Statutes > California > Corp > 2100-2117.1
2110.1.  In addition to the provisions of Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 413.10) of Title 5 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
process may be served upon a foreign corporation as provided in this
chapter.
2111.  (a) If the agent designated for the service of process is a
natural person and cannot be found with due diligence at the address
stated in the designation or if the agent is a corporation and no
person can be found with due diligence to whom the delivery
authorized by Section 2110 may be made for the purpose of delivery to
the corporate agent, or if the agent designated is no longer
authorized to act, or if no agent has been designated and if no one
of the officers or agents of the corporation specified in Section
2110 can be found after diligent search and it is so shown by
affidavit to the satisfaction of the court, then the court may make
an order that service be made by personal delivery to the Secretary
of State or to an assistant or deputy secretary of state of two
copies of the process together with two copies of the order, except
that if the corporation to be served has not filed the statement
required to be filed by Section 2105 then only one copy of the
process and order need be delivered but the order shall include and
set forth an address to which the process shall be sent by the
Secretary of State. Service in this manner is deemed complete on the
10th day after delivery of the process to the Secretary of State.
   (b) Upon receipt of the process and order and the fee therefor the
Secretary of State forthwith shall give notice to the corporation of
the service of the process by forwarding by registered or certified
mail, with request for return receipt, a copy of the process and
order to the address specified in the order if the corporation has
not filed the statement required by Section 2105 or to the two stated
addresses of the corporation set forth in the latest statement filed
pursuant to Section 2105 or 2117, or if only one address is set
forth in the latest statement, to the sole stated address of the
corporation.
   (c) The Secretary of State shall keep a record of all process
served upon the Secretary of State and shall record therein the time
of service and the Secretary of State's action with respect thereto.
The certificate of the Secretary of State, under the Secretary of
State's official seal, certifying to the receipt of process, the
giving of notice thereof to the corporation, and the forwarding of
the process pursuant to this section, shall be competent and prima
facie evidence of the matters stated therein.
2112.  (a) Subject to Section 2113, a foreign corporation which has
qualified to transact intrastate business may surrender its right to
engage in that business within this state by filing a certificate of
surrender signed by a corporate officer stating:
   (1) The name of the corporation as shown on the records of the
Secretary of State, and the state or place of incorporation or
organization.
   (2) That it revokes its designation of agent for service of
process.
   (3) That it surrenders its authority to transact intrastate
business.
   (4) That it consents that process against it in any action upon
any liability or obligation incurred within this state prior to the
filing of the certificate of withdrawal may be served upon the
Secretary of State.
   (5) A post office address to which the Secretary of State may mail
a copy of any process against the corporation that is served upon
the Secretary of State, which address or the name to which the
process should be sent may be changed from time to time by filing a
statement signed by a corporate officer stating the new address or
name or both.
   (6)  Except in the case of a foreign association, that a final
franchise tax return, as described by Section 23332 of the Revenue
and Taxation Code, has been or will be filed with the Franchise Tax
Board, as required under Part 10.2 (commencing with Section 18401) of
Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
   (b) The Secretary of State shall notify the Franchise Tax Board of
the surrender.
2113.  (a) The filing of an agreement of merger of a foreign
disappearing corporation qualified to transact intrastate business in
this state pursuant to Section 1103, or the filing pursuant to
subdivision (d) of Section 1108 of an agreement, certificate, or
other document as to a merger that includes a disappearing foreign
corporation qualified to transact intrastate business, or the filing
of a certificate of ownership as to a foreign subsidiary corporation
qualified to transact intrastate business in this state pursuant to
Section 1110, or the filing by a foreign corporation qualified to
transact intrastate business in this state of an organizational
document containing a statement of conversion pursuant to Section
15677.8, 15911.08, 16908, or 17540.8, constitutes the surrender by
the foreign corporation of its right to engage in intrastate business
within this state.
   (b) With respect to corporations for which documents have not been
filed as provided in subdivision (a), a certificate of surrender as
prescribed by Section 2112 shall be filed by a foreign corporation
qualified to transact intrastate business upon its merger into
another foreign corporation.
   (c) In lieu of a signature as prescribed by Section 2112, a
certificate of surrender pursuant to subdivision (b) for a merged
foreign corporation may be signed in the name of the surviving
corporation by an officer thereof. In that case, the certificate of
surrender shall be accompanied by a certificate of an authorized
public official of the state or place of incorporation of the merged
foreign corporation stating that the corporation has been merged into
another foreign corporation and setting forth the name and state or
place of incorporation of the surviving foreign corporation.
2114.  (a) A foreign corporation that has transacted intrastate
* * *