Statutes > California > Civ > 880.240-880.260
880.240.  The following interests are not subject to expiration or
expiration of record pursuant to this title:
   (a) The interest of a person in possession (including use or
occupancy) of real property and the interest of a person under whom a
person in possession claims, to the extent the possession would have
been revealed by reasonable inspection or inquiry.
   (b) An interest of the United States or pursuant to federal law in
real property that is not subjected by federal law to the recording
requirements of the state and that has not terminated under federal
law.
   (c) An interest of the state or a local public entity in real
property.
   (d) A conservation easement pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 815) of Title 2.