Statutes > California > Edc > 44830-44929
44830.1.  (a) In addition to any other prohibition or provision, no
person who has been convicted of a violent or serious felony shall be
hired by a school district in a position requiring certification
qualifications or supervising positions requiring certification
qualifications. A school district shall not retain in employment a
current certificated employee who has been convicted of a violent or
serious felony, and who is a temporary employee, a substitute
employee, or a probationary employee serving before March 15 of the
employee's second probationary year. If any conviction is reversed
and the formerly convicted person is acquitted of the offense in a
new trial, or the charges are dismissed, this section does not
prohibit his or her employment thereafter.
   (b) This section applies to any violent or serious offense which,
if committed in this state, would have been punishable as a violent
or serious felony.
   (c) (1) For purposes of this section, a violent felony is any
felony listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code
and a serious felony is any felony listed in subdivision (c) of
Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code.
   (2) For purposes of this section, a plea of nolo contendere to a
serious or violent felony constitutes a conviction.
   (3) For purposes of this section, the term "school district" has
the same meaning as defined in Section 41302.5.
   (d) When the governing board of any school district requests a
criminal record summary of a temporary, substitute, or probationary
certificated employee, two fingerprint cards, bearing the legible
rolled and flat impressions of the person's fingerprints together
with a personal description and the fee, shall be submitted, by any
means authorized by the Department of Justice, to the Department of
Justice.
   (e) When the Department of Justice ascertains that an individual
who is an applicant for employment by a school district has been
convicted of a violent or serious felony, or for purposes of
implementing the prohibitions set forth in Section 44836, any sex
offense, as defined in Section 44010, or any controlled substance
offense, as defined in Section 44011, the department shall notify the
school district of the criminal information pertaining to the
applicant. The notification shall be delivered by telephone or
electronic mail to the school district. The notification to the
school district shall cease to be made once the statewide electronic
fingerprinting network is returning responses within three working
days. The Department of Justice shall send by first-class mail or
electronic mail a copy of the criminal information to the Commission
on Teacher Credentialing. The Department of Justice may charge a
reasonable fee to cover the costs associated with processing,
reviewing, and supplying the criminal record summary required by this
section. In no event shall the fee exceed the actual costs incurred
by the department.
   (f) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person shall not be denied
employment or terminated from employment solely on the basis that the
person has been convicted of a violent or serious felony if the
person has obtained a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon
pursuant to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 4852.01) of Title 6
of Part 3 of the Penal Code.
   (g) Notwithstanding subdivision (f), a person shall not be denied
employment or terminated from employment solely on the basis that the
person has been convicted of a serious felony that is not also a
violent felony if that person can prove to the sentencing court of
the offense in question, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or
she has been rehabilitated for the purposes of school employment for
at least one year. If the offense in question occurred outside this
state, then the person may seek a finding of rehabilitation from the
court in the school district in which he or she is a resident.
   (h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when the
Department of Justice notifies a school district by telephone or
electronic mail that a current temporary employee, substitute
employee, or probationary employee serving before March 15 of the
employee's second probationary year, has been convicted of a violent
or serious felony, that employee shall immediately be placed on leave
without pay. When the school district receives written electronic
notification of the fact of conviction from the Department of
Justice, the employee shall be terminated automatically and without
regard to any other procedure for termination specified in this code
or school district procedures unless the employee challenges the
record of the Department of Justice and the Department of Justice
withdraws in writing its notification to the school district. Upon
receipt of written withdrawal of notification from the Department of
Justice, the employee shall immediately be reinstated with full
restoration of salary and benefits for the period of time from the
suspension without pay to the reinstatement.
   (i) An employer shall request subsequent arrest service from the
Department of Justice as provided under Section 11105.2 of the Penal
Code.
   (j) Notwithstanding Section 47610, this section applies to a
charter school.
   (k) This section shall not apply to a certificated employee who
applies to renew his or her credential when both of the following
conditions have been met:
   (1) The employee's original application for credential was
accompanied by that person's fingerprints.
   (2) The employee has either been continuously employed in one or
more public school districts since the issuance or last renewal of
his or her credential or his or her credential has not expired
between renewals.
   (l) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a county superintendent
of schools from issuing a temporary certificate to any person
described in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (k).
* * *