Statutes > California > Com > 7201-7210
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 7201-7210
7201.  (a) A warehouse receipt may be issued by any warehouse.
   (b) If goods, including distilled spirits and agricultural
commodities, are stored under a statute requiring a bond against
* * *
   (2) The notification must include an itemized statement of the
claim, a description of the goods subject to the lien, a demand for
payment within a specified time not less than 10 days after receipt
of the notification, and a conspicuous statement that unless the
claim is paid within that time the goods will be advertised for sale
and sold by auction at a specified time and place.
   (3) The sale must conform to the terms of the notification.
   (4) The sale must be held at the nearest suitable place to where
the goods are held or stored.
   (5) After the expiration of the time given in the notification, an
advertisement of the sale must be published once a week for two
weeks consecutively in a newspaper of general circulation where the
sale is to be held. The advertisement must include a description of
the goods, the name of the person on whose account the goods are
being held, and the time and place of the sale. The sale must take
place at least 15 days after the first publication. If there is no
newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held, the
advertisement must be posted at least 10 days before the sale in not
fewer than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed
sale.
   (c) Before any sale pursuant to this section, any person claiming
a right in the goods may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien
and the reasonable expenses incurred in complying with this section.
In that event, the goods may not be sold but must be retained by the
warehouse subject to the terms of the receipt and this division.
   (d) A warehouse may buy at any public sale held pursuant to this
section.
   (e) A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a warehouse'
s lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons against which
the lien was valid, despite the warehouse's noncompliance with this
section.
   (f) A warehouse may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale
pursuant to this section but shall hold the balance, if any, for
delivery on demand to any person to which the warehouse would have
been bound to deliver the goods.
   (g) The rights provided by this section are in addition to all
other rights allowed by law to a creditor against a debtor.
   (h) If a lien is on goods stored by a merchant in the course of
its business, the lien may be enforced in accordance with subdivision
(a) or (b).
   (i) A warehouse is liable for damages caused by failure to comply
with the requirements for sale under this section and, in case of
willful violation, is liable for conversion.