessee or assignee who resided at the
dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996, remains in possession of
the dwelling or unit. Nothing contained in this section shall be
construed to enlarge or diminish an owner's right to withhold consent
to a sublease or assignment.
   (4) Acceptance of rent by the owner does not operate as a waiver
or otherwise prevent enforcement of a covenant prohibiting sublease
or assignment or as a waiver of an owner's rights to establish the
initial rental rate, unless the owner has received written notice
from the tenant that is party to the agreement and thereafter
accepted rent.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any
authority of a public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate or
monitor the grounds for eviction.
   (f) This section does not apply to any dwelling or unit if all the
following conditions are met:
   (1) The dwelling or unit has been cited in an inspection report by
the appropriate governmental agency as containing serious health,
safety, fire, or building code violations, as defined by Section
17920.3 of the Health and Safety Code, excluding any violation caused
by a disaster.
   (2) The citation was issued at least 60 days prior to the date of
the vacancy.
   (3) The cited violation had not been abated when the prior tenant
vacated and had remained unabated for 60 days or for a longer period
of time. However, the 60-day time period may be extended by the
* * *