Statutes > California > Com > 7201-7210
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 7201-7210
7201.  (a) A warehouse receipt may be issued by any warehouse.
   (b) If goods, including distilled spirits and agricultural
commodities, are stored under a statute requiring a bond against
* * *
   (2) acquiesce in the procurement by the bailor or its nominee of
any document.
   (d) A warehouse's lien on household goods for charges and expenses
in relation to the goods under subdivision (a) is also effective
against all persons if the depositor was the legal possessor of the
goods at the time of deposit. In this subdivision, "household goods"
means furniture, furnishings, or personal effects used by the
depositor in a dwelling.
   (e) A warehouse loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily
delivers or unjustifiably refuses to deliver.
7210.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a
warehouse's lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the
goods, in bulk or in packages, at any time or place and on any terms
that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known
to claim an interest in the goods. Notification may be made by mail,
personal service, or verifiable electronic mail. The notification
must include a statement of the amount due, the nature of the
proposed sale, and the time and place of any public sale. The fact
that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different
time or in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is
not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in
a commercially reasonable manner. The warehouse sells in a
commercially reasonable manner if the warehouse sells the goods in
the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, sells at the
price current in that market at the time of the sale, or otherwise
sells in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among
dealers in the type of goods sold. A sale of more goods than
apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the
obligation is not commercially reasonable, except in cases covered by
the preceding sentence.
   (b) A warehouse may enforce its lien on goods, other than goods
stored by a merchant in the course of its business, only if the
* * *
the lien was valid, despite the warehouse's noncompliance with this
section.
   (f) A warehouse may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale
pursuant to this section but shall hold the balance, if any, for
delivery on demand to any person to which the warehouse would have
been bound to deliver the goods.
   (g) The rights provided by this section are in addition to all
other rights allowed by law to a creditor against a debtor.
   (h) If a lien is on goods stored by a merchant in the course of
its business, the lien may be enforced in accordance with subdivision
(a) or (b).
   (i) A warehouse is liable for damages caused by failure to comply
with the requirements for sale under this section and, in case of
willful violation, is liable for conversion.