Statutes > California > Corp > 10000-10015
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 10000-10015
10000.  The provisions of this part apply to all corporations sole
organized either before or after March 30, 1878, whether or not the
corporations organized before have elected to continue their
existence under the Civil Code or elect to continue their existence
under this code, except that Sections 10002, and 10012 to 10015,
inclusive, do not apply to corporations sole formed before March 30,
1878, unless they have elected to continue their existence under the
Civil Code or under this code.
10001.  Any corporation sole formed prior to March 30, 1878, and
existing under the laws of this State may elect to continue its
existence under this part by filing a certificate to that effect,
under its corporate seal, if any, signed by its chief officer, or by
filing amended articles of incorporation in the form required in this
part.
10002.  A corporation sole may be formed under this part by the
bishop, chief priest, presiding elder, or other presiding officer of
any religious denomination, society, or church, for the purpose of
administering and managing the affairs, property, and temporalities
thereof.
10003.  The articles of incorporation shall state:
   (a) The name of the corporation.
   (b) That the officer forming the corporation is duly authorized by
the rules, regulations, or discipline of the religious denomination,
society, or church to take such action.
   (c) The county in this State where the principal office for the
transaction of the business of the corporation is located.
   (d) The manner in which any vacancy occurring in the office of the
bishop, chief priest, presiding elder, or other presiding officer is
required to be filled by the rules, regulations, or constitution of
the denomination, society, or church.
10004.  The articles of incorporation may state any desired
provision for the regulation of the affairs of the corporation in a
manner not in conflict with law, including restrictions upon the
power to amend all or any part of the articles of incorporation.
10005.  The articles shall be signed and verified by the bishop,
chief priest, presiding elder, or other presiding officer forming the
corporation and shall be submitted to the Secretary of State for
filing in his office. If they conform to law he shall file them and
endorse the date of filing thereon. Upon the filing of the articles
with the Secretary of State the corporation sole is formed.
10007.  Every corporation sole may:
   (a) Sue and be sued, and defend, in all courts and places, in all
matters and proceedings whatever.
   (b) Contract in the same manner and to the same extent as a
natural person, for the purposes of the trust.
   (c) Borrow money, and give promissory notes therefor, and secure
the payment thereof by mortgage or other lien upon property, real or
personal.
   (d) Buy, sell, lease, mortgage, and in every way deal in real and
personal property in the same manner that a natural person may,
without the order of any court.
   (e) Receive bequests and devises for its own use or upon trusts to
the same extent as natural persons may, subject, however, to the
laws regulating the transfer of property by will.
   (f) Appoint attorneys in fact.
10008.  Every corporation sole has perpetual existence and also has
continuity of existence, notwithstanding vacancies in the incumbency
thereof. During the period of any such vacancy, the corporation sole
has the same capacity and right to receive and take any gift,
bequest, devise, or conveyance of property, either as grantee for its
own use, or as trustee, and to be or be made the beneficiary of a
trust, as though there were no vacancy. No agency created by a
corporation sole by a written instrument which in express terms
provides that the agency thereby created shall not be terminated by a
vacancy in the incumbency of the corporation is terminated or
affected by the death of the incumbent of the corporation or by a
vacancy in the incumbency thereof, however caused.
10009.  Any judge of the superior court in the county in which a
corporation sole has its principal office shall at all times have
access to the books of the corporation.
10010.  The chief officer of a corporation sole may at any time
amend the articles of incorporation of the corporation changing its
name, the term of its existence, its territorial jurisdiction, or the
manner of filling any vacancy in the office thereof, and may by
amended articles of incorporation make provision for any act or thing
for which provision is authorized in original articles of
incorporation of corporations sole.
   The chief officer of the corporation shall sign and verify a
statement setting forth the provisions of the amendment and stating
that it has been duly authorized by the religious organization
governed by the corporation.
   The amendment shall be submitted to the Secretary of State for
filing in his office. If it conforms to law he shall file it and
endorse the date of filing thereon. Thereupon the articles are
amended in the manner set forth in the statement.
10012.  A corporation sole may be dissolved and its affairs wound up
voluntarily by filing with the Secretary of State a declaration of
dissolution executed, signed, and verified by the chief officer of
the corporation.
10013.  The declaration of dissolution shall set forth all of the
following:
   (a) The name of the corporation.
   (b) The reason for its dissolution or winding up.
   (c) That dissolution of the corporation has been duly authorized
by the religious organization governed by the corporation sole.
   (d) The names and addresses of the persons who are to supervise
the winding up of the affairs of the corporation.
10014.  The declaration shall be submitted to the Secretary of State
for filing in his office. If it conforms to law he shall file it and
endorse the date of filing thereon. Thereupon the corporation shall
* * *