Statutes > California > Edc > 78210-78218
EDUCATION CODE
SECTION 78210-78218
78210.  This article shall be known and may be cited as the
Seymour-Campbell Matriculation Act of 1986.
78211.  It is the intent of the Legislature to do all of the
following:
   (a) Ensure equal education opportunity for all Californians.
   (b) Ensure that students receive the educational services
necessary to optimize their opportunities for success.
   (c) Provide students with the information to establish realistic
educational goals, and ensure that the matriculation process does not
exclude students from receiving appropriate educational services at
community colleges.
78211.5.  (a) The Board of Governors of the California Community
Colleges shall initially provide for full implementation of the
matriculation services specified in Section 78212 in as many
community colleges as the funds appropriated for this purpose allow.
   (b) Because of the need to develop and evaluate data on a standard
statewide basis concerning the implementation and effectiveness of
the matriculation services described in this article, any college or
district receiving funding under this article shall agree to carry
out its provisions as specified, but shall be bound to that agreement
only for the period during which funding is received pursuant to
this article. The obligations of the college or district under the
agreement shall include, but not be limited to, the expenditure of
funds received pursuant to this article for only those matriculation
services approved by the board of governors and the contribution
toward the purposes of this article of matching funds as the board of
governors may require pursuant to Section 78216.
78212.  (a) For purposes of this article, "matriculation" means a
process that brings a college and a student who enrolls for credit
into an agreement for the purpose of realizing the student's
educational objectives. The agreement involves the responsibilities
of both parties to attain those objectives through the college's
established programs, policies, and requirements.
   The student's responsibilities under the agreement include the
expression of at least a broad educational intent upon enrollment,
the declaration of a specific educational objective within a
reasonable period after enrollment, diligence in class attendance and
completion of assigned coursework, and the completion of courses and
maintenance of progress toward an educational goal according to
standards established by the college, the district, and the state.
   (b) Matriculation services to be made available by the colleges
shall include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Processing of the application for admission.
   (2) Orientation and preorientation services designed to provide to
students, on a timely basis, information concerning campus
procedures, academic expectations, financial assistance, and any
other matters the college or district finds appropriate.
   (3) Assessment and counseling upon enrollment, which shall
include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (A) Administration of assessment instruments to determine student
competency in computational and language skills.
   (B) Assistance to students in the identification of aptitudes,
interests and educational objectives, including, but not limited to,
associate of arts degrees, transfer for baccalaureate degrees, and
vocational certificates and licenses.
   (C) Evaluation of student study and learning skills.
   (D) Referral to specialized support services as needed, including,
but not limited to, federal, state, and local financial assistance;
health services; campus employment placement services; extended
opportunity programs and services provided pursuant to Article 8
(commencing with Section 69640) of Chapter 2 of Part 42; campus child
care services provided pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with
Section 8225) of Chapter 2 of Part 6; programs that teach English as
a second language; and disabled student services provided pursuant to
Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 67300) of Part 40.
   (E) Advisement concerning course selection.
   (4) Postenrollment evaluation of each student's progress, and
required advisement or counseling for students who are enrolled in
remedial courses, who have not declared an educational objective as
required, or who are on academic probation, as defined by standards
adopted by the Board of Governors of the California Community
Colleges and community college districts.
78212.5.  Each community college district may develop and maintain
all of the following within each community college in the district:
   (a) Career resource and placement centers having the purposes of
maintaining information on vocational, technological and educational
opportunities, and facilitating career employment.
   (b) Programs to instruct appropriate staff and faculty members in
the performance of matriculation services.
   (c) Orientation programs designed to explain to new students
academic requirements and other regulations of the community college,
and the available student support services.
   (d) A publicity program designed to inform the community served by
the community college that the purposes of the mandatory
matriculation process are intended to facilitate, rather than
restrict, student access to community college instruction, and to
enhance each student's awareness of his or her abilities, skills, and
potential.
   (e) A publicity program designed to inform high schools in the
community served by the community college, through orientation
programs and other means, of student skill levels, and of available
student support services.
78213.  (a) No district or college may use any assessment instrument
for the purposes of this article without the authorization of the
board of governors. The board of governors may adopt a list of
authorized assessment instruments pursuant to the policies and
* * *