Statutes > California > Com > 7201-7210
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 7201-7210
7201.  (a) A warehouse receipt may be issued by any warehouse.
   (b) If goods, including distilled spirits and agricultural
commodities, are stored under a statute requiring a bond against
* * *
against all persons if the depositor was the legal possessor of the
goods at the time of deposit. In this subdivision, "household goods"
means furniture, furnishings, or personal effects used by the
depositor in a dwelling.
   (e) A warehouse loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily
delivers or unjustifiably refuses to deliver.
7210.  (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a
warehouse's lien may be enforced by public or private sale of the
goods, in bulk or in packages, at any time or place and on any terms
that are commercially reasonable, after notifying all persons known
to claim an interest in the goods. Notification may be made by mail,
personal service, or verifiable electronic mail. The notification
must include a statement of the amount due, the nature of the
proposed sale, and the time and place of any public sale. The fact
that a better price could have been obtained by a sale at a different
time or in a method different from that selected by the warehouse is
not of itself sufficient to establish that the sale was not made in
a commercially reasonable manner. The warehouse sells in a
commercially reasonable manner if the warehouse sells the goods in
the usual manner in any recognized market therefor, sells at the
price current in that market at the time of the sale, or otherwise
sells in conformity with commercially reasonable practices among
dealers in the type of goods sold. A sale of more goods than
apparently necessary to be offered to ensure satisfaction of the
obligation is not commercially reasonable, except in cases covered by
the preceding sentence.
   (b) A warehouse may enforce its lien on goods, other than goods
stored by a merchant in the course of its business, only if the
following requirements are satisfied:
   (1) All persons known to claim an interest in the goods must be
notified.
   (2) The notification must include an itemized statement of the
claim, a description of the goods subject to the lien, a demand for
payment within a specified time not less than 10 days after receipt
of the notification, and a conspicuous statement that unless the
claim is paid within that time the goods will be advertised for sale
and sold by auction at a specified time and place.
* * *