Statutes > California > Corp > 15905.01-15905.09
15905.07.  When a partner or transferee becomes entitled to receive
a distribution, the partner or transferee has the status of, and is
entitled to all remedies available to, a creditor of the limited
partnership with respect to the distribution. However, the limited
partnership's obligation to make a distribution is subject to offset
for any amount owed to the limited partnership by the partner or
dissociated partner on whose account the distribution is made.