Statutes > California > Civ > 798.70-798.83
798.77.  No rental or sale agreement shall contain a provision by
which the purchaser or homeowner waives his or her rights under this
chapter. Any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy
and shall be void and unenforceable.