Statutes > California > Corp > 10000-10015
CORPORATIONS CODE
SECTION 10000-10015
10000.  The provisions of this part apply to all corporations sole
organized either before or after March 30, 1878, whether or not the
* * *
amend the articles of incorporation of the corporation changing its
name, the term of its existence, its territorial jurisdiction, or the
manner of filling any vacancy in the office thereof, and may by
amended articles of incorporation make provision for any act or thing
for which provision is authorized in original articles of
incorporation of corporations sole.
   The chief officer of the corporation shall sign and verify a
statement setting forth the provisions of the amendment and stating
that it has been duly authorized by the religious organization
governed by the corporation.
   The amendment shall be submitted to the Secretary of State for
filing in his office. If it conforms to law he shall file it and
endorse the date of filing thereon. Thereupon the articles are
amended in the manner set forth in the statement.
10012.  A corporation sole may be dissolved and its affairs wound up
voluntarily by filing with the Secretary of State a declaration of
dissolution executed, signed, and verified by the chief officer of
the corporation.
10013.  The declaration of dissolution shall set forth all of the
following:
   (a) The name of the corporation.
   (b) The reason for its dissolution or winding up.
   (c) That dissolution of the corporation has been duly authorized
by the religious organization governed by the corporation sole.
   (d) The names and addresses of the persons who are to supervise
the winding up of the affairs of the corporation.
10014.  The declaration shall be submitted to the Secretary of State
for filing in his office. If it conforms to law he shall file it and
endorse the date of filing thereon. Thereupon the corporation shall
cease to carry on business, except for the purpose of adjusting and
winding up its affairs.
10015.  After the debts and obligations of the corporation are paid
or adequately provided for, any assets remaining shall be transferred
to the religious organization governed by the corporation sole, or
to trustees in its behalf, or disposed of as may be decreed by the
superior court of the county in which the dissolved corporation had
its principal office upon petition therefor by the Attorney General
or any person connnected with the organization.