Statutes > California > Civ > 3344-3346
3344.1.  (a) (1) Any person who uses a deceased personality's name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in
products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or
* * *
residue of the deceased personality's assets shall be effective to
transfer the rights recognized under this section in accordance with
the terms of that provision. The rights established by this section
shall also be freely transferable or descendible by contract, trust,
or any other testamentary instrument by any subsequent owner of the
deceased personality's rights as recognized by this section. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to render invalid or unenforceable
any contract entered into by a deceased personality during his or
her lifetime by which the deceased personality assigned the rights,
in whole or in part, to use his or her name, voice, signature,
photograph, or likeness, regardless of whether the contract was
entered into before or after January 1, 1985.
   (c) The consent required by this section shall be exercisable by
the person or persons to whom the right of consent, or portion
thereof, has been transferred in accordance with subdivision (b), or
if no transfer has occurred, then by the person or persons to whom
the right of consent, or portion thereof, has passed in accordance
with subdivision (d).
   (d) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), after the death of any
person, the rights under this section shall belong to the following
person or persons and may be exercised, on behalf of and for the
benefit of all of those persons, by those persons who, in the
aggregate, are entitled to more than a one-half interest in the
rights:
   (1) The entire interest in those rights belong to the surviving
* * *
any of the filings or documents and destroy the original filing or
document. The microfilm or other reproduction of any document under
the provisions of this section shall be admissible in any court of
law. The microfilm or other reproduction of any document may be
destroyed by the Secretary of State 70 years after the death of the
personality named therein.
   (4) Claims registered under this subdivision shall be public
records.
   (g) An action shall not be brought under this section by reason of
any use of a deceased personality's name, voice, signature,
photograph, or likeness occurring after the expiration of 70 years
after the death of the deceased personality.
   (h) As used in this section, "deceased personality" means any
natural person whose name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness
has commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because of
his or her death, whether or not during the lifetime of that natural
person the person used his or her name, voice, signature, photograph,
or likeness on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for
purposes of advertising or selling, or solicitation of purchase of,
products, merchandise, goods, or services. A "deceased personality"
shall include, without limitation, any such natural person who has
died within 70 years prior to January 1, 1985.
   (i) As used in this section, "photograph" means any photograph or
photographic reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape or live
television transmission, of any person, such that the deceased
personality is readily identifiable. A deceased personality shall be
deemed to be readily identifiable from a photograph if one who views
the photograph with the naked eye can reasonably determine who the
person depicted in the photograph is.
   (j) For purposes of this section, the use of a name, voice,
signature, photograph, or likeness in connection with any news,
public affairs, or sports broadcast or account, or any political
* * *