Statutes > California > Edc > 46140-46147
46140.1.  It is the intent of the Legislature that the term "pupil
in a vocational education program occupationally organized and
conducted under federal approval," as used in Section 46140 as it
read prior to the enactment of Chapter 1230 of the Statutes of 1977,
applies only to pupils in regional occupational programs and centers.
   Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no funds
appropriated by any act enacted prior to or after the enactment of
this section, shall be deemed appropriated or available for
expenditure for purposes of claims for attendance of pupils in
vocational education programs occupationally organized and conducted
under federal approval, other than for attendance of pupils in
regional occupational centers or programs, arising from Section 46140
as it read prior to the enactment of Chapter 1230 of the Statutes of
1977, except for appropriations to fund the Settlement Agreement
entered into on March 4, 1983, by and between the Fullerton Union
High School District and the State Department of Education of the
State of California, the Superintendent of Public Instruction of the
State of California, and the Local Assistance Bureau in connection
with that action otherwise known as Fullerton Union High School
District, et al. v. Wilson Riles, Superintendent of Public
Instruction, et al., Orange County Superior Court No. 33-46-93; and
the Settlement Agreement entered into on March 4, 1983, by and
between Rowland Unified School District and the State Department of
Education of the State of California, the Superintendent of Public
Instruction of the State of California, and the Local Assistance
Bureau in connection with that action otherwise known as Rowland
Unified School District, et al., v. Wilson Riles, Superintendent of
Public Instruction, et al., Los Angeles Superior Court No. C 323905.