Statutes > California > Edc > 44930-44988
44948.5.  (a) This section applies only to (1) probationary
employees of a school district with an average daily attendance of
less than 250 pupils, or (2) those persons currently employed as
* * *
and a determination as to whether the charges sustained by the
evidence are related to the welfare of the schools and the pupils
thereof. The proposed decision shall be prepared for the governing
board and shall contain a determination as to the sufficiency of the
cause and a recommendation as to disposition. However, the governing
board shall make the final determination as to the sufficiency of the
cause and disposition. None of the findings, recommendations, or
determinations contained in the proposed decision prepared by the
administrative law judge shall be binding on the governing board.
Nonsubstantive procedural errors committed by the school district or
governing board of the school district shall not constitute cause for
dismissing the charges unless the errors are prejudicial errors.
Copies of the proposed decision shall be submitted to the governing
board and to the employee on or before May 7 of the year in which the
proceeding is commenced. All expenses of the hearing, including the
cost of the administrative law judge, shall be paid by the governing
board from the district funds.
   The board may adopt from time to time such rules and procedures
not inconsistent with provisions of this section as may be necessary
to effectuate this section.
   (e) The governing board's determination not to reemploy a
probationary employee for the ensuing school year shall be for cause
only. The determination of the governing board as to the sufficiency
of the cause pursuant to this section shall be conclusive, but the
cause shall relate solely to the welfare of the schools and the
pupils thereof. The decision made after the hearing shall be
effective on May 15 of the year the proceeding is commenced.
   (f) Notice to the probationary employee by the governing board
that his or her service will not be required for the ensuing year,
shall be given no later than May 15.
   (g) If a governing board notifies a probationary employee that his
or her services will not be required for the ensuing year, the board
shall, within 10 days after delivery to it of the employee's written
request, provide the employee with a statement of its reasons for
not reemploying him or her for the ensuing school year.
   (h) Any notice or request shall be deemed sufficient when it is
delivered in person to the employee to whom it is directed, or when
it is deposited in the United States registered mail, postage prepaid
and addressed to the last known address of the employee.
   (i) In the event that the governing board does not give notice
provided for in subdivision (e) on or before May 15, the employee
shall be deemed reemployed for the ensuing school year.
   (j) If after request for hearing pursuant to subdivision (c) any
continuance is granted pursuant to Section 11524 of the Government
Code, the dates prescribed in subdivisions (d), (e), (f), and (i)
which occur on or after the date of granting the continuance shall be
extended for a period of time equal to the continuance.
44949.  (a) No later than March 15 and before an employee is given
notice by the governing board that his or her services will not be
required for the ensuing year for the reasons specified in Section
44955, the governing board and the employee shall be given written
notice by the superintendent of the district or his or her designee,
or in the case of a district which has no superintendent by the clerk
or secretary of the governing board, that it has been recommended
that the notice be given to the employee, and stating the reasons
therefor.
   Until the employee has requested a hearing as provided in
subdivision (b) or has waived his or her right to a hearing, the
notice and the reasons therefor shall be confidential and shall not
be divulged by any person, except as may be necessary in the
performance of duties. However, the violation of this requirement of
confidentiality, in and of itself, shall not in any manner be
construed as affecting the validity of any hearing conducted pursuant
to this section.
   (b) The employee may request a hearing to determine if there is
cause for not reemploying him or her for the ensuing year. A request
for a hearing shall be in writing and shall be delivered to the
person who sent the notice pursuant to subdivision (a), on or before
a date specified in that subdivision, which shall not be less than
seven days after the date on which the notice is served upon the
employee. If an employee fails to request a hearing on or before the
date specified, his or her failure to do so shall constitute his or
her waiver of his or her right to a hearing. The notice provided for
in subdivision (a) shall advise the employee of the provisions of
this subdivision.
   (c) In the event a hearing is requested by the employee, the
proceeding shall be conducted and a decision made in accordance with
Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of
Title 2 of the Government Code and the governing board shall have all
the power granted to an agency therein, except that all of the
following shall apply:
   (1) The respondent shall file his or her notice of defense, if
any, within five days after service upon him or her of the accusation
and he or she shall be notified of this five-day period for filing
in the accusation.
   (2) The discovery authorized by Section 11507.6 of the Government
Code shall be available only if request is made therefor within 15
days after service of the accusation, and the notice required by
Section 11505 of the Government Code shall so indicate.
   (3) The hearing shall be conducted by an administrative law judge
who shall prepare a proposed decision, containing findings of fact
and a determination as to whether the charges sustained by the
* * *