Statutes > California > Civ > 798.70-798.83
798.80.  (a) Not less than 30 days nor more than one year prior to
an owner of a mobilehome park entering into a written listing
agreement with a licensed real estate broker, as defined in Article 1
(commencing with Section 10130) of Chapter 3 of Part 1 of Division 4
of the Business and Professions Code, for the sale of the park, or
offering to sell the park to any party, the owner shall provide
written notice of his or her intention to sell the mobilehome park by
first-class mail or by personal delivery to the president,
secretary, and treasurer of any resident organization formed by
homeowners in the mobilehome park as a nonprofit corporation,
pursuant to Section 23701v of the Revenue and Taxation Code, stock
cooperative corporation, or other entity for purposes of converting
the mobilehome park to condominium or stock cooperative ownership
interests and for purchasing the mobilehome park from the management
of the mobilehome park. An offer to sell a park shall not be
construed as an offer under this subdivision unless it is initiated
by the park owner or agent.
   (b) An owner of a mobilehome park shall not be required to comply
with subdivision (a) unless the following conditions are met:
   (1) The resident organization has first furnished the park owner
or park manager a written notice of the name and address of the
president, secretary, and treasurer of the resident organization to
whom the notice of sale shall be given.
   (2) The resident organization has first notified the park owner or
manager in writing that the park residents are interested in
purchasing the park. The initial notice by the resident organization
shall be made prior to a written listing or offer to sell the park by
the park owner, and the resident organization shall give subsequent
notice once each year thereafter that the park residents are
interested in purchasing the park.
   (3) The resident organization has furnished the park owner or park
manager a written notice, within five days, of any change in the
name or address of the officers of the resident organization to whom
the notice of sale shall be given.
   (c) Nothing in this section affects the validity of title to real
property transferred in violation of this section, although a
violation shall subject the seller to civil action pursuant to
Article 8 (commencing with Section 798.84) by homeowner residents of
the park or the resident organization.
   (d) Nothing in this section affects the ability of a licensed real
estate broker, as defined in Article 1 (commencing with Section
10130) of Chapter 3 of Part 1 of Division 4 of the Business and
Professions Code, to collect a commission pursuant to an executed
contract between the broker and the mobilehome park owner.
   (e) Subdivision (a) does not apply to any of the following:
   (1) Any sale or other transfer by a park owner who is a natural
person to any relation specified in Section 6401 or 6402 of the
Probate Code.
   (2) Any transfer by gift, devise, or operation of law.
   (3) Any transfer by a corporation to an affiliate. As used in this
paragraph, "affiliate" means any shareholder of the transferring
corporation, any corporation or entity owned or controlled, directly
or indirectly, by the transferring corporation, or any other
corporation or entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by any
shareholder of the transferring corporation.
   (4) Any transfer by a partnership to any of its partners.
   (5) Any conveyance resulting from the judicial or nonjudicial
foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust encumbering a mobilehome
park or any deed given in lieu of such a foreclosure.
   (6) Any sale or transfer between or among joint tenants or tenants
in common owning a mobilehome park.
   (7) The purchase of a mobilehome park by a governmental entity
under its powers of eminent domain.