Statutes > California > Elec > 10400-10418
10403.5.  (a) (1) Any city ordinance requiring its general municipal
election to be held on a day specified in subdivision (b) of Section
1301 shall be approved by the board of supervisors unless the ballot
style, voting equipment, or computer capability is such that
additional elections or materials cannot be handled. Prior to
adoption of a resolution to either approve or deny a consolidation
request, the board or boards of supervisors shall each obtain from
the elections official a report on the cost-effectiveness of the
proposed action.
   (2) A city, by itself or in concert with other cities, may
purchase or otherwise contribute to the purchase of elections
equipment, including, but not limited to, a computer for the purposes
of conducting a consolidated election when the equipment shall be
owned by the county.
   (b) As a result of the adoption of an ordinance pursuant to this
section, no term of office shall be increased or decreased by more
than 12 months. As used in this subdivision, "12 months" means the
period between the day upon which the term of office would otherwise
have commenced and the first Tuesday after the second Monday in the
12th month before or after that day, inclusive.
   (c) If an election is held on a day specified in subdivision (b)
of Section 1301, and the election is consolidated with another
election this part, except Section 10403, shall govern the
consolidation and, if the county elections official is requested to
conduct the municipal election, Section 10002 shall be applicable to
that election.
   (d) If a general municipal election is held on the same day as a
statewide election, those city officers whose terms of office would
have, prior to the adoption of the ordinance, expired no later than
the next regularly scheduled city council meeting after receipt of
the certification of the results from the elections official shall,
instead, continue in their offices until not later than that meeting.
   (e) Within 30 days after the ordinance becomes operative, the city
elections official shall cause a notice to be mailed to all
registered voters informing the voters of the change in the election
date. The notice shall also inform the voters that as a result in the
change in the election date, the terms of office of the elected city
officeholders will be changed.
10404.  (a) This section applies only to special districts electing
members of the governing body in November of odd-numbered years. As
used in this section, "special district" means an agency of the state
formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local
performance of governmental or proprietary functions within limited
boundaries, except a city, county, city and county, school or
community college district, or special assessment district.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a governing body
of a special district may, by resolution, require that its elections
of governing body members be held on the same day as the statewide
general election.
   (1) The resolution setting the election shall also include dates
that are consistent with the primary or general election with respect
to nominations, notices, canvass of votes, certification of
election, and all other procedural requirements of the Elections Code
pertaining to the primary or general election.
   (2) The resolution shall be submitted to the board of supervisors
no later than 240 days prior to the date of the currently scheduled
district election.
   (c) The board of supervisors shall notify all districts located in
the county of the receipt of the resolution to consolidate and shall
request input from each district on the effect of consolidation.
   (d) The elections official shall prepare and transmit to the board
of supervisors an impact analysis of the proposed consolidation.
   (e) The board of supervisors, within 60 days from the date of
submission, shall approve the resolution unless it finds that the
ballot style, voting equipment, or computer capacity is such that
additional elections or materials cannot be handled. Prior to the
adoption of a resolution to either approve or deny a consolidation
request, the board or boards of supervisors shall each obtain from
the elections official a report on the cost-effectiveness of the
proposed action.
   (f) Within 30 days after the approval of the resolution, the
elections official shall notify all registered voters of the
districts affected by the consolidation of the approval of the
resolution by the board of supervisors. The notice shall be delivered
by mail and at the expense of the district.
   (g) Public notices of the proceedings in which the resolution is
to be considered for adoption shall be made pursuant to Section 25151
of the Government Code.
   (h) If a special district is located in more than one county, the
special district may not consolidate an election if any county in
which the special district is located denies the request for
consolidation.
   (i) If, pursuant to subdivision (b), a special district election
is held on the same day as the statewide general election, those
governing body members whose terms of office would have, prior to the
adoption of the resolution, expired prior to that election shall,
instead, continue in their offices until their successors are elected
and qualified, but in no event shall the term be extended beyond
December 31 of the year following the year in which the request for
consolidation is approved by the board of supervisors.
   (j) If a board of supervisors approves the resolution pursuant to
subdivision (e), the special district election shall be conducted on
the date specified by the board of supervisors, in accordance with
subdivision (a), unless the approval is later rescinded by the board
of supervisors.
   (k) If the date of a special district election is changed pursuant
to this section, at least one election shall be held before the
* * *