Statutes > California > Civ > 2223-2225
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 2223-2225
2223.  One who wrongfully detains a thing is an involuntary trustee
thereof, for the benefit of the owner.
2224.  One who gains a thing by fraud, accident, mistake, undue
* * *
   (C) A beneficiary's interest shall be reduced by the following
amount:
   (i) Money paid to the beneficiary from the Restitution Fund
because of the crime for which the felon was convicted.
   (ii) Money paid to the beneficiary by the convicted felon because
of a requirement of restitution imposed by a court in connection with
the crime for which the felon was convicted.
   (iii) Money paid to the beneficiary because of a judgment against
the convicted felon based upon the crime for which the felon was
convicted.
   (D) In the case of an unsatisfied existing judgment or order of
restitution against the convicted felon and in favor of a
beneficiary, any money paid to the beneficiary pursuant to this
section shall be applied to reduce the amount of the unsatisfied
judgment or order.
   (6) "Materials" means books, magazine or newspaper articles,
movies, films, videotapes, sound recordings, interviews or
appearances on television and radio stations, and live presentations
of any kind.
   (7) "Story" means a depiction, portrayal, or reenactment of a
felony and shall not be taken to mean a passing mention of the
felony, as in a footnote or bibliography.
   (8) "Sale" includes lease, license, or any other transfer or
alienation taking place in California or elsewhere.
   (9) "Proceeds" means all fees, royalties, real property, or other
consideration of any and every kind or nature received by or owing to
a felon or his or her representatives for the preparation for the
purpose of sale of materials, for the sale of the rights to
materials, or the sale or distribution by the convicted felon of
materials whether earned, accrued, or paid before or after the
conviction. It includes any interest, earnings, or accretions upon
proceeds, and any property received in exchange for proceeds.
   (10) "Profits" means all income from anything sold or transferred
by the felon, a representative of the felon, or a profiteer of the
felony, including any right, the value of which thing or right is
enhanced by the notoriety gained from the commission of a felony for
which a convicted felon was convicted. This income may have been
accrued, earned, or paid before or after the conviction. However,
voluntary donations or contributions to a defendant to assist in the
defense of criminal charges shall not be deemed to be "profits,"
provided the donation or contribution to that defense is not given in
exchange for some material of value.
   (b) (1) All proceeds from the preparation for the purpose of sale,
the sale of the rights to, or the sale of materials that include or
are based on the story of a felony for which a convicted felon was
convicted, shall be subject to an involuntary trust for the benefit
of the beneficiaries set forth in this section. That trust shall
continue until five years after the time of payment of the proceeds
to the felon or five years after the date of conviction, whichever is
later. If an action is filed by a beneficiary to recover his or her
interest in a trust within those time limitations, the trust
character of the property shall continue until the conclusion of the
action. At the end of the five-year trust period, any proceeds that
remain in trust that have not been claimed by a beneficiary shall be
transferred to the Controller, to be allocated to the Restitution
Fund for the payment of claims pursuant to Section 13969 of the
Government Code.
   (2) All profits shall be subject to an involuntary trust for the
benefit of the beneficiaries set forth in this section. That trust
shall continue until five years after the time of payment of the
profits to the felon or five years after the date of conviction,
whichever is later. If an action is filed by a beneficiary to recover
his or her interest in a trust within those time limitations, the
trust character of the property shall continue until the conclusion
of the action. At the end of the five-year trust period, any profits
that remain in trust that have not been claimed by a beneficiary
shall be transferred to the Controller, to be allocated to the
Restitution Fund for the payment of claims pursuant to Section 13969
of the Government Code.
   (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in the case of a sale or
transfer by a profiteer of the felony, the court in an action under
subdivision (c) shall, upon an adequate showing by the profiteer of
the felony, exclude from the involuntary trust that portion of the
profits that represents the inherent value of the memorabilia,
property, or thing sold or transferred and exclusive of the amount of
the enhancement to the value due to the notoriety of the convicted
felon.
   (c) (1) Any beneficiary may bring an action against a convicted
felon, representative of the felon, or a profiteer of a felony to
recover his or her interest in the trust established by this section.
   (2) That action may be brought in the superior court of the county
in which the beneficiary resides, or of the county in which the
convicted felon resides, or of the county in which proceeds or
profits are located.
   (3) If the court determines that a beneficiary is entitled to
proceeds or profits pursuant to this section, the court shall order
the payment from proceeds or profits that have been received, and, if
that is insufficient, from proceeds or profits that may be received
in the future.
   (d) If there are two or more beneficiaries and if the available
proceeds or profits are insufficient to pay all beneficiaries, the
proceeds or profits shall be equitably apportioned among the
beneficiaries taking into account the impact of the crime upon them.
   Prior to any distribution of any proceeds to a beneficiary, the
court shall determine whether the convicted felon has failed to pay
* * *