Statutes > California > Edc > 45022-45061.5
45023.5.  If compensation is provided to certificated employees of
any elementary, high, or unified school district for a work
assignment which is not part of the contracted instructional day
duties, like compensation, whether paid on an hourly or monthly
basis, or on a flat rate basis or otherwise, shall be paid to all
certificated employees of the district who perform like work with
comparable responsibilities. Under no condition shall certificated
employees who are working comparable hours and responsibilities
beyond the instructional day be paid differently based on the
employee's sex. Nothing in this section shall be construed as
prohibiting a school district from establishing a salary schedule
based on experience for persons who are employed for such work.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring a district to
compensate certificated employees for work assignments which are not
part of the contracted instructional day duties simply because other
employees of the district receive compensation for work assignments
which involve different types of service.
45024.  Every person employed by the district in a position
requiring certification qualifications in a day school of the
district for not less than the minimum schoolday for each day the
schools of the district are maintained during the school year is a
full-time employee and his compensation shall be fixed accordingly.
Governing boards may require persons employed in positions requiring
certification qualifications to serve a longer period time in each
schoolday than the minimums defined in Sections 46112 to 46116,
inclusive, and 46141, in order to be compensated as full-time
employees, provided all such employees in similar grades or levels
are similarly required to serve such longer periods of time, and
provided that the duties required of such persons during such
extended time shall be directly related to and restricted to their
normal assignment. With respect to a unified school district, for the
purposes of this section all day kindergarten and elementary schools
of the unified school district shall be deemed to be maintained by
one district and all day high schools of the unified school district
shall be deemed to be maintained by a second and separate district.
45025.  Any person employed by a district in a position requiring
certification qualifications who serves less than the minimum
schoolday as defined in Sections 46112 to 46116, inclusive, or 46141
may specifically contract to serve as a part-time employee. In fixing
the compensation of part-time employees, governing boards shall
provide an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount provided
full-time employees as the time actually served by such part-time
employees bears to the time actually served by full-time employees of
the same grade or assignment. This section shall not apply to any
person classified as a temporary employee under Sections 44919 and
44888, or any person employed as a part-time employee above and
beyond his employment as a full-time employee in the same school
district.
45028.  (a) (1) Effective July 1, 1970, each person employed by a
school district in a position requiring certification qualifications,
except a person employed in a position requiring administrative or
supervisory credentials, shall be classified on the salary schedule
on the basis of uniform allowance for years of training and years of
experience, except if a public school employer and the exclusive
representative negotiate and mutually agree to a salary schedule
based on criteria other than a uniform allowance for years of
training and years of experience pursuant to Chapter 10.7 (commencing
with Section 3540) of the Government Code. Employees shall not be
placed in different classifications on the schedule, nor paid
different salaries, solely on the basis of the respective grade
levels in which such employees serve.
   (2) In no case shall the governing board of a school district draw
orders for the salary of any teacher in violation of this section,
nor shall any superintendent draw any requisition for the salary of
any teacher in violation thereof.
   (3) This section shall not apply to teachers of special day and
evening classes in elementary schools, teachers of special classes
for elementary pupils, teachers of special day and evening high
school classes and substitute teachers.
   (b) (1) It is not a violation of the uniformity requirement of
this section for a school district, with the agreement of the
exclusive representative of certificated employees, if any, to grant
any employee hired after a locally specified date differential credit
for prior years of experience or prior units of credit for purposes
of initial placement on the salary schedule of the district.
   (2) This subdivision is declaratory of existing law.
   (c) A public school employer and the exclusive representative of
credentialed teachers may jointly apply to the Superintendent for
technical assistance and planning grant funding to facilitate the
planning of a salary schedule for teachers based on criteria in
addition to years of training and years of experience, as described
in subdivision (a). The Superintendent may make planning grants from
funds appropriated for this purpose in the annual Budget Act or other
legislation.
   (d) To be eligible for grant funding pursuant to subdivision (c),
the public school employer and the exclusive representative of
credentialed teachers should consider a salary schedule designed to
compensate teachers for the additional responsibilities, time, and
effort required to serve in challenging school settings, and reward
teachers for professional growth tied to their particular
assignments.
   (e) Public school employers and exclusive representatives of
credentialed teachers are encouraged to recognize teacher
contributions to improving pupil achievement, provide incentives to
* * *