Statutes > California > Corp > 5002-5080
5008.6.  (a) A corporation that (1) fails to file a statement
pursuant to Section 6210, 8210, or 9660 for an applicable filing
period, (2) has not filed a statement pursuant to Section 6210, 8210,
or 9660 during the preceding 24 months, and (3) was certified for
penalty pursuant to Section 6810, 8810, or 9690 for the same filing
period, shall be subject to suspension pursuant to this section
rather than to penalty under Section 6810 or 8810.
   (b) When subdivision (a) is applicable, the Secretary of State
shall mail a notice to the corporation informing the corporation that
its corporate powers, rights, and privileges will be suspended 60
days from the date of the notice if the corporation does not file the
statement required by Section 6210, 8210, or 9660.
   (c) If the 60-day period expires without the delinquent
corporation filing the required statement, the Secretary of State
shall notify the Franchise Tax Board of the suspension, and mail a
notice of the suspension to the corporation. Thereupon, except for
the purpose of filing an application for exempt status or amending
the articles of incorporation as necessary either to perfect that
application or to set forth a new name, the corporate powers, rights,
and privileges of the corporation are suspended.
   (d) A statement required by Section 6210, 8210, or 9660 may be
filed, notwithstanding suspension of the corporate powers, rights,
and privileges under this section or under provisions of the Revenue
and Taxation Code. Upon the filing of a statement under Section 6210,
8210, or 9660, by a corporation that has suffered suspension under
this section, the Secretary of State shall certify that fact to the
Franchise Tax Board and the corporation may thereupon be relieved
from suspension, unless the corporation is held in suspension by the
Franchise Tax Board because of Section 23301, 23301.5, or 23775 of
the Revenue and Taxation Code.
5009.  Except as otherwise required, any reference in this part,
Part 2, Part 3, Part 4 or Part 5 to mailing means first-, second-, or
third-class mail, postage prepaid, unless registered mail is
specified. Registered mail includes certified mail.
5010.  If the articles or bylaws provide for more or less than one
vote for any membership on any matter, the references in Sections
5033 and 5034 to a majority or other proportion of memberships mean,
as to those matters, a majority or other proportion of the votes
entitled to be cast. Whenever in Part 2 (commencing with Section
5110) or Part 3 (commencing with Section 7110) members are
disqualified from voting on any matter, their memberships shall not
be counted for the determination of a quorum at any meeting to act
upon, or the required vote to approve action upon, that matter under
any other provision of Part 2 (commencing with Section 5110) or Part
3 (commencing with Section 7110) or the articles or bylaws.
5011.  All references in Part 3 (commencing with Section 7110) to
the voting of memberships include the voting of securities given
voting rights in the articles pursuant to paragraph (3) of
subdivision (a) of Section 7132.
5012.  All references in this part, Part 2 (commencing with Section
5110), Part 3 (commencing with Section 7110), or Part 4 (commencing
with Section 9110) to financial statements of a corporation mean
statements prepared in conformity with generally accepted accounting
principles or some other basis of accounting which reasonably sets
forth the assets and liabilities and the income and expenses of the
corporation and discloses the accounting basis used in their
preparation.
5013.  As used in this part, Part 2 (commencing with Section 5110),
Part 3 (commencing with Section 7110), or Part 4 (commencing with
Section 9110), "independent accountant" means a certified public
accountant or public accountant who is independent of the
corporation, as determined in accordance with generally accepted
auditing standards, and who is engaged to audit financial statements
of the corporation or perform other accounting services.
5014.  Any requirement in Part 3 (commencing with Section 7110) for
a vote of each class of members means such a vote regardless of
limitations or restrictions upon the voting rights thereof, unless
expressly limited to voting memberships.
5015.  Any reference in this part, Part 2 (commencing with Section
5110), Part 3 (commencing with Section 7110), Part 4 (commencing with
Section 9110), or Part 5 (commencing with Section 9910) to the time
a notice is given or sent means, unless otherwise expressly provided,
(a) the time a written notice by mail is deposited in the United
States mails, postage prepaid; or (b) the time any other written
notice, including facsimile, telegram, or other electronic mail
message, is personally delivered to the recipient or is delivered to
a common carrier for transmission, or actually transmitted by the
person giving the notice by electronic means, to the recipient; or
(c) the time any oral notice is communicated, in person or by
telephone, including a voice messaging system or other system or
technology designed to record and communicate messages, or wireless,
to the recipient, including the recipient's designated voice mailbox
or address on such a system, or to a person at the office of the
recipient who the person giving the notice has reason to believe will
promptly communicate it to the recipient.
5016.  A notice or report mailed or delivered as part of a
newsletter, magazine or other organ regularly sent to members shall
constitute written notice or report pursuant to this division when
addressed and mailed or delivered to the member, or in the case of
members who are residents of the same household and who have the same
address on the books of the corporation, when addressed and mailed
or delivered to one of such members, at the address appearing on the
books of the corporation.
5030.  "Acknowledged" means that an instrument is either:
* * *