Statutes > California > Edc > 10900-10914.5
10900.5.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, school
districts which, prior to the effective date of this section, have
interpreted their authority as permitting the use of school buses by
nonprofit organizations for purposes consistent with community
recreation may continue to permit this use under established
practices, policies, and procedures.
10901.  The following terms, wherever used or referred to in this
chapter have the following meanings, respectively, unless a different
meaning clearly appears from the context:
   (a) "Public authority" means any city of any class, city and
county, county of any class, public corporation or district having
powers to provide recreation, or school district in the state.
   (b) "Governing body" means, in the case of a city, the city
council, municipal council, or common council; in the case of a
county or city and county, the board of supervisors; in the case of a
public corporation or district, the governing board of the public
corporation or district; and in the case of a school district, the
governing board of the school district.
   (c) "Recreation" means any activity, voluntarily engaged in, which
contributes to the physical, mental, or moral development of the
individual or group participating therein, and includes any activity
in the fields of visual and performing arts, handicraft, science,
literature, nature study, nature contacting, aquatic sports, and
athletics, or any of them, and any informal play incorporating any
such activity.
   (d) "Community recreation" and "public recreation" mean the
recreation as may be engaged in under direct control of a public
authority, or any camping or outdoor recreation activity which is (1)
sponsored by a nonprofit organization, (2) for the benefit of
disadvantaged or handicapped schoolage children, and (3) in a county
with a population less than or equal to 45,000 according to the most
recent federal census.
   (e) "Nonprofit organization" means those nonprofit organizations
which, as determined by the governing board of the school district,
are unable to pay for the private transportation of disadvantaged or
handicapped schoolage children to recreation activities.
   (f) "Recreation center" means a place, structure, area, or other
facility under the jurisdiction of a governing body of a public
authority used for community recreation whether or not it may be used
primarily for other purposes, playgrounds, playing fields or courts,
beaches, lakes, rivers, swimming pools, gymnasiums, auditoriums,
libraries, parks adjacent to school sites, recreational community
gardens, rooms for arts and crafts, camps, and meeting places.
   Playgrounds, outdoor playing fields or courts, swimming pools, and
camps, with necessary equipment and appurtenances for their
operation, under the jurisdiction of a governing board of a public
authority used for community recreation shall be considered
recreation centers within the meaning of this chapter whether or not
they may be used primarily for other purposes.
10902.  The governing body of every public authority may do all of
the following:
   (a) Organize, promote, and conduct programs of community
recreation.
   (b) Establish systems of playgrounds and recreation.
   (c) Acquire, construct, improve, maintain, and operate recreation
centers within or without the territorial limits of the public
authority.
   No events for which an admission price is charged shall be held
pursuant to this chapter, except amateur athletic contests,
demonstrations, or exhibits and other educational events.