Statutes > California > Civ > 43-53
43.6.  (a) No cause of action arises against a parent of a child
based upon the claim that the child should not have been conceived
or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have been born
alive.
   (b) The failure or refusal of a parent to prevent the live birth
of his or her child shall not be a defense in any action against a
third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered in
awarding damages in any such action.
   (c) As used in this section "conceived" means the fertilization of
a human ovum by a human sperm.