Statutes > California > Civ > 941-945.5
CIVIL CODE
SECTION 941-945.5
941.  (a) Except as specifically set forth in this title, no action
may be brought to recover under this title more than 10 years after
* * *
shall be considered to be original purchasers and shall have standing
to enforce the provisions, standards, rights, and obligations set
forth in this title.
945.5.  A builder, general contractor, subcontractor, material
supplier, individual product manufacturer, or design professional,
under the principles of comparative fault pertaining to affirmative
defenses, may be excused, in whole or in part, from any obligation,
damage, loss, or liability if the builder, general contractor,
subcontractor, material supplier, individual product manufacturer, or
design professional, can demonstrate any of the following
affirmative defenses in response to a claimed violation:
   (a) To the extent it is caused by an unforeseen act of nature
which caused the structure not to meet the standard. For purposes of
this section an "unforeseen act of nature" means a weather condition,
earthquake, or manmade event such as war, terrorism, or vandalism,
in excess of the design criteria expressed by the applicable building
codes, regulations, and ordinances in effect at the time of original
construction.
   (b) To the extent it is caused by a homeowner's unreasonable
failure to minimize or prevent those damages in a timely manner,
including the failure of the homeowner to allow reasonable and timely
access for inspections and repairs under this title. This includes
the failure to give timely notice to the builder after discovery of a
violation, but does not include damages due to the untimely or
inadequate response of a builder to the homeowner's claim.
   (c) To the extent it is caused by the homeowner or his or her
agent, employee, general contractor, subcontractor, independent
contractor, or consultant by virtue of their failure to follow the
builder's or manufacturer's recommendations, or commonly accepted
homeowner maintenance obligations. In order to rely upon this defense
as it relates to a builder's recommended maintenance schedule, the
builder shall show that the homeowner had written notice of these
schedules and recommendations and that the recommendations and
schedules were reasonable at the time they were issued.
   (d) To the extent it is caused by the homeowner or his or her
agent's or an independent third party's alterations, ordinary wear
and tear, misuse, abuse, or neglect, or by the structure's use for
something other than its intended purpose.
   (e) To the extent that the time period for filing actions bars the
claimed violation.
   (f) As to a particular violation for which the builder has
obtained a valid release.
   (g) To the extent that the builder's repair was successful in
correcting the particular violation of the applicable standard.
   (h) As to any causes of action to which this statute does not
apply, all applicable affirmative defenses are preserved.