Statutes > California > Edc > 33300-33319.5
33308.5.  (a) Program guidelines issued by the State Department of
Education shall be designed to serve as a model or example, and shall
not be prescriptive. Program guidelines issued by the department
shall include written notification that the guidelines are merely
exemplary, and that compliance with the guidelines is not mandatory.
   (b) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall review all
program guidelines prepared by the State Department of Education
prior to issuance to local education agencies. The superintendent
shall approve the proposed guidelines only if he or she determines
that all of the following conditions are met:
   (1) The guidelines are necessary.
   (2) The department has the authority to issue the guidelines.
   (3) The guidelines are clear and appropriately referenced to, and
consistent with, existing statutes and regulations.
33309.  In addition to the Division of Libraries of the Department
of Education, established by law, the State Board of Education may,
upon recommendation of the Director of Education, establish such
divisions as in the judgment of the board are necessary for the
proper transaction of the business of the department.
33310.  The State Department of Education may sell any educational
materials and directories related to its scope and duties.
33311.  When the Department of Education fixes the price of any
publication, it shall specify the class of persons or institutions
that may receive copies of the publication free of charge.
33312.  Any county, or any school district, in this state may
purchase the publications described in Sections 33309 to 33313,
inclusive, from the Department of Education.
33313.  All moneys received from the sale of materials pursuant to
Section 33310 of the Education Code shall be deposited in the State
Treasury to the credit of the fund against which the cost of printing
the publication was charged.
33314.  The State Board of Education may, upon recommendation of the
Director of Education, establish in the Department of Education a
school library consultant service to assist and advise local school
districts in the establishment, development, and improvement of
school libraries in the elementary and secondary schools of the
state.
33316.  The State Department of Education shall do all of the
following:
   (a) Revise and update budget manuals, forms and guidelines.
   (b) Cooperate with federal and state agencies in prescribing rules
and regulations, and instructions required by those agencies.
   (c) Assess the needs and methods of collecting and disseminating
financial information.
   (d) Conduct workshops and conferences for the purpose of training
school district and county personnel.
   (e) Provide consultant services to colleges and universities on
courses of instruction relative to school budgets and accounting
practices.
   (f) For purposes of Section 44421.5, report to the Commission on
Teacher Credentialing the identity of any certificated person who
knowingly and willfully reports false fiscal expenditure data
relative to the conduct of any educational program. This requirement
applies only if, in the course of his or her normal duties, a
representative of the State Department of Education discovers
information that gives him or her reasonable cause to believe that
false fiscal expenditure data relative to the conduct of any
educational program has been reported.
33317.  The Department of Education shall cooperate with the
Educational Management and Evaluation Commission and shall as
requested by the commission:
   (a) Prepare and compile agenda items and research materials for
the commission.
   (b) Prepare and direct the execution of any provisions of
agreements entered into by the commission for the formulation of a
program budgeting and accounting system.
   (c) Organize pilot projects for testing any program budgeting and
accounting system.
   (d) Recommend any change or revision of law necessary to
effectuate any program budgeting and accounting system.
   (e) Promote any program of budgeting and accounting system through
cooperative working arrangements with interested public and private
agencies and associations.
   (f) Coordinate the budgeting and accounting activities of
interested public and private agencies and associations.
33318.  (a) The Department of Education shall report the test
results of all state-mandated testing programs to the individual
school districts by not later than September 15th following the
testing.
   (b) The district superintendent may publicly report the results of
a state-mandated testing program as they affect the district at the
first regularly scheduled meeting of the governing board of the
district after the statewide results have been presented to the State
Board of Education.