Statutes > California > Com > 7201-7210
COMMERCIAL CODE
SECTION 7201-7210
7201.  (a) A warehouse receipt may be issued by any warehouse.
   (b) If goods, including distilled spirits and agricultural
commodities, are stored under a statute requiring a bond against
* * *
advertisement must be posted at least 10 days before the sale in not
fewer than six conspicuous places in the neighborhood of the proposed
sale.
   (c) Before any sale pursuant to this section, any person claiming
a right in the goods may pay the amount necessary to satisfy the lien
and the reasonable expenses incurred in complying with this section.
In that event, the goods may not be sold but must be retained by the
warehouse subject to the terms of the receipt and this division.
   (d) A warehouse may buy at any public sale held pursuant to this
section.
   (e) A purchaser in good faith of goods sold to enforce a warehouse'
s lien takes the goods free of any rights of persons against which
the lien was valid, despite the warehouse's noncompliance with this
section.
   (f) A warehouse may satisfy its lien from the proceeds of any sale
pursuant to this section but shall hold the balance, if any, for
delivery on demand to any person to which the warehouse would have
been bound to deliver the goods.
   (g) The rights provided by this section are in addition to all
other rights allowed by law to a creditor against a debtor.
   (h) If a lien is on goods stored by a merchant in the course of
its business, the lien may be enforced in accordance with subdivision
(a) or (b).
   (i) A warehouse is liable for damages caused by failure to comply
with the requirements for sale under this section and, in case of
willful violation, is liable for conversion.