Statutes > California > Civ > 43-53
43.55.  (a) There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause
of action shall arise against, any peace officer who makes an arrest
pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace
officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the
reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in
the warrant.
   (b) As used in this section, a "warrant of arrest regular upon its
face" includes both of the following:
   (1) A paper arrest warrant that has been issued pursuant to a
judicial order.
   (2) A judicial order that is entered into an automated warrant
system by law enforcement or court personnel authorized to make those
entries at or near the time the judicial order is made.