Statutes > California > Com > 7201-7210
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 7201-7210
7201.  (a) A warehouse receipt may be issued by any warehouse.
   (b) If goods, including distilled spirits and agricultural
commodities, are stored under a statute requiring a bond against
* * *
specified in the warehouse receipt or, if no charges are so
specified, to a reasonable charge for storage of the specific goods
covered by the receipt subsequent to the date of the receipt.
   (b) A warehouse may also reserve a security interest against the
bailor for the maximum amount specified on the receipt for charges
other than those specified in subdivision (a), such as for money
advanced and interest. The security interest is governed by Division
9 (commencing with Section 9101).
   (c) A warehouse's lien for charges and expenses under subdivision
(a) or a security interest under subdivision (b) is also effective
against any person that so entrusted the bailor with possession of
the goods that a pledge of them by the bailor to a good-faith
purchaser for value would have been valid. However, the lien or
security interest is not effective against a person that before
issuance of a document of title had a legal interest or a perfected
security interest in the goods and that did not:
   (1) deliver or entrust the goods or any document of title covering
the goods to the bailor or the bailor's nominee with:
   (A) actual or apparent authority to ship, store, or sell;
   (B) power to obtain delivery under Section 7403; or
   (C) power of disposition under Section 2403 or 9320 or subdivision
(c) of Section 9321 or subdivision (b) of Section 10304 or
subdivision (b) of Section 10305 or other statute or rule of law; or
   (2) acquiesce in the procurement by the bailor or its nominee of
any document.
   (d) A warehouse's lien on household goods for charges and expenses
in relation to the goods under subdivision (a) is also effective
against all persons if the depositor was the legal possessor of the
goods at the time of deposit. In this subdivision, "household goods"
means furniture, furnishings, or personal effects used by the
depositor in a dwelling.
   (e) A warehouse loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily
delivers or unjustifiably refuses to deliver.
7210.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a
warehouse's lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the
goods, in bulk or in packages, at any time or place and on any terms
that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known
to claim an interest in the goods. Notification may be made by mail,
personal service, or verifiable electronic mail. The notification
must include a statement of the amount due, the nature of the
proposed sale, and the time and place of any public sale. The fact
that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different
time or in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is
not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in
a commercially reasonable manner. The warehouse sells in a
commercially reasonable manner if the warehouse sells the goods in
the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, sells at the
price current in that market at the time of the sale, or otherwise
sells in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among
dealers in the type of goods sold. A sale of more goods than
apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the
obligation is not commercially reasonable, except in cases covered by
the preceding sentence.
   (b) A warehouse may enforce its lien on goods, other than goods
stored by a merchant in the course of its business, only if the
following requirements are satisfied:
   (1) All persons known to claim an interest in the goods must be
notified.
   (2) The notification must include an itemized statement of the
claim, a description of the goods subject to the lien, a demand for
payment within a specified time not less than 10 days after receipt
of the notification, and a conspicuous statement that unless the
claim is paid within that time the goods will be advertised for sale
and sold by auction at a specified time and place.
   (3) The sale must conform to the terms of the notification.
   (4) The sale must be held at the nearest suitable place to where
the goods are held or stored.
   (5) After the expiration of the time given in the notification, an
advertisement of the sale must be published once a week for two
weeks consecutively in a newspaper of general circulation where the
sale is to be held. The advertisement must include a description of
the goods, the name of the person on whose account the goods are
being held, and the time and place of the sale. The sale must take
place at least 15 days after the first publication. If there is no
newspaper of general circulation where the sale is to be held, the
advertisement must be posted at least 10 days before the sale in not
fewer than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed
sale.
   (c) Before any sale pursuant to this section, any person claiming
a right in the goods may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien
and the reasonable expenses incurred in complying with this section.
In that event, the goods may not be sold but must be retained by the
warehouse subject to the terms of the receipt and this division.
   (d) A warehouse may buy at any public sale held pursuant to this
section.
   (e) A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a warehouse'
s lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons against which
the lien was valid, despite the warehouse's noncompliance with this
section.
   (f) A warehouse may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale
pursuant to this section but shall hold the balance, if any, for
delivery on demand to any person to which the warehouse would have
been bound to deliver the goods.
   (g) The rights provided by this section are in addition to all
other rights allowed by law to a creditor against a debtor.
* * *