Statutes > California > Edc > 42122-42129
42127.6.  (a) (1) A school district shall provide the county
superintendent of schools with a copy of a study, report, evaluation,
or audit that was commissioned by the district, the county
* * *
Section 42131, the county superintendent, in consultation with the
Superintendent of Public Instruction, shall take at least one of the
actions described in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive, and all
actions that are necessary to ensure that the district meets its
financial obligations and shall make a report to the Superintendent
about the financial condition of the district and remedial actions
proposed by the county superintendent.
   (1) Develop and impose, in consultation with the Superintendent of
Public Instruction and the school district governing board, a budget
revision that will enable the district to meet its financial
obligations in the current fiscal year.
   (2) Stay or rescind any action that is determined to be
inconsistent with the ability of the school district to meet its
obligations for the current or subsequent fiscal year. This includes
any actions up to the point that the subsequent year's budget is
approved by the county superintendent of schools. The county
superintendent of schools shall inform the school district governing
board in writing of his or her justification for any exercise of
authority under this paragraph.
   (3) Assist in developing, in consultation with the governing board
of the school district, a financial plan that will enable the
district to meet its future obligations.
   (4) Assist in developing, in consultation with the governing board
of the school district, a budget for the subsequent fiscal year. If
necessary, the county superintendent of schools shall continue to
work with the governing board of the school district until the budget
for the subsequent year is adopted.
   (5) As necessary, appoint a fiscal adviser to perform any or all
of the duties prescribed by this section on his or her behalf.
   (f) Any action taken by the county superintendent of schools
pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (e) shall be
accompanied by a notification that shall include the actions to be
taken, the reasons for the actions, and the assumptions used to
support the necessity for these actions.
   (g) This section does not authorize the county superintendent to
abrogate any provision of a collective bargaining agreement that was
entered into by a school district prior to the date upon which the
county superintendent of schools assumed authority pursuant to
subdivision (e).
   (h) The school district shall pay 75 percent and the county office
of education shall pay 25 percent of the administrative expenses
incurred pursuant to subdivision (e) or costs associated with
improving the district's financial management practices. The
Superintendent of Public Instruction shall develop and distribute to
affected school districts and county offices of education advisory
guidelines regarding the appropriate amount of administrative
expenses charged pursuant to this subdivision.
   (i) Notwithstanding Section 42647 or 42650 or any other law, a
county treasurer shall not honor any warrant if, pursuant to Sections
42127 to 42127.5, inclusive, or pursuant to this section, the county
superintendent or the Superintendent of Public Instruction, as
appropriate, has disapproved that warrant or the order on school
district funds for which a warrant was prepared.
   (j) Effective upon the certification of the election results for a
newly organized school district pursuant to Section 35763, the
county superintendent of schools may exercise any of the powers and
duties of this section regarding the reorganized school district and
the other affected school districts until the reorganized school
district becomes effective for all purposes in accordance with
Article 4 (commencing with Section 35530) of Chapter 3 of Part 21.
   (k) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall monitor the
efforts of a county office of education in exercising its authority
under this section and may exercise any of that authority if he or
she finds that the actions of the county superintendent of schools
are not effective in resolving the financial problems of the school
district. Upon a decision to exercise the powers of the county
superintendent of schools, the county superintendent of schools is
relieved of those powers assumed by the Superintendent. In addition
to the actions taken by the county superintendent, the Superintendent
of Public Instruction shall take further actions to ensure the
long-term fiscal stability of the district. The county office of
education shall reimburse the Superintendent of Public Instruction
for all of his or her costs in exercising his or her authority under
this subdivision. The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall
promptly notify the county superintendent of schools, the county
board of education, the superintendent of the school district, the
governing board of the school district, the appropriate policy and
fiscal committees of each house of the Legislature, and the
Department of Finance of his or her decision to exercise the
authority of the county superintendent of schools.