Statutes > California > Civ > 1954.50-1954.535
1954.535.  Where an owner terminates or fails to renew a contract or
recorded agreement with a governmental agency that provides for rent
limitations to a qualified tenant, the tenant or tenants who were
the beneficiaries of the contract or recorded agreement shall be
given at least 90 days' written notice of the effective date of the
termination and shall not be obligated to pay more than the tenant's
portion of the rent, as calculated under the contract or recorded
agreement to be terminated, for 90 days following receipt of the
notice of termination of nonrenewal of the contract.