Statutes > California > Civ > 798.70-798.83
798.74.  (a) The management may require the right of prior approval
of a purchaser of a mobilehome that will remain in the park and that
the selling homeowner or his or her agent give notice of the sale to
the management before the close of the sale. Approval cannot be
withheld if the purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent
and charges of the park unless the management reasonably determines
that, based on the purchaser's prior tenancies, he or she will not
comply with the rules and regulations of the park. In determining
whether the purchaser has the financial ability to pay the rent and
charges of the park, the management shall not require the purchaser
to submit copies of any personal income tax returns in order to
obtain approval for residency in the park. However, management may
require the purchaser to document the amount and source of his or her
gross monthly income or means of financial support.
   Upon request of any prospective homeowner who proposes to purchase
a mobilehome that will remain in the park, management shall inform
that person of the information management will require in order to
determine if the person will be acceptable as a homeowner in the
park.
   Within 15 business days of receiving all of the information
requested from the prospective homeowner, the management shall notify
the seller and the prospective homeowner, in writing, of either
acceptance or rejection of the application, and the reason if
rejected. During this 15-day period the prospective homeowner shall
comply with the management's request, if any, for a personal
interview. If the approval of a prospective homeowner is withheld for
any reason other than those stated in this article, the management
or owner may be held liable for all damages proximately resulting
therefrom.
   (b) If the management collects a fee or charge from a prospective
purchaser of a mobilehome in order to obtain a financial report or
credit rating, the full amount of the fee or charge shall be credited
toward payment of the first month's rent for that mobilehome
purchaser. If, for whatever reason, the prospective purchaser is
rejected by the management, the management shall refund to the
prospective purchaser the full amount of that fee or charge within 30
days from the date of rejection. If the prospective purchaser is
approved by the management, but, for whatever reason, the prospective
purchaser elects not to purchase the mobilehome, the management may
retain the fee, or a portion thereof, to defray its administrative
costs under this section.