Statutes > California > Civ > 2223-2225
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 2223-2225
2223.  One who wrongfully detains a thing is an involuntary trustee
thereof, for the benefit of the owner.
2224.  One who gains a thing by fraud, accident, mistake, undue
influence, the violation of a trust, or other wrongful act, is,
unless he or she has some other and better right thereto, an
involuntary trustee of the thing gained, for the benefit of the
person who would otherwise have had it.
2225.  (a) As used in this section:
   (1) "Convicted felon" means any person convicted of a felony, or
found not guilty by reason of insanity of a felony committed in
California, either by a court or jury trial or by entry of a plea in
court.
   (2) "Felony" means a felony defined by any California or United
States statute.
   (3) (A) "Representative of the felon" means any person or entity
receiving proceeds or profits by designation of that felon, on behalf
of that felon, or in the stead of that felon, whether by the felon's
designation or by operation of law.
   (B) "Profiteer of the felony" means any person who sells or
transfers for profit any memorabilia or other property or thing of
the felon, the value of which is enhanced by the notoriety gained
from the commission of the felony for which the felon was convicted.
This subparagraph shall not apply to any media entity reporting on
the felon's story or on the sale of the materials, memorabilia, or
other property or thing of the felon. Nor shall it apply to the sale
of the materials, as the term is defined in paragraph (6), where the
seller is exercising his or her first amendment rights. This
subparagraph also shall not apply to the sale or transfer by a
profiteer of any other expressive work protected by the First
Amendment unless the sale or transfer is primarily for a commercial
or speculative purpose.
   (4) (A) "Beneficiary" means a person who, under applicable law,
other than the provisions of this section, has or had a right to
recover damages from the convicted felon for physical, mental, or
emotional injury, or pecuniary loss proximately caused by the
convicted felon as a result of the crime for which the felon was
convicted.
   (B) If a beneficiary described in subparagraph (A) has died,
"beneficiary" also includes a person or estate entitled to recover
damages pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 377.10) of
Title 3 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (C) If a person has died and the death was proximately caused by
the convicted felon as a result of the crime for which the felon was
convicted, "beneficiary" also includes a person described in Section
377.60 of the Code of Civil Procedure and any beneficiary of a will
of the decedent who had a right under that will to receive more than
25 percent of the value of the estate of the decedent.
   (5) "Beneficiary's interest" means that portion of the proceeds or
profits necessary to pay the following:
   (A) In the case of a beneficiary described in subparagraph (A) or
(B) of paragraph (4), those damages that, under applicable law, other
* * *
materials whether earned, accrued, or paid before or after the
conviction. It includes any interest, earnings, or accretions upon
proceeds, and any property received in exchange for proceeds.
   (10) "Profits" means all income from anything sold or transferred
by the felon, a representative of the felon, or a profiteer of the
felony, including any right, the value of which thing or right is
enhanced by the notoriety gained from the commission of a felony for
which a convicted felon was convicted. This income may have been
accrued, earned, or paid before or after the conviction. However,
voluntary donations or contributions to a defendant to assist in the
defense of criminal charges shall not be deemed to be "profits,"
provided the donation or contribution to that defense is not given in
exchange for some material of value.
   (b) (1) All proceeds from the preparation for the purpose of sale,
the sale of the rights to, or the sale of materials that include or
are based on the story of a felony for which a convicted felon was
convicted, shall be subject to an involuntary trust for the benefit
of the beneficiaries set forth in this section. That trust shall
continue until five years after the time of payment of the proceeds
to the felon or five years after the date of conviction, whichever is
later. If an action is filed by a beneficiary to recover his or her
interest in a trust within those time limitations, the trust
character of the property shall continue until the conclusion of the
action. At the end of the five-year trust period, any proceeds that
remain in trust that have not been claimed by a beneficiary shall be
transferred to the Controller, to be allocated to the Restitution
Fund for the payment of claims pursuant to Section 13969 of the
Government Code.
   (2) All profits shall be subject to an involuntary trust for the
benefit of the beneficiaries set forth in this section. That trust
shall continue until five years after the time of payment of the
profits to the felon or five years after the date of conviction,
whichever is later. If an action is filed by a beneficiary to recover
his or her interest in a trust within those time limitations, the
trust character of the property shall continue until the conclusion
of the action. At the end of the five-year trust period, any profits
that remain in trust that have not been claimed by a beneficiary
shall be transferred to the Controller, to be allocated to the
Restitution Fund for the payment of claims pursuant to Section 13969
of the Government Code.
   (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of a sale or
transfer by a profiteer of the felony, the court in an action under
subdivision (c) shall, upon an adequate showing by the profiteer of
the felony, exclude from the involuntary trust that portion of the
profits that represents the inherent value of the memorabilia,
* * *