Statutes > California > Com > 7201-7210
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 7201-7210
7201.  (a) A warehouse receipt may be issued by any warehouse.
   (b) If goods, including distilled spirits and agricultural
commodities, are stored under a statute requiring a bond against
* * *
because of overissue, a mass of fungible goods is insufficient to
meet all the receipts the warehouse has issued against it, the
persons entitled include all holders to which overissued receipts
have been duly negotiated.
7208.  If a blank in a negotiable tangible warehouse receipt has
been filled in without authority, a good-faith purchaser for value
and without notice of the lack of authority may treat the insertion
as authorized. Any other unauthorized alteration leaves any tangible
or electronic warehouse receipt enforceable against the issuer
according to its original tenor.
7209.  (a) A warehouse has a lien against the bailor on the goods
covered by a warehouse receipt or storage agreement or on the
proceeds thereof in its possession for charges for storage or
transportation, including demurrage and terminal charges, insurance,
labor, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the goods,
and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods or
reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law. If the person on
whose account the goods are held is liable for similar charges or
expenses in relation to other goods whenever deposited and it is
stated in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement that a lien is
claimed for charges and expenses in relation to other goods, the
warehouse also has a lien against the goods covered by the warehouse
receipt or storage agreement or on the proceeds thereof in its
possession for those charges and expenses, whether or not the other
goods have been delivered by the warehouse. However, as against a
person to which a negotiable warehouse receipt is duly negotiated, a
warehouse's lien is limited to charges in an amount or at a rate
specified in the warehouse receipt or, if no charges are so
specified, to a reasonable charge for storage of the specific goods
covered by the receipt subsequent to the date of the receipt.
* * *
   (d) A warehouse's lien on household goods for charges and expenses
in relation to the goods under subdivision (a) is also effective
against all persons if the depositor was the legal possessor of the
goods at the time of deposit. In this subdivision, "household goods"
means furniture, furnishings, or personal effects used by the
depositor in a dwelling.
   (e) A warehouse loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily
delivers or unjustifiably refuses to deliver.
7210.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a
warehouse's lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the
goods, in bulk or in packages, at any time or place and on any terms
that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known
to claim an interest in the goods. Notification may be made by mail,
personal service, or verifiable electronic mail. The notification
must include a statement of the amount due, the nature of the
proposed sale, and the time and place of any public sale. The fact
that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different
time or in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is
not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in
a commercially reasonable manner. The warehouse sells in a
commercially reasonable manner if the warehouse sells the goods in
the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, sells at the
price current in that market at the time of the sale, or otherwise
sells in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among
dealers in the type of goods sold. A sale of more goods than
apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the
obligation is not commercially reasonable, except in cases covered by
the preceding sentence.
   (b) A warehouse may enforce its lien on goods, other than goods
stored by a merchant in the course of its business, only if the
following requirements are satisfied:
* * *
   (c) Before any sale pursuant to this section, any person claiming
a right in the goods may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien
and the reasonable expenses incurred in complying with this section.
In that event, the goods may not be sold but must be retained by the
warehouse subject to the terms of the receipt and this division.
   (d) A warehouse may buy at any public sale held pursuant to this
section.
   (e) A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a warehouse'
s lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons against which
the lien was valid, despite the warehouse's noncompliance with this
section.
   (f) A warehouse may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale
pursuant to this section but shall hold the balance, if any, for
delivery on demand to any person to which the warehouse would have
been bound to deliver the goods.
   (g) The rights provided by this section are in addition to all
other rights allowed by law to a creditor against a debtor.
   (h) If a lien is on goods stored by a merchant in the course of
its business, the lien may be enforced in accordance with subdivision
(a) or (b).
   (i) A warehouse is liable for damages caused by failure to comply
with the requirements for sale under this section and, in case of
willful violation, is liable for conversion.