Statutes > California > Civ > 941-945.5
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 941-945.5
941.  (a) Except as specifically set forth in this title, no action
may be brought to recover under this title more than 10 years after
* * *
forth in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896), a homeowner need
only demonstrate, in accordance with the applicable evidentiary
standard, that the home does not meet the applicable standard,
subject to the affirmative defenses set forth in Section 945.5. No
further showing of causation or damages is required to meet the
burden of proof regarding a violation of a standard set forth in
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 896), provided that the violation
arises out of, pertains to, or is related to, the original
construction.
943.  (a) Except as provided in this title, no other cause of action
for a claim covered by this title or for damages recoverable under
Section 944 is allowed. In addition to the rights under this title,
this title does not apply to any action by a claimant to enforce a
contract or express contractual provision, or any action for fraud,
personal injury, or violation of a statute. Damages awarded for the
items set forth in Section 944 in such other cause of action shall be
reduced by the amounts recovered pursuant to Section 944 for
violation of the standards set forth in this title.
   (b) As to any claims involving a detached single-family home, the
homeowner's right to the reasonable value of repairing any
nonconformity is limited to the repair costs, or the diminution in
current value of the home caused by the nonconformity, whichever is
less, subject to the personal use exception as developed under common
law.
944.  If a claim for damages is made under this title, the homeowner
is only entitled to damages for the reasonable value of repairing
any violation of the standards set forth in this title, the
reasonable cost of repairing any damages caused by the repair
efforts, the reasonable cost of repairing and rectifying any damages
resulting from the failure of the home to meet the standards, the
reasonable cost of removing and replacing any improper repair by the
builder, reasonable relocation and storage expenses, lost business
income if the home was used as a principal place of a business
licensed to be operated from the home, reasonable investigative costs
for each established violation, and all other costs or fees
recoverable by contract or statute.
945.  The provisions, standards, rights, and obligations set forth
in this title are binding upon all original purchasers and their
successors-in-interest. For purposes of this title, associations and
others having the rights set forth in Sections 1368.3 and 1368.4
shall be considered to be original purchasers and shall have standing
to enforce the provisions, standards, rights, and obligations set
forth in this title.
945.5.  A builder, general contractor, subcontractor, material
supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional,
under the principles of comparative fault pertaining to affirmative
defenses, may be excused, in whole or in part, from any obligation,
damage, loss, or liability if the builder, general contractor,
subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or
design professional, can demonstrate any of the following
affirmative defenses in response to a claimed violation:
   (a) To the extent it is caused by an unforeseen act of nature
which caused the structure not to meet the standard. For purposes of
* * *