Statutes > California > Civ > 880.240-880.260
880.250.  (a) The times prescribed in this title for expiration or
expiration of record of an interest in real property or for
enforcement, for bringing an action, or for doing any other required
act are absolute and apply notwithstanding any disability or lack of
knowledge of any person or any provisions for tolling a statute of
limitation and notwithstanding any longer time applicable pursuant to
any statute of limitation.
   (b) Nothing in this title extends the period for enforcement, for
bringing an action, or for doing any other required act, or revives
an interest in real property that expires and is unenforceable,
pursuant to any applicable statute of limitation.