Statutes > California > Com > 4401-4407
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 4401-4407
4401.  (a) A bank may charge against the account of a customer an
item that is properly payable from that account even though the
* * *
contributed to the loss. If the customer proves that the bank did
not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under subdivision (d)
does not apply.
   (f) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer
or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the
statement or items are made available to the customer (subdivision
(a)) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or
any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the
bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a
preclusion under this subdivision, the payer bank may not recover for
breach of warranty under Section 4208 with respect to the
unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.
   (g) As used in this section, "substitute check" shall have the
same meaning as used in Section 229.2 of Title 12 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
   (h) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2015, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, which is enacted before January 1, 2015, deletes or extends
that date.
4406.  (a) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a
statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall
either return or make available to the customer the items paid or
provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow
the customer to identify the items paid. If the bank does not return
the items, it shall provide in the statement of account the telephone
number that the customer may call to request an item, a substitute
check, or a legible copy thereof pursuant to subdivision (b).
   (h) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2015.
4407.  If a payor bank has paid an item over the order of the drawer
or maker to stop payment, or after an account has been closed, or
otherwise under circumstances giving a basis for objection by the
drawer or maker, to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent
necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the
item, the payor bank is subrogated to the rights of all of the
following:
   (a) Of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer or
maker.
   (b) Of the payee or any other holder of the item against the
drawer or maker either on the item or under the transaction out of
which the item arose.
   (c) Of the drawer or maker against the payee or any other holder
of the item with respect to the transaction out of which the item
arose.