Statutes > California > Edc > 33300-33319.5
33319.5.  The State Department of Education may encourage among
school districts, county boards of education, and county
superintendents of schools the implementation of the authority
granted to those agencies by Section 35160, including the rendering
to those agencies, upon request, advisory opinions on whether a
program, activity, or course of action is authorized by Section
35160. The department may publish and disseminate those opinions.
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 33300-33319.5
33300.  There is in the state government a State Department of
Education. Any reference to the Department of Education shall be
deemed to be a reference to the State Department of Education, unless
the context otherwise requires.
33301.  The Department of Education shall be administered through:
   (a) The State Board of Education which shall be the governing and
policy determining body of the department.
   (b) The Director of Education in whom all executive and
administrative functions of the department are vested and who is the
executive officer of the State Board of Education.
33302.  The Department of Education shall be conducted under the
control of an executive officer known as the Director of Education.
33303.  The Superintendent of Public Instruction is ex officio
Director of Education.
33304.  The provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section 11180),
Chapter 2, Part 1, Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code,
shall govern and apply to the conduct of the Department of Education
in every respect as if such provisions were herein set forth at
length.
33305.  Wherever in Article 2 (commencing with Section 11180),
Chapter 2, Part 1, Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the
term "head of the department," or similar designation occurs, it
shall, for the purposes of Section 33304, of this code mean the
Director of Education.
33306.  The Department of Education is the successor to, and is
vested with all the duties, powers, purposes, responsibilities, and
jurisdiction of the State Board of Education as they existed on July
30, 1921, of the board of directors of the California School for the
Deaf and the Blind, and of the several officers, deputies, and
employees of such bodies and offices.
33307.  The Department of Education shall be in possession and
control of all records, books, papers, offices, equipment, supplies,
moneys, funds, appropriations, land, and other property, real or
personal, now or hereafter held for the benefit of the bodies,
offices, and officers whose duties, powers, purposes,
responsibilities, and jurisdiction are transferred to and vested in
the Department of Education.
33308.  The Department of Education shall administer and enforce all
laws now or hereafter imposing any duty, power, or function upon any
of the bodies, offices, officers, deputies, or employees transferred
to the Department of Education under the provisions of Section
33306.