Statutes > California > Edc > 87600-87612
87610.1.  (a) In those districts where tenure evaluation procedures
are collectively bargained pursuant to Section 3543 of the Government
Code, the faculty's exclusive representative shall consult with the
academic senate prior to engaging in collective bargaining on these
procedures.
   (b) Allegations that the community college district, in a decision
to grant tenure, made a negative decision that to a reasonable
person was unreasonable, or violated, misinterpreted, or misapplied,
any of its policies and procedures concerning the evaluation of
probationary employees shall be classified and procedurally addressed
as grievances. Allegations that the community college district in a
decision to reappoint a probationary employee violated,
misinterpreted, or misapplied any of its policies and procedures
concerning the evaluation of probationary employees shall be
classified and procedurally addressed as grievances. If there is no
contractual grievance procedure resulting in arbitration, these
allegations shall proceed to hearing in accordance with Section
87740.
   "Arbitration," as used in this section, refers to advisory
arbitration, as well as final and binding arbitration.
   (c) Any grievance brought pursuant to subdivision (b) may be filed
by an employee on his or her behalf, or by the exclusive bargaining
representative on behalf of an employee or a group of employees in
accordance with Chapter 10.7 (commencing with Section 3540) of
Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code. The exclusive
representative shall have no duty of fair representation with respect
to taking any of these grievances to arbitration, and the employee
shall be entitled to pursue a matter to arbitration with or without
the representation by the exclusive representative. However, if a
case proceeds to arbitration without representation by the exclusive
representative, the resulting decision shall not be considered a
precedent for purposes of interpreting tenure procedures and
policies, or the collective bargaining agreement, but instead shall
affect only the result in that particular case. When arbitrations are
not initiated by the exclusive representative, the district shall
require the employee submitting the grievance to file with the
arbitrator or another appropriate party designated in the collective
bargaining agreement, adequate security to pay the employee's share
of the cost of arbitration.
   (d) The arbitrator shall be without power to grant tenure, except
for failure to give notice on or before March 15 pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 87610. The arbitrator may issue an
appropriate make-whole remedy, which may include, but need not be
limited to, backpay and benefits, reemployment in a probationary
position, and reconsideration. Procedures for reconsideration of
decisions not to grant tenure shall be agreed to by the governing
board and the exclusive representative of faculty pursuant to Chapter