Statutes > California > Edc > 24950-24953
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 24950-24953
24950.  (a) An annuity contract and custodial account as described
in Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be
* * *
provides that annuity contract and custodial account.
   (2) Require the third-party administrator to provide proof of
liability insurance and a fidelity bond in an amount determined by
the system to be sufficient to protect the assets of participants and
beneficiaries in the annuity contract and custodial account.
   (3) Require evidence, if the third-party administrator is related
to or affiliated with a provider of investment products pursuant to
Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, that data generated from
the services provided by the third-party administrator are
maintained in a manner that prevents the provider of investment
products from accessing that data.
   (d) Any personal information obtained by the system in providing
services pursuant to this section shall be used by the system only to
provide those services for the employer in accordance with the
contract entered into with the employer pursuant to subdivision (b).
   (e) Nothing in this section requires an employer to contract with
the system for the administrative or compliance services described in
subdivision (b). A written contract for the administrative or
compliance services described in subdivision (b) shall be on behalf
of and at the request of the employer.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with
either:
   (1) The rights of employees or beneficiaries as described in
Section 770.3 of the Insurance Code.
   (2) The ability of an employer to establish nonarbitrary
requirements upon providers of an annuity contract that, in the
employer's determination, aid in the administration of its benefit
programs and do not unreasonably discriminate against any provider of
an annuity contract or interfere with the rights of employees or
beneficiaries as described in Section 770.3 of the Insurance Code.
   (g) The cost of providing administrative or compliance services
pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be a cost incurred by the
employer and subject to subdivision (b) of Section 44041 or
subdivision (b) of Section 87040, as may be applicable.
   (h) In any conflict between this section and Section 44041.5 or
87040.5, including, with respect to the provision of services
provided pursuant to a contract between an employer and the system,
the provisions of this section shall prevail.
   (i) The system shall disclose to an employer seeking the services
described in this section any fees, commissions, cost offsets,
reimbursements, or marketing or promotional items received by the
system or a third-party administrator from any plan provider selected
as a vendor of an annuity contract or custodial account by the
employer. If the system or a third-party administrator is affiliated
with or has a contractual relationship with a provider of annuity
contracts or custodial accounts, the system or third-party
administrator shall disclose the existence of that relationship to
each employer and employee participating in the annuity contract or