Statutes > California > Civ > 3344-3346
3344.1.  (a) (1) Any person who uses a deceased personality's name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in
products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or
* * *
work otherwise exempt under this subdivision, if the claimant proves
that this use is so directly connected with a product, article of
merchandise, good, or service as to constitute an act of advertising,
selling, or soliciting purchases of that product, article of
merchandise, good, or service by the deceased personality without
prior consent from the person or persons specified in subdivision
(c).
   (b) The rights recognized under this section are property rights,
freely transferable or descendible, in whole or in part, by contract
or by means of any trust or any other testamentary instrument,
executed before or after January 1, 1985. The rights recognized under
this section shall be deemed to have existed at the time of death of
any deceased personality who died prior to January 1, 1985, and,
except as provided in subdivision (o), shall vest in the persons
entitled to these property rights under the testamentary instrument
of the deceased personality effective as of the date of his or her
death. In the absence of an express transfer in a testamentary
instrument of the deceased personality's rights in his or her name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, a provision in the
testamentary instrument that provides for the disposition of the
residue of the deceased personality's assets shall be effective to
transfer the rights recognized under this section in accordance with
the terms of that provision. The rights established by this section
shall also be freely transferable or descendible by contract, trust,
* * *
whom any advertisement or solicitation in violation of this section
is published or disseminated, unless it is established that the
owners or employees had knowledge of the unauthorized use of the
deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or
likeness as prohibited by this section.
   (m) The remedies provided for in this section are cumulative and
shall be in addition to any others provided for by law.
   (n) This section shall apply to the adjudication of liability and
the imposition of any damages or other remedies in cases in which the
liability, damages, and other remedies arise from acts occurring
directly in this state. For purposes of this section, acts giving
rise to liability shall be limited to the use, on or in products,
merchandise, goods, or services, or the advertising or selling, or
soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services
prohibited by this section.
   (o) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary,
if an action was taken prior to May 1, 2007, to exercise rights
recognized under this section relating to a deceased personality who
died prior to January 1, 1985, by a person described in subdivision
(d), other than a person who was disinherited by the deceased
personality in a testamentary instrument, and the exercise of those
rights was not challenged successfully in a court action by a person
described in subdivision (b), that exercise shall not be affected by
* * *