Statutes > California > Com > 2301-2328
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 2301-2328
2301.  The obligation of the seller is to transfer and deliver and
that of the buyer is to accept and pay in accordance with the
* * *
   (a) Although the goods are identified to the contract the risk of
loss and the title do not pass to the buyer until acceptance; and
   (b) Use of the goods consistent with the purpose of trial is not
acceptance but failure seasonably to notify the seller of election to
return the goods is acceptance, and if the goods conform to the
contract acceptance of any part is acceptance of the whole; and
   (c) After due notification of election to return, the return is at
the seller's risk and expense but a merchant buyer must follow any
reasonable instructions.
   (2) Under a sale or return unless otherwise agreed
   (a) The option to return extends to the whole or any commercial
unit of the goods while in substantially their original condition,
but must be exercised seasonably; and
   (b) The return is at the buyer's risk and expense.
2328.  (1) In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot
is the subject of a separate sale.
   (2) A sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces
by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner. Where a bid
is made while the hammer is falling in acceptance of a prior bid the
auctioneer may in his discretion reopen the bidding or declare the
goods sold under the bid on which the hammer was falling.
   (3) Such a sale is with reserve unless the goods are in explicit
terms put up without reserve. In an auction with reserve the
auctioneer may withdraw the goods at any time until he announces
completion of the sale. In an auction without reserve, after the
auctioneer calls for bids on an article or lot, that article or lot
cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a reasonable time.
In either case a bidder may retract his bid until the auctioneer's
announcement of completion of the sale, but a bidder's retraction
does not revive any previous bid.
   (4) If the auctioneer knowingly receives a bid on the seller's
behalf or the seller makes or procures such a bid, and notice has not
been given that liberty for such bidding is reserved, the buyer may
at his option avoid the sale or take the goods at the price of the
last good faith bid prior to the completion of the sale. This
subdivision shall not apply to any bid at a forced sale.