Statutes > California > Civ > 3344-3346
3344.1.  (a) (1) Any person who uses a deceased personality's name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in
products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or
* * *
photograph, or likeness, regardless of whether the contract was
entered into before or after January 1, 1985.
   (c) The consent required by this section shall be exercisable by
the person or persons to whom the right of consent, or portion
thereof, has been transferred in accordance with subdivision (b), or
if no transfer has occurred, then by the person or persons to whom
the right of consent, or portion thereof, has passed in accordance
with subdivision (d).
   (d) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), after the death of any
person, the rights under this section shall belong to the following
person or persons and may be exercised, on behalf of and for the
benefit of all of those persons, by those persons who, in the
aggregate, are entitled to more than a one-half interest in the
rights:
   (1) The entire interest in those rights belong to the surviving
spouse of the deceased personality unless there are any surviving
children or grandchildren of the deceased personality, in which case
one-half of the entire interest in those rights belong to the
surviving spouse.
   (2) The entire interest in those rights belong to the surviving
children of the deceased personality and to the surviving children of
any dead child of the deceased personality unless the deceased
personality has a surviving spouse, in which case the ownership of a
one-half interest in rights is divided among the surviving children
and grandchildren.
   (3) If there is no surviving spouse, and no surviving children or
grandchildren, then the entire interest in those rights belong to the
surviving parent or parents of the deceased personality.
   (4) The rights of the deceased personality's children and
grandchildren are in all cases divided among them and exercisable in
the manner provided in Section 240 of the Probate Code according to
the number of the deceased personality's children represented. The
* * *
law. The microfilm or other reproduction of any document may be
destroyed by the Secretary of State 70 years after the death of the
personality named therein.
   (4) Claims registered under this subdivision shall be public
records.
   (g) An action shall not be brought under this section by reason of
any use of a deceased personality's name, voice, signature,
photograph, or likeness occurring after the expiration of 70 years
after the death of the deceased personality.
   (h) As used in this section, "deceased personality" means any
natural person whose name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness
has commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because of
his or her death, whether or not during the lifetime of that natural
person the person used his or her name, voice, signature, photograph,
or likeness on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for
purposes of advertising or selling, or solicitation of purchase of,
products, merchandise, goods, or services. A "deceased personality"
shall include, without limitation, any such natural person who has
died within 70 years prior to January 1, 1985.
   (i) As used in this section, "photograph" means any photograph or
photographic reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape or live
television transmission, of any person, such that the deceased
personality is readily identifiable. A deceased personality shall be
deemed to be readily identifiable from a photograph if one who views
the photograph with the naked eye can reasonably determine who the
person depicted in the photograph is.
   (j) For purposes of this section, the use of a name, voice,
signature, photograph, or likeness in connection with any news,
public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or any political
campaign, shall not constitute a use for which consent is required
under subdivision (a).
   (k) The use of a name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness
in a commercial medium shall not constitute a use for which consent
* * *