Statutes > California > Corp > 5002-5080
5047.5.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that the services of
directors and officers of nonprofit corporations who serve without
compensation are critical to the efficient conduct and management of
* * *
decisionmakers with adequate insurance. It is the public policy of
this state to provide incentive and protection to the individuals who
perform these important functions.
   (b) Except as provided in this section, no cause of action for
monetary damages shall arise against any person serving without
compensation as a director or officer of a nonprofit corporation
subject to Part 2 (commencing with Section 5110), Part 3 (commencing
with Section 7110), or Part 4 (commencing with Section 9110) of this
division on account of any negligent act or omission occurring (1)
within the scope of that person's duties as a director acting as a
board member, or within the scope of that person's duties as an
officer acting in an official capacity; (2) in good faith; (3) in a
manner that the person believes to be in the best interest of the
corporation; and (4) is in the exercise of his or her policymaking
judgment.
   (c) This section shall not limit the liability of a director or
officer for any of the following:
   (1) Self-dealing transactions, as described in Sections 5233 and
9243.
   (2) Conflicts of interest, as described in Section 7233.
   (3) Actions described in Sections 5237, 7236, and 9245.
   (4) In the case of a charitable trust, an action or proceeding
against a trustee brought by a beneficiary of that trust.
   (5) Any action or proceeding brought by the Attorney General.
   (6) Intentional, wanton, or reckless acts, gross negligence, or an
action based on fraud, oppression, or malice.
   (7) Any action brought under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section
16700) of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (d) This section only applies to nonprofit corporations organized
to provide religious, charitable, literary, educational, scientific,
social, or other forms of public service that are exempt from federal
income taxation under Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(6) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
   (e) This section applies only if the nonprofit corporation
maintains a liability insurance policy with an amount of coverage of
at least the following amounts:
   (1) If the corporation's annual budget is less than fifty thousand
dollars ($50,000), the minimum required amount is five hundred
thousand dollars ($500,000).
   (2) If the corporation's annual budget equals or exceeds fifty
thousand dollars ($50,000), the minimum required amount is one
million dollars ($1,000,000).
   This section applies only if the claim against the director or
officer can also be made directly against the corporation and a
liability insurance policy is applicable to the claim. If that policy
is found to cover the damages caused by the director or officer, no
cause of action as provided in this section shall be maintained
against the director or officer.
   (f) For the purposes of this section, the payment of actual
expenses incurred in attending meetings or otherwise in the execution
of the duties of a director or officer shall not constitute
compensation.
   (g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the
liability of a nonprofit corporation for any negligent act or
omission of a director, officer, employee, agent, or servant
occurring within the scope of his or her duties.
   (h) This section does not apply to any corporation that unlawfully
restricts membership, services, or benefits conferred on the basis
of political affiliation, age, or any characteristic listed or
defined in subdivision (b) or (e) of Section 51 of the Civil Code.
   (i) This section does not apply to any volunteer director or
* * *