Statutes > California > Edc > 49062-49069.5
49069.5.  (a) The Legislature finds and declares that the mobility
of pupils in foster care often disrupts their educational experience.
The Legislature also finds that efficient transfer procedures and
transfer of pupil records is a critical factor in the swift placement
of foster children in educational settings.
   (b) The proper and timely transfer between schools of pupils in
foster care is the responsibility of both the local educational
agency and the county placing agency.
   (c) As soon as the county placing agency becomes aware of the need
to transfer a pupil in foster care out of his or her current school,
the county placing agency shall contact the appropriate person at
the local educational agency of the pupil. The county placing agency
shall notify the local educational agency of the date that the pupil
will be leaving the school and request that the pupil be transferred
out.
   (d) Upon receiving a transfer request from a county placing
agency, the local educational agency shall, within two business days,
transfer the pupil out of school and deliver the educational
information and records of the pupil to the next educational
placement.
   (e) As part of the transfer process described under subdivisions
(c) and (d), the local educational agency shall compile the complete
educational record of the pupil including a determination of seat
time, full or partial credits earned, current classes and grades,
immunization and other records, and, if applicable, a copy of the
pupil's plan adopted pursuant to Section 504 of the federal
Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 794 et seq.) or
individualized education program adopted pursuant to the federal
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et
seq.).
   (f) The local educational agency shall assign the duties listed in
this section to a person competent to handle the transfer procedure
and aware of the specific educational recordkeeping needs of
homeless, foster, and other transient children who transfer between
schools.
   (g) The local educational agency shall ensure that if the pupil in
foster care is absent from school due to a decision to change the
placement of a pupil made by a court or placing agency, the grades
and credits of the pupil will be calculated as of the date the pupil
left school, and no lowering of grades will occur as a result of the
absence of the pupil under these circumstances.
   (h) The local educational agency shall ensure that if the pupil in
foster care is absent from school due to a verified court appearance
or related court ordered activity, no lowering of his or her grades
will occur as a result of the absence of the pupil under these
circumstances.
   (i) For the purposes of this section, "pupil in foster care" means
any child who has been removed from his or her home pursuant to
Section 309 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, is the subject of a
petition filed under Section 300 or 602 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, or has been removed from his or her home and is
the subject of a petition filed under Section 300 or 602 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code.