Statutes > California > Elec > 1400-1415
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 1400-1415
1400.  Each special election shall be held on one of the established
election dates set by this division or on the date of any statewide
special election except as provided in Section 1003.
1405.  (a) Except as provided below, the election for a county,
municipal, or district initiative that qualifies pursuant to Section
9116, 9214, or 9310 shall be held not less than 88 nor more than 103
days after the date of the order of election.
   (1) When it is legally possible to hold a special election on an
initiative measure that has qualified pursuant to Section 9116, 9214,
or 9310 within 180 days prior to a regular or special election
occurring wholly or partially within the same territory, the election
on the initiative measure may be held on the same date as, and be
consolidated with, that regular or special election.
   (2) When it is legally possible to hold a special election on an
initiative measure that has qualified pursuant to Section 9116, 9214,
or 9310 during the period between a regularly scheduled statewide
direct primary election and a regularly scheduled statewide general
election in the same year, the election on the initiative measure may
be held on the same date as, and be consolidated with, the statewide
general election.
   (3) To avoid holding more than one special election within any
180-day period, the date for holding the special election on an
initiative measure that has qualified pursuant to Section 9116, 9214,
or 9310, may be fixed later than 103 days but at as early a date as
practicable after the expiration of 180 days from the last special
election.
   (4) Not more than one special election for an initiative measure
that qualifies pursuant to Section 9116, 9214, or 9310 may be held by
a jurisdiction during any period of 180 days.
   (b) The election for a county initiative that qualifies pursuant
to Section 9118 shall be held at the next statewide election
occurring not less than 88 days after the date of the order of
election. The election for a municipal or district initiative that
qualifies pursuant to Section 9215 or 9311 shall be held at the
jurisdiction's next regular election occurring not less than 88 days
after the date of the order of election.
1410.  The election for a county or municipal referendum that
qualifies pursuant to Section 9144 or 9237 shall be held at the
jurisdiction's next regular election occurring not less than 88 days
after the date of the order of election or at a special election
called for that purpose not less than 88 days after the date of the
order of election.
1415.  City or city and county charter proposals that qualify
pursuant to Section 9255 shall be submitted to the voters at either
the next regular general municipal election occurring not less than
88 days after the date of the order of election, or at a special
election called for that purpose or on any established election date
pursuant to Section 1000 occurring not less than 88 days after the
date of the order of election.