Statutes > California > Civ > 43-53
43.96.  (a) Any medical or podiatric society, health facility
licensed or certified under Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200)
of the Health and Safety Code, state agency as defined in Section
11000 of the Government Code, or local government agency that
receives written complaints related to the professional competence or
professional conduct of a physician and surgeon or doctor of
podiatric medicine from the public shall inform the complainant that
the Medical Board of California or the California Board of Podiatric
Medicine, as the case may be, is the only authority in the state that
may take disciplinary action against the license of the named
licensee, and shall provide to the complainant the address and
toll-free telephone number of the applicable state board.
   (b) The immunity provided in Section 2318 of the Business and
Professions Code and in Section 47 shall apply to complaints and
information made or provided to a board pursuant to this section.