Statutes > California > Elec > 10400-10418
10402.5.  Any state, county, municipal, district, and school
district election held on a statewide election date pursuant to
Section 1002 shall be consolidated with the statewide election
pursuant to this part except that, in counties of the first class,
the board of supervisors may deny any request for consolidation if it
finds that the ballot style, voting equipment, or computer capacity
is such that additional elections or materials cannot be handled. The
procedural requirements prescribed for that type of election shall
be construed as if this section were specifically set forth in the
provisions relating to that election.
10403.  Whenever an election called by a district, city or other
political subdivision for the submission of any question,
proposition, or office to be filled is to be consolidated with a
statewide election, and the question, proposition, or office to be
filled is to appear upon the same ballot as that provided for that
statewide election, the district, city, or other political
subdivision shall, at least 88 days prior to the date of the
election, file with the board of supervisors, and a copy with the
elections official, a resolution of its governing board requesting
the consolidation, and setting forth the exact form of any question,
proposition, or office to be voted upon at the election, as it is to
appear on the ballot. The question or proposition to appear on the
ballot shall conform to this code governing the wording of
propositions submitted to the voters at a statewide election. The
resolution requesting the consolidation shall be adopted and filed at
the same time as the adoption of the ordinance, resolution, or order
calling the election. The names of the candidates to appear upon the
ballot where district, city, or other political subdivision offices
are to be filled shall be filed with the county elections official no
later than 81 days prior to the election.