Statutes > California > Civ > 43-53
43.95.  (a) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and
no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any professional
society or any nonprofit corporation authorized by a professional
society to operate a referral service, or their agents, employees, or
members, for referring any member of the public to any professional
member of the society or service, or for acts of negligence or
conduct constituting unprofessional conduct committed by a
professional to whom a member of the public was referred, so long as
any of the foregoing persons or entities has acted without malice,
and the referral was made at no cost added to the initial referral
fee as part of a public service referral system organized under the
auspices of the professional society. Further, there shall be no
monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages
shall arise against, any professional society for providing a
telephone information library available for use by the general public
without charge, nor against any nonprofit corporation authorized by
a professional society for providing a telephone information library
available for use by the general public without charge. "Professional
society" includes legal, psychological, architectural, medical,
dental, dietetic, accounting, optometric, podiatric, pharmaceutic,
chiropractic, veterinary, licensed marriage and family therapy,
licensed clinical social work, and engineering organizations having
as members at least 25 percent of the eligible persons or licentiates
in the geographic area served by the particular society. However, if
the society has less than 100 members, it shall have as members at
least a majority of the eligible persons or licentiates in the
geographic area served by the particular society. "Professional
society" also includes organizations with referral services that have
been authorized by the State Bar of California and operated in
accordance with its Minimum Standards for a Lawyer Referral Service
in California, and organizations that have been established to
provide free assistance or representation to needy patients or
clients.
   (b) This section shall not apply whenever the professional
society, while making a referral to a professional member of the
society, fails to disclose the nature of any disciplinary action of
which it has actual knowledge taken by a state licensing agency
against that professional member. However, there shall be no duty to
disclose a disciplinary action in either of the following cases:
   (1) Where a disciplinary proceeding results in no disciplinary
action being taken against the professional to whom a member of the
public was referred.
   (2) Where a period of three years has elapsed since the
professional to whom a member of the public was referred has
satisfied any terms, conditions, or sanctions imposed upon the
professional as disciplinary action; except that if the professional
is an attorney, there shall be no time limit on the duty to disclose.