Statutes > California > Civ > 3427-3427.4
3427.3.  The court having jurisdiction over a civil proceeding under
this title shall take all steps reasonably necessary to safeguard
the individual privacy and prevent harassment of a health care
patient, licensed health practitioner, or employee, client, or
customer of a health care facility who is a party or witness in the
proceeding, including granting protective orders. Health care
patients, licensed health practitioners, and employees, clients, and
customers of the health care facility may use pseudonyms to protect
their privacy.