Statutes > California > Edc > 72101-72104
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 72101-72104
72101.  In newly formed districts for which an interim governing
board is appointed by the county superintendent of schools, a
governing board member election shall be held:
   (a) When the action necessary for the formation of a new community
college district is completed on or before the first of January of
any odd-numbered year, on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in
March of such year.
   (b) When the action necessary for the formation of a new community
college district is completed after the first of February of any
year, whether even-numbered or odd-numbered, on the first Tuesday
after the first Monday in March of the next succeeding year.
   The terms of the members elected at the initial election shall
begin on the first day of April, and the terms of their predecessors
shall expire on the 31st day of March, following the election.
72102.  When a member of the governing board of a community college
district which is being reorganized and which will cease to exist
takes office as a member of the initial or interim governing board of
a newly formed community college district, he or she shall cease to
be a member of the governing board of the district being reorganized.
   The governing board of a community college district which is being
reorganized shall then appoint another person who is eligible to
serve on the governing board of the district being reorganized to the
vacant position for the duration of the existence of the district
being reorganized, but in no case for longer than 12 months.
72103.  (a) Any person, regardless of sex, who is 18 years of age or
older, a citizen of the state, a resident of the community college
district, a registered voter, and who is not disqualified by the
Constitution or laws of the state from holding a civil office, is
eligible to be elected or appointed a member of a governing board of
a community college district without further qualifications.
   (b) (1) An employee of a community college district may not be
sworn into office as an elected or appointed member of that community
college district's governing board unless and until he or she
resigns as an employee. If the employee does not resign, the
employment will automatically terminate upon being sworn into office.
   (2) For any individual who is an employee of a community college
district and an elected or appointed member of that community college
district's governing board prior to January 1, 1992, this
subdivision shall apply when he or she is reelected or reappointed,
on or after January 1, 1992, as a member of the community college
district's governing board. This section does not apply to an
individual who is usually employed in an occupation other than
teaching and who also is employed part time by the community college
district to teach no more than one course per semester or quarter in
the subject matter of that individual's occupation.
   (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing
board of a community college district may adopt or the residents of
the community college district may propose, by initiative, a proposal
to limit or repeal a limit on the number of terms a member of the
governing board of the community college district may serve on the
governing board of a community college district. Any proposal to
limit the number of terms a member of the governing board of a
community college district may serve on the governing board of a
community college district shall apply prospectively only and shall
not become operative unless it is submitted to the electors of the
community college district at a regularly scheduled election and a
majority of the votes cast on the question favor the adoption of the
proposal.
   (d) (1) An initiative measure proposed pursuant to subdivision (c)
shall be subject to the procedures set forth in Chapter 4
(commencing with Section 9300) of Division 9 of the Elections Code.
   (2) A proposal submitted to the electors by the governing board
pursuant to subdivision (c) shall be subject to the procedures set
forth in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 9500) of Division 9 of
the Elections Code.
72104.  No member of the governing board of a community college
district shall, during the term for which he or she was elected, be
eligible to serve on the governing board of a high school district
whose boundaries are coterminous with those of the community college
district.