Statutes > California > Civ > 3344-3346
3344.1.  (a) (1) Any person who uses a deceased personality's name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in
products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or
selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or
services, without prior consent from the person or persons specified
in subdivision (c), shall be liable for any damages sustained by the
person or persons injured as a result thereof. In addition, in any
action brought under this section, the person who violated the
section shall be liable to the injured party or parties in an amount
equal to the greater of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) or the
actual damages suffered by the injured party or parties, as a result
of the unauthorized use, and any profits from the unauthorized use
that are attributable to the use and are not taken into account in
computing the actual damages. In establishing these profits, the
injured party or parties shall be required to present proof only of
the gross revenue attributable to the use, and the person who
violated the section is required to prove his or her deductible
expenses. Punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party
or parties. The prevailing party or parties in any action under this
section shall also be entitled to attorney's fees and costs.
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision, a play, book, magazine,
newspaper, musical composition, audiovisual work, radio or television
program, single and original work of art, work of political or
newsworthy value, or an advertisement or commercial announcement for
any of these works, shall not be considered a product, article of
* * *
surviving parent or parents of the deceased personality.
   (4) The rights of the deceased personality's children and
grandchildren are in all cases divided among them and exercisable in
the manner provided in Section 240 of the Probate Code according to
the number of the deceased personality's children represented. The
share of the children of a dead child of a deceased personality can
be exercised only by the action of a majority of them.
   (e) If any deceased personality does not transfer his or her
rights under this section by contract, or by means of a trust or
testamentary instrument, and there are no surviving persons as
described in subdivision (d), then the rights set forth in
subdivision (a) shall terminate.
   (f) (1) A successor in interest to the rights of a deceased
personality under this section or a licensee thereof may not recover
damages for a use prohibited by this section that occurs before the
successor in interest or licensee registers a claim of the rights
under paragraph (2).
   (2) Any person claiming to be a successor in interest to the
rights of a deceased personality under this section or a licensee
thereof may register that claim with the Secretary of State on a form
prescribed by the Secretary of State and upon payment of a fee as
set forth in subdivision (d) of Section 12195 of the Government Code.
The form shall be verified and shall include the name and date of
death of the deceased personality, the name and address of the
* * *