Statutes > California > Edc > 47600-47604.5
47604.32.  Each chartering authority, in addition to any other
duties imposed by this part, shall do all of the following with
respect to each charter school under its authority:
   (a) Identify at least one staff member as a contact person for the
charter school.
   (b) Visit each charter school at least annually.
   (c) Ensure that each charter school under its authority complies
with all reports required of charter schools by law.
   (d) Monitor the fiscal condition of each charter school under its
authority.
   (e) Provide timely notification to the department if any of the
following circumstances occur or will occur with regard to a charter
school for which it is the chartering authority:
   (1) A renewal of the charter is granted or denied.
   (2) The charter is revoked.
   (3) The charter school will cease operation for any reason.
   (f) The cost of performing the duties required by this section
shall be funded with supervisorial oversight fees collected pursuant
to Section 47613.