Statutes > California > Edc > 42238-42250.1
42238.8.  (a) Effective July 1, 1998, the Superintendent of Public
Instruction shall make a one-time adjustment to the revenue limit per
unit of average daily attendance of each school district. This
* * *
by adding to the base revenue limit for the prior fiscal year the
following amounts:
   (1) The inflation adjustment specified in Section 42238.1.
   (2) For the 1995-96 fiscal year, the equalization adjustment
specified in Section 42238.4.
   (3) For the 1996-97 fiscal year, the equalization adjustments
specified in Sections 42238.41, 42238.42, and 42238.43.
   (4) For the 1985-86 fiscal year, the amount per unit of average
daily attendance received in the 1984-85 fiscal year pursuant to
Section 42238.7.
   (5) For the 1985-86, 1986-87, and 1987-88 fiscal years, the amount
per unit of average daily attendance received in the prior fiscal
year pursuant to Section 42238.8.
   (6) For the 2004-05 fiscal year, the equalization adjustment
specified in Section 42238.44.
   (7) For the 2006-07 fiscal year, the equalization adjustment
specified in Section 42238.48.
   (8) For the 2011-12 fiscal year, the equalization adjustment
specified in Section 42238.49.
   (c) (1) (A) For the 2010-11 fiscal year, the Superintendent shall
compute an add-on for each school district by adding the inflation
adjustment specified in Section 42238.1 to the adjustment specified
in Section 42238.485.
   (B) For the 2011-12 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter,
the Superintendent shall compute an add-on for each school district
by adding the inflation adjustment specified in Section 42238.1 to
the amount computed pursuant to this paragraph for the prior fiscal
year.
   (2) Commencing with the 2010-11 fiscal year, the Superintendent
shall compute an add-on for each school district by dividing each
school district's fiscal year average daily attendance computed
pursuant to Section 42238.5 by the total adjustments in funding for
each district made for the 2007-08 fiscal year pursuant to Section
42238.22 as it read on January 1, 2009.
   (d) The sum of the base revenue limit computed pursuant to
subdivision (b) and the add-on computed pursuant to subdivision (c)
shall be multiplied by the district average daily attendance computed
pursuant to Section 42238.5.
   (e) For districts electing to compute units of average daily
attendance pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section
42238.5, the amount computed pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with
Section 42280) shall be added to the amount computed in subdivision
(c) or (d), as appropriate.
   (f) For the 1984-85 fiscal year only, the county superintendent
shall reduce the total revenue limit computed in this section by the
amount of the decreased employer contributions to the Public
Employees' Retirement System resulting from enactment of Chapter 330
of the Statutes of 1982, offset by any increase in those
contributions, as of the 1983-84 fiscal year, resulting from
subsequent changes in employer contribution rates.
   (g) The reduction required by subdivision (f) shall be calculated
as follows:
   (1) Determine the amount of employer contributions that would have
been made in the 1983-84 fiscal year if the applicable Public
Employees' Retirement System employer contribution rate in effect
immediately prior to the enactment of Chapter 330 of the Statutes of
1982 was in effect during the 1983-84 fiscal year.
   (2) Subtract from the amount determined in paragraph (1) the
greater of subparagraph (A) or (B):
   (A) The amount of employer contributions that would have been made
in the 1983-84 fiscal year if the applicable Public Employees'
Retirement System employer contribution rate in effect immediately
after the enactment of Chapter 330 of the Statutes of 1982 was in
effect during the 1983-84 fiscal year.
   (B) The actual amount of employer contributions made to the Public
Employees' Retirement System in the 1983-84 fiscal year.
   (3) For purposes of this subdivision, employer contributions to
the Public Employees' Retirement System for either of the following
shall be excluded from the calculation specified above:
   (A) Positions supported totally by federal funds that were subject
to supplanting restrictions.
   (B) Positions supported, to the extent of employer contributions
not exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) by a single
educational agency, from a revenue source determined on the basis of
equity to be properly excludable from the provisions of this
subdivision by the Superintendent with the approval of the Director
of Finance.
   (4) For accounting purposes, the reduction made by this
subdivision may be reflected as an expenditure from appropriate
sources of revenue as directed by the Superintendent.
   (h) The Superintendent shall apportion to each school district the
amount determined in this section less the sum of:
   (1) The district's property tax revenue received pursuant to
Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 75) and Chapter 6 (commencing
with Section 95) of Part 0.5 of Division 1 of the Revenue and
Taxation Code.
   (2) The amount, if any, received pursuant to Part 18.5 (commencing
with Section 38101) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.
   (3) The amount, if any, received pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing
with Section 16140) of Part 1 of Division 4 of Title 2 of the
Government Code.
   (4) Prior years' taxes and taxes on the unsecured roll.
   (5) Fifty percent of the amount received pursuant to Section
41603.
   (6) The amount, if any, received pursuant to the Community
Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) of Division
24 of the Health and Safety Code), except for any amount received
pursuant to Section 33401 or 33676 of the Health and Safety Code that
is used for land acquisition, facility construction, reconstruction,
or remodeling, or deferred maintenance, except for any amount
received pursuant to Section 33492.15 of, paragraph (4) of
subdivision (a) of Section 33607.5 of, or Section 33607.7 of, the
* * *