Statutes > California > Civ > 43-53
43.92.  (a) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and
no cause of action shall arise against, any person who is a
psychotherapist as defined in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code in
failing to warn of and protect from a patient's threatened violent
behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a patient'
s violent behavior except where the patient has communicated to the
psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a
reasonably identifiable victim or victims.
   (b) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no
cause of action shall arise against, a psychotherapist who, under the
limited circumstances specified above, discharges his or her duty to
warn and protect by making reasonable efforts to communicate the
threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement agency.