Statutes > California > Civ > 798.70-798.83
798.75.  (a) An escrow, sale, or transfer agreement involving a
mobilehome located in a park at the time of the sale, where the
mobilehome is to remain in the park, shall contain a copy of either a
fully executed rental agreement or a statement signed by the park's
management and the prospective homeowner that the parties have agreed
to the terms and conditions of a rental agreement.
   (b) In the event the purchaser fails to execute the rental
agreement, the purchaser shall not have any rights of tenancy.
   (c) In the event that an occupant of a mobilehome has no rights of
tenancy and is not otherwise entitled to occupy the mobilehome
pursuant to this chapter, the occupant is considered an unlawful
occupant if, after a demand is made for the surrender of the
mobilehome park site, for a period of five days, the occupant refuses
to surrender the site to the mobilehome park management. In the
event the unlawful occupant fails to comply with the demand, the
unlawful occupant shall be subject to the proceedings set forth in
Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1159) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the
Code of Civil Procedure.
   (d) The occupant of the mobilehome shall not be considered an
unlawful occupant and shall not be subject to the provisions of
subdivision (c) if all of the following conditions are present:
   (1) The occupant is the registered owner of the mobilehome.
   (2) The management has determined that the occupant has the
financial ability to pay the rent and charges of the park; will
comply with the rules and regulations of the park, based on the
occupant's prior tenancies; and will comply with this article.
   (3) The management failed or refused to offer the occupant a
rental agreement.