Statutes > California > Civ > 1954.50-1954.535
1954.52.  (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner
of residential real property may establish the initial and all
subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit about which any of
the following is true:
   (1) It has a certificate of occupancy issued after February 1,
1995.
   (2) It has already been exempt from the residential rent control
ordinance of a public entity on or before February 1, 1995, pursuant
to a local exemption for newly constructed units.
   (3) (A) It is alienable separate from the title to any other
dwelling unit or is a subdivided interest in a subdivision, as
specified in subdivision (b), (d), or (f) of Section 11004.5 of the
Business and Professions Code.
   (B) This paragraph does not apply to either of the following:
   (i) A dwelling or unit where the preceding tenancy has been
terminated by the owner by notice pursuant to Section 1946.1 or has
been terminated upon a change in the terms of the tenancy noticed
pursuant to Section 827.
   (ii) A condominium dwelling or unit that has not been sold
separately by the subdivider to a bona fide purchaser for value. The
initial rent amount of the unit for purposes of this chapter shall be
the lawful rent in effect on May 7, 2001, unless the rent amount is
governed by a different provision of this chapter. However, if a
condominium dwelling or unit meets the criteria of paragraph (1) or
(2) of subdivision (a), or if all the dwellings or units except one
have been sold separately by the subdivider to bona fide purchasers
for value, and the subdivider has occupied that remaining unsold
condominium dwelling or unit as his or her principal residence for at
least one year after the subdivision occurred, then subparagraph (A)
of paragraph (3) shall apply to that unsold condominium dwelling or
unit.
   (C) Where a dwelling or unit in which the initial or subsequent
rental rates are controlled by an ordinance or charter provision in
effect on January 1, 1995, the following shall apply:
   (i) An owner of real property as described in this paragraph may
establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for all
existing and new tenancies in effect on or after January 1, 1999, if
the tenancy in effect on or after January 1, 1999, was created
between January 1, 1996, and December 31, 1998.
   (ii) Commencing on January 1, 1999, an owner of real property as
described in this paragraph may establish the initial and all
subsequent rental rates for all new tenancies if the previous tenancy
was in effect on December 31, 1995.
   (iii) The initial rental rate for a dwelling or unit as described
in this paragraph in which the initial rental rate is controlled by
an ordinance or charter provision in effect on January 1, 1995, may
not, until January 1, 1999, exceed the amount calculated pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 1954.53. An owner of residential real
property as described in this paragraph may, until January 1, 1999,
establish the initial rental rate for a dwelling or unit only where
the tenant has voluntarily vacated, abandoned, or been evicted
pursuant to paragraph (2) of Section 1161 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
   (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply where the owner has otherwise
agreed by contract with a public entity in consideration for a direct
financial contribution or any other forms of assistance specified in
Chapter 4.3 (commencing with Section 65915) of Division 1 of Title 7
of the Government Code.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
authority of a public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate or
monitor the basis for eviction.
   (d) This section does not apply to any dwelling or unit that
contains serious health, safety, fire, or building code violations,
excluding those caused by disasters for which a citation has been
issued by the appropriate governmental agency and which has remained
unabated for six months or longer preceding the vacancy.