Statutes > California > Corp > 15905.01-15905.09
15905.02.  (a) A partner's obligation to contribute money or other
property or other benefit to, or to perform services for, a limited
partnership is not excused by the partner's death, disability, or
other inability to perform personally.
   (b) If a partner does not make a promised nonmonetary
contribution, the partner is obligated at the option of the limited
partnership to contribute money equal to the value of that portion,
as stated in the required information, of the stated contribution
which has not been made.
   (c) The obligation of a partner to make a contribution or return
money or other property paid or distributed in violation of this
chapter may be compromised only by consent of all partners. A
creditor of a limited partnership which extends credit or otherwise
acts in reliance on an obligation described in subdivision (a),
without notice of any compromise under this subdivision, may enforce
the original obligation.
   (d) A partnership agreement may provide that the interest of a
partner who fails to make any contribution or other payment that the
partner is required to make will be subject to specific remedies for,
or specific consequences of, the failure. A provision shall be
enforceable in accordance with its terms unless the partner seeking
to invalidate the provision establishes that the provision was
unreasonable under the circumstances existing at the time the
agreement was made. The specific remedies or consequences may include
loss of voting, approval, or other rights, loss of the partner's
ability to actively participate in the management and operations of
the partnership, liquidated damages, or a reduction of the defaulting
partner's economic rights. The reduction of the defaulting partner's
economic rights may include one or more of the following provisions:
   (1) Diluting, reducing or eliminating the defaulting partner's
proportionate interest in the partnership.
   (2) Subordinating the defaulting partner's interest in the
partnership to that of nondefaulting partners.
   (3) Permitting a forced sale of the partnership interest.
   (4) Permitting the lending or contribution by other partners of
the amount necessary to meet the defaulting partner's commitment.
   (5) Adjusting the interest rates or other rates of return,
preferred, priority, or otherwise, with respect to contributions by
or capital accounts of the other partners.
   (6) Fixing the value of the defaulting partner's interest in the
partnership by appraisal, formula and redemption, or sale of the
defaulting partner's interest in the partnership at a percentage of
that value.
   (7) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
rights of third-party creditors of the partnership to seek equitable
remedies nor any rights existing under the Uniform Fraudulent
Transfer Act (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 3439) of Title 2 of
Part 2 of Division 4 of the Civil Code).