Statutes > California > Civ > 2223-2225
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 2223-2225
2223.  One who wrongfully detains a thing is an involuntary trustee
thereof, for the benefit of the owner.
2224.  One who gains a thing by fraud, accident, mistake, undue
* * *
because of the crime for which the felon was convicted.
   (ii) Money paid to the beneficiary by the convicted felon because
of a requirement of restitution imposed by a court in connection with
the crime for which the felon was convicted.
   (iii) Money paid to the beneficiary because of a judgment against
the convicted felon based upon the crime for which the felon was
convicted.
   (D) In the case of an unsatisfied existing judgment or order of
restitution against the convicted felon and in favor of a
beneficiary, any money paid to the beneficiary pursuant to this
section shall be applied to reduce the amount of the unsatisfied
judgment or order.
   (6) "Materials" means books, magazine or newspaper articles,
movies, films, videotapes, sound recordings, interviews or
appearances on television and radio stations, and live presentations
of any kind.
   (7) "Story" means a depiction, portrayal, or reenactment of a
felony and shall not be taken to mean a passing mention of the
felony, as in a footnote or bibliography.
   (8) "Sale" includes lease, license, or any other transfer or
alienation taking place in California or elsewhere.
   (9) "Proceeds" means all fees, royalties, real property, or other
consideration of any and every kind or nature received by or owing to
a felon or his or her representatives for the preparation for the
purpose of sale of materials, for the sale of the rights to
materials, or the sale or distribution by the convicted felon of
materials whether earned, accrued, or paid before or after the
conviction. It includes any interest, earnings, or accretions upon
proceeds, and any property received in exchange for proceeds.
   (10) "Profits" means all income from anything sold or transferred
by the felon, a representative of the felon, or a profiteer of the
felony, including any right, the value of which thing or right is
enhanced by the notoriety gained from the commission of a felony for
which a convicted felon was convicted. This income may have been
accrued, earned, or paid before or after the conviction. However,
voluntary donations or contributions to a defendant to assist in the
defense of criminal charges shall not be deemed to be "profits,"
provided the donation or contribution to that defense is not given in
exchange for some material of value.
   (b) (1) All proceeds from the preparation for the purpose of sale,
the sale of the rights to, or the sale of materials that include or
are based on the story of a felony for which a convicted felon was
convicted, shall be subject to an involuntary trust for the benefit
of the beneficiaries set forth in this section. That trust shall
continue until five years after the time of payment of the proceeds
to the felon or five years after the date of conviction, whichever is
later. If an action is filed by a beneficiary to recover his or her
interest in a trust within those time limitations, the trust
character of the property shall continue until the conclusion of the
action. At the end of the five-year trust period, any proceeds that
remain in trust that have not been claimed by a beneficiary shall be
transferred to the Controller, to be allocated to the Restitution
Fund for the payment of claims pursuant to Section 13969 of the
Government Code.
   (2) All profits shall be subject to an involuntary trust for the
benefit of the beneficiaries set forth in this section. That trust
shall continue until five years after the time of payment of the
profits to the felon or five years after the date of conviction,
whichever is later. If an action is filed by a beneficiary to recover
his or her interest in a trust within those time limitations, the
trust character of the property shall continue until the conclusion
* * *