ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 14200-14203
14200.  A member of each precinct board shall cause the followingvoting information to be publicly posted at each polling place on theday of each election: (a) A sample version of the ballot that will be used for theelection. (b) Information regarding the date of the election and the hoursduring which polling places will be open. (c) Instructions on how to vote, including how to cast a vote andhow to cast a provisional ballot. (d) Instructions for mail-in registrants and first-time votersunder Section 303(b) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (P.L.107-252). (e) General information on voting rights under applicable federaland state laws, including information on the right of an individualto cast a provisional ballot and instructions on how to contact theappropriate officials if these rights are alleged to have beenviolated. (f) General information on federal and state laws regardingprohibitions on acts of fraud and misrepresentation as they pertainto elections.14201.  (a) (1) The precinct board shall post, in a conspicuouslocation in the polling place, at least one facsimile copy of theballot with the ballot measures and ballot instructions printed inSpanish. Facsimile ballots shall also be printed in other languagesand posted in the same manner if a significant and substantial needis found by the elections official. (2) In those counties which are required under the provisions ofthe federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as extended by Public Law94-73, to furnish ballots in other than the English language, theposting of the facsimile ballot in that particular language shall notbe required. (3) This subdivision shall remain in effect until the Secretary ofState makes the determinations and findings required by thissection. (b) In counties where the Secretary of State has determined thatit is appropriate, each precinct board shall post, in a conspicuouslocation in the polling place, at least one facsimile copy of theballot with the ballot measures and ballot instructions printed inSpanish. If the Secretary of State determines that it is appropriateto post the election materials in Spanish in only certain precinctsin the county, the material shall be posted in the polling placessituated in those precincts. Facsimile ballots shall also be printedin other languages and posted in the same manner if a significant andsubstantial need is found by the Secretary of State. (c) In determining whether it is appropriate to post the electionmaterials in Spanish or other languages, the Secretary of State shalldetermine the number of residents of voting age in each county andprecinct who are members of a single language minority, and who lacksufficient skills in English to vote without assistance. If thenumber of these residents equals 3 percent or more of the voting ageresidents of a particular county or precinct, or in the event thatinterested citizens or organizations provide the Secretary of Statewith information which gives the Secretary of State sufficient reasonto believe a need for the furnishing of facsimile ballots, theSecretary of State shall find a need to post at least one facsimilecopy of the ballot with the ballot measures and ballot instructionsprinted in Spanish or other applicable language in the affectedpolling places. (d) The Secretary of State shall make the determinations andfindings set forth in subdivisions (b) and (c) by January 1 of eachyear in which the Governor is elected. (e) In those precincts where ballots printed in a language otherthan English are available for use by the voters at the polls, theposting of a facsimile ballot in that particular language shall notbe required. (f) It is the intent of the Legislature that non-English-speakingcitizens, like all other citizens, should be encouraged to vote.Therefore, appropriate efforts should be made on a statewide basis tominimize obstacles to voting by citizens who lack sufficient skillin English to vote without assistance.14202.  (a) Before opening the polls, the precinct board shall postin separate, convenient places at or near the polling place, and ofeasy access to the voters, not less than two of the copies of theindex to the affidavits of registration for that precinct. (b) In any county in which tabulating equipment is used to producethe index of registration, the copies of the index posted pursuantto this section shall be by street addresses in numerical order,unless otherwise provided by Section 2192.14203.  The precinct officer shall post the signs required bySection 14106 in plain view within each voting booth or compartmentwhenever an election has been canceled pursuant to Section 8026.