Statutes > California > Edc > 47600-47604.5
47604.3.  A charter school shall promptly respond to all reasonable
inquiries, including, but not limited to, inquiries regarding its
financial records, from its chartering authority, the county office
of education that has jurisdiction over the school's chartering
authority, or from the Superintendent of Public Instruction and shall
consult with the chartering authority, the county office of
education, or the Superintendent of Public Instruction regarding any
inquiries.