Statutes > California > Edc > 47600-47604.5
47604.5.  The State Board of Education, whether or not it is the
authority that granted the charter, may, based upon the
recommendation of the Superintendent of Public Instruction, take
appropriate action, including, but not limited to, revocation of the
school's charter, when the State Board of Education finds any of the
following:
   (a) Gross financial mismanagement that jeopardizes the financial
stability of the charter school.
   (b) Illegal or substantially improper use of charter school funds
for the personal benefit of any officer, director, or fiduciary of
the charter school.
   (c) Substantial and sustained departure from measurably successful
practices such that continued departure would jeopardize the
educational development of the school's pupils.