Statutes > California > Civ > 43-53
43.97.  There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no
cause of action for damages, other than economic or pecuniary
damages, shall arise against, a hospital for any action taken upon
the recommendation of its medical staff, or against any other person
or organization for any action taken, or restriction imposed, which
is required to be reported pursuant to Section 805 of the Business
and Professions Code, if that action or restriction is reported in
accordance with Section 805 of the Business and Professions Code.
This section shall not apply to an action knowingly and intentionally
taken for the purpose of injuring a person affected by the action or
infringing upon a person's rights.