Statutes > California > Corp > 15902.01-15902.09
15902.01.  (a) In order for a limited partnership to be formed, a
certificate of limited partnership must be filed with and on a form
prescribed by the Secretary of State and, either before or after the
filing of a certificate of limited partnership, the partners shall
have entered into a partnership agreement. The certificate must
state:
   (1) the name of the limited partnership, which must comply with
Section 15901.08;
   (2) the address of the initial designated office; and
   (3) the name and address of the initial agent for service of
process in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of
Section 15901.16.
   (4) the name and the address of each general partner.
   (b) A certificate of limited partnership may also contain any
other matters but may not vary or otherwise affect the provisions
specified in subdivision (b) of Section 15901.10 in a manner
inconsistent with that section.
   (c) Subject to subdivision (c) of Section 15902.06 a limited
partnership is formed when the Secretary of State files the
certificate of limited partnership.
   (d) Subject to subdivision (b), if any provision of a partnership
agreement is inconsistent with the filed certificate of limited
partnership or with a filed certificate of dissociation,
cancellation, or amendment or filed certificate of conversion or
merger:
   (1) the partnership agreement prevails as to partners and
transferees; and
   (2) the filed certificate of limited partnership, certificate of
dissociation, cancellation, or amendment or filed certificate of
conversion or merger prevails as to persons, other than partners and
transferees, that reasonably rely on the filed record to their
detriment.
   (e) A limited partnership may record in the office of the county
recorder of any county in this state a certified copy of the
certificate of limited partnership, or any amendment thereto, which
has been filed by the Secretary of State. A foreign limited
partnership may record in the office of the county recorder of any
county in the state a certified copy of the application for
registration to transact business, together with the certificate of
registration, referred to in Section 15909.02, or any amendment
thereto, which has been filed by the Secretary of State. The
recording shall create a conclusive presumption in favor of any bona
fide purchaser or encumbrancer for value of the partnership real
property located in the county in which the certified copy has been
recorded, that the persons named as general partners therein are the
general partners of the partnership named and that they are all of
the general partners of the partnership.
   (f) The Secretary of State may cancel the filing of certificates
of limited partnership if a check or other remittance accepted in
payment of the filing fee is not paid upon presentation. For partners
and transferees, the partnership agreement is paramount. Upon
receiving written notification that the item presented for payment
has not been honored for payment, the Secretary of State shall give a
first written notice of the applicability of this section to the
agent for service of process or to the person submitting the
instrument. Thereafter, if the amount has not been paid by cashier's
check or equivalent, the Secretary of State shall give a second
written notice of cancellation and the cancellation shall thereupon
be effective. The second notice shall be given 20 days or more after
the first notice and 90 days or less after the original filing.
   (g) The Secretary of State shall include with instructional
materials, provided in conjunction with the form for filing a
certificate of limited partnership under subdivision (a), a notice
that the filing of the certificate of limited partnership will
obligate the limited partnership to pay an annual tax for that
taxable year to the Franchise Tax Board pursuant to Section 17935 of
the Revenue and Taxation Code. That notice shall be updated annually
to specify the dollar amount of the annual tax.