Statutes > California > Civ > 3344-3346
3344.1.  (a) (1) Any person who uses a deceased personality's name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in
products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or
* * *
newspapers, magazines, radio and television networks and stations,
cable television systems, billboards, and transit advertisements, by
whom any advertisement or solicitation in violation of this section
is published or disseminated, unless it is established that the
owners or employees had knowledge of the unauthorized use of the
deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or
likeness as prohibited by this section.
   (m) The remedies provided for in this section are cumulative and
shall be in addition to any others provided for by law.
   (n) This section shall apply to the adjudication of liability and
the imposition of any damages or other remedies in cases in which the
liability, damages, and other remedies arise from acts occurring
directly in this state. For purposes of this section, acts giving
rise to liability shall be limited to the use, on or in products,
merchandise, goods, or services, or the advertising or selling, or
soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services
prohibited by this section.
   (o) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary,
if an action was taken prior to May 1, 2007, to exercise rights
recognized under this section relating to a deceased personality who
died prior to January 1, 1985, by a person described in subdivision
(d), other than a person who was disinherited by the deceased
personality in a testamentary instrument, and the exercise of those
rights was not challenged successfully in a court action by a person
described in subdivision (b), that exercise shall not be affected by
subdivision (b). In that case, the rights that would otherwise vest
in one or more persons described in subdivision (b) shall vest solely
in the person or persons described in subdivision (d), other than a
person disinherited by the deceased personality in a testamentary
instrument, for all future purposes.
   (p) The rights recognized by this section are expressly made
retroactive, including to those deceased personalities who died
before January 1, 1985.