Statutes > California > Edc > 62000-62005.5
62002.5.  Parent advisory committees and school site councils which
are in existence pursuant to statutes or regulations as of January 1,
1979, shall continue subsequent to the termination of funding for
the programs sunsetted by this chapter. Any school receiving funds
from Economic Impact Aid or Bilingual Education Aid subsequent to the
sunsetting of these programs as provided in this chapter, shall
establish a school site council in conformance with the requirements
in Section 52012. The functions and responsibilities of such advisory
committees and school site councils shall continue as prescribed by
the appropriate law or regulation in effect as of January 1, 1979.
62003.  The Department of Education shall apportion the funds
specified in Section 62002 to school districts and shall audit the
use of such funds to ensure that such funds are expended for eligible
pupils according to the purposes for which the legislation was
originally established for such programs.
62004.  The State Auditor shall audit, on a sampling basis, school
districts' use of the funds specified in Section 62002.
62005.  If the Superintendent of Public Instruction determines that
a school district did not comply with the provisions of this chapter,
any apportionment subsequently made pursuant to Section 62003 shall
be reduced by two times the amount the superintendent determines was
not used in compliance with the provisions of this chapter.