Statutes > California > Edc > 52378-52380
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 52378-52380
52378.  The Middle and High School Supplemental Counseling Program
is hereby established for the purpose of providing additional
* * *
requirements, and the progress of the pupil toward satisfaction of
those requirements for admission to four-year institutions of
postsecondary education, including, at least, the University of
California and the California State University.
   (9) The availability of financial aid for postsecondary education.
52379.  (a) Funds appropriated in the annual Budget Act for the
purposes of this chapter shall be allocated to school districts based
on an equal amount per pupil enrolled in the district in the prior
fiscal year, based on the fall California Basic Educational Data
System (CBEDS) enrollment data, in grades 7 to 12, inclusive, with
the following minimum-grant exceptions:
   (1) Five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each schoolsite that has
100 or fewer pupils enrolled in any of grades 7 to 12, inclusive.
   (2) Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each schoolsite that has at
least 101, but not more than 200, pupils enrolled in any of grades 7
to 12, inclusive.
   (3) Thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or an amount per pupil
enrolled, whichever is greater, for each schoolsite with more than
200 pupils enrolled in any of grades 7 to 12, inclusive.
   (b) Funds allocated pursuant to this section shall supplement, and
not supplant, expenditures made by a school district for school
counseling programs.
   (c) For purposes of this section, a charter school is not eligible
to receive a minimum grant but instead shall receive an amount per
pupil enrolled in grades 7 to 12, inclusive.
   (d) Funds appropriated in the annual Budget Act for the purposes
of this chapter shall be used to provide supplemental counseling
services delivered by personnel who hold a valid pupil personnel
services credential.
52380.  As a condition of receipt of funds pursuant to this chapter,
a school district shall submit an annual report to the
Superintendent and the appropriate county superintendent of schools
in a manner determined by the Superintendent that describes the
number of pupils served, the number of school counselors involved in
conferences, the number and percentage of pupils who participated in
conferences and who successfully pass the high school exit
examination, and the number and percentage of pupils who participated
in conferences and who fail to pass one or both sections of the exit
examination, and a summary of the most prevalent results for pupils
based on the graduation plans developed pursuant to this chapter. The
report also shall contain an assurance that the school district has
complied with subdivision (e) of Section 52378.