Statutes > California > Edc > 44830-44929
44885.5.  (a) Any school district shall classify as a probationary
employee of the district any person who is employed as a district
intern pursuant to Section 44830.3 and any person who has completed
service in the district as a district intern pursuant to subdivision
(b) of Section 44325 and Section 44830.3 and is reelected for the
next succeeding school year to a position requiring certification
qualifications.
   The governing board
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 44830-44929
44830.  (a) The governing board of a school district shall employ
for positions requiring certification qualifications, only persons
who possess the qualifications for those positions prescribed by law.
It is contrary to the public policy of this state for a person or
persons charged, by the governing boards, with the responsibility of
recommending persons for employment by the boards to refuse or to
fail to do so for reasons of race, color, religious creed, sex, or
national origin of the applicants for that employment.
   (b) The governing board of a school district shall not initially
hire on a permanent, temporary, or substitute basis a certificated
person seeking employment in the capacity designated in his or her
credential unless that person has demonstrated basic skills
proficiency as provided in Section 44252.5 or is exempted from the
requirement by subdivision (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), or
(k).
   (1) The governing board of a school district, with the
authorization of the Commission on Teacher Credentialing, may
administer the state basic skills proficiency test required under
Sections 44252 and 44252.5.
   (2) The Superintendent, in conjunction with the commission and
local governing boards, shall take steps necessary to ensure the
effective implementation of this subdivision.
   It is the intent of the Legislature that in effectively
implementing this subdivision, the governing boards of school
districts shall direct superintendents of schools to prepare for
emergencies by developing a pool of qualified emergency substitute
teachers. This preparation shall include public notice of the test
requirements and of the dates and locations of administrations of the
tests. The governing board of a school district shall make special
efforts to encourage individuals who are known to be qualified in
other respects as substitutes to take the state basic skills
proficiency test at its earliest administration.
   (3) Demonstration of proficiency in reading, writing, and
mathematics by a person pursuant to Section 44252 satisfies the
requirements of this subdivision.
   (c) A certificated person is not required to take the state basic
skills proficiency examination if he or she has taken and passed it
at least once, achieved a passing score on any of the tests specified
in subdivision (b) of Section 44252, or possessed a credential
before the enactment of the statute that made the test a requirement.
   (d) This section does not require a person employed solely for
purposes of teaching adults in an apprenticeship program, approved by
the Apprenticeship Standards Division of the Department of
Industrial Relations, to pass the state proficiency assessment
instrument as a condition of employment.
   (e) This section does not require the holder of a child care
permit or a permit authorizing service in a development center for
the handicapped to take the state basic skills proficiency test, so
long as the holder of the permit is not required to have a
baccalaureate degree.
   (f) This section does not require the holder of a credential
issued by the commission who seeks an additional credential or
authorization to teach, to take the state basic skills proficiency
test.
   (g) This section does not require the holder of a credential to
provide service in the health profession to take the state basic
skills proficiency test if that person does not teach in the public
schools.
    (h) This section does not require the holder of a designated
subjects special subjects credential to pass the state basic skills
proficiency test as a condition of employment unless the requirements
for the specific credential require the possession of a
baccalaureate degree. The governing board of each school district, or
each governing board of a consortium of school districts, or each
governing board involved in a joint powers agreement, which employs
the holder of a designated subjects special subjects credential shall
establish its own basic skills proficiency for these credentials and
shall arrange for those individuals to be assessed. The basic skills
proficiency criteria established by the governing board shall be at
least equivalent to the test required by the district, or in the case
of a consortium or a joint powers agreement, by any of the
participating districts, for graduation from high school. The
governing board or boards may charge a fee to individuals being
tested to cover the costs of the test, including the costs of
developing, administering, and grading the test.
   (i) This section does not require the holder of a preliminary or
clear designated subjects career technical education teaching
credential to pass the state basic skills proficiency test.
   (j) This section does not require certificated personnel employed
under a foreign exchange program to take the state basic skills
proficiency test. The maximum period of exemption under this
subdivision shall be one year.
    (k) Notwithstanding any other law, a school district or county
office of education may hire certificated personnel who have not
taken the state basic skills proficiency test if that person has not
yet been afforded the opportunity to take the test. The person shall
take the test at the earliest opportunity and may remain employed by
the school district pending the receipt of his or her test results.