Statutes > California > Edc > 47600-47604.5
47604.4.  (a) In addition to the authority granted by Sections
1241.5 and 47604.3, a county superintendent of schools may, based
upon written complaints by parents or other information that
justifies the investigation, monitor the operations of a charter
school located within that county and conduct an investigation into
the operations of that charter school. If a county superintendent of
schools monitors or investigates a charter school pursuant to this
section, the county office of education shall not incur any liability
beyond the cost of the investigation.
   (b) A charter school shall notify the county superintendent of
schools of the county in which it is located of the location of the
charter school, including the location of each site, if applicable,
prior to commencing operations.