Statutes > California > Edc > 62000-62005.5
62000.2.  The following programs shall sunset on June 30, 1987:
   (a) Miller-Unruh Basic Reading Act of 1965.
   (b) School improvement program.
   (c) Bilingual education.
62001.  (a) The intent of the Legislature in enacting this section
is to assure a thorough review of programs listed in this part and
the funding sources thereof, so that they most effectively,
efficiently, and economically meet the needs of pupils and improve
schools. It is not the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
section to remove resources from pupils with special needs or to
cease efforts to improve the schools.
   (b) It was the intent of the Legislature in enacting this part to
ensure that each categorical program is thoroughly reviewed. It was
also intended that programs would be reviewed the year prior to the
sunset date so that school districts and county offices of education
would not be subject to unnecessary confusion and disruption in
planning and administering those programs.
   (c) It is further the intent of the Legislature that the
legislative review of programs specified in this part shall consider
the appropriateness of state administration by agencies other than by
the State Department of Education, such as the Commission on Teacher
Credentialing and the Board of Governors of the California Community
Colleges.
62002.  If the Legislature does not enact legislation to continue a
program listed in this part, the funding of that program shall
continue for the general purposes of that program as specified in the
provisions relating to the establishment and operation of the
program. The funds shall be disbursed according to the identification
criteria and allocation formulas for the program in effect on the
date the program shall cease to be operative pursuant to this part
both with regard to state-to-district and district-to-school
disbursements. The funds shall be used for the intended purposes of
the program, but all relevant statutes and regulations adopted
thereto regarding the use of the funds shall not be operative, except
as specified in Section 62002.5.