Statutes > California > Civ > 3344-3346
3344.1.  (a) (1) Any person who uses a deceased personality's name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in
products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or
selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or
services, without prior consent from the person or persons specified
in subdivision (c), shall be liable for any damages sustained by the
person or persons injured as a result thereof. In addition, in any
action brought under this section, the person who violated the
section shall be liable to the injured party or parties in an amount
equal to the greater of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) or the
actual damages suffered by the injured party or parties, as a result
of the unauthorized use, and any profits from the unauthorized use
that are attributable to the use and are not taken into account in
computing the actual damages. In establishing these profits, the
injured party or parties shall be required to present proof only of
the gross revenue attributable to the use, and the person who
violated the section is required to prove his or her deductible
expenses. Punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party
or parties. The prevailing party or parties in any action under this
section shall also be entitled to attorney's fees and costs.
   (2) For purposes of this subdivision, a play, book, magazine,
newspaper, musical composition, audiovisual work, radio or television
program, single and original work of art, work of political or
newsworthy value, or an advertisement or commercial announcement for
any of these works, shall not be considered a product, article of
merchandise, good, or service if it is fictional or nonfictional
entertainment, or a dramatic, literary, or musical work.
   (3) If a work that is protected under paragraph (2) includes
within it a use in connection with a product, article of merchandise,
good, or service, this use shall not be exempt under this
subdivision, notwithstanding the unprotected use's inclusion in a
work otherwise exempt under this subdivision, if the claimant proves
that this use is so directly connected with a product, article of
merchandise, good, or service as to constitute an act of advertising,
selling, or soliciting purchases of that product, article of
merchandise, good, or service by the deceased personality without
prior consent from the person or persons specified in subdivision
(c).
   (b) The rights recognized under this section are property rights,
freely transferable or descendible, in whole or in part, by contract
or by means of any trust or any other testamentary instrument,
executed before or after January 1, 1985. The rights recognized under
this section shall be deemed to have existed at the time of death of
any deceased personality who died prior to January 1, 1985, and,
except as provided in subdivision (o), shall vest in the persons
* * *
destroyed by the Secretary of State 70 years after the death of the
personality named therein.
   (4) Claims registered under this subdivision shall be public
records.
   (g) An action shall not be brought under this section by reason of
any use of a deceased personality's name, voice, signature,
photograph, or likeness occurring after the expiration of 70 years
after the death of the deceased personality.
   (h) As used in this section, "deceased personality" means any
natural person whose name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness
has commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because of
his or her death, whether or not during the lifetime of that natural
person the person used his or her name, voice, signature, photograph,
or likeness on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for
purposes of advertising or selling, or solicitation of purchase of,
products, merchandise, goods, or services. A "deceased personality"
shall include, without limitation, any such natural person who has
died within 70 years prior to January 1, 1985.
   (i) As used in this section, "photograph" means any photograph or
photographic reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape or live
television transmission, of any person, such that the deceased
personality is readily identifiable. A deceased personality shall be
deemed to be readily identifiable from a photograph if one who views
the photograph with the naked eye can reasonably determine who the
person depicted in the photograph is.
* * *