Statutes > California > Elec > 9020-9022
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 9020-9022
9020.  The petition sections shall be designed so that each signer
shall personally affix all of the following:
   (a) His or her signature.
   (b) His or her printed name.
   (c) His or her residence address, giving street and number, or if
no street or number exists, adequate designation of residence so that
the location may be readily ascertained.
   (d) The name of his or her incorporated city or unincorporated
community.
   Only a person who is a qualified registered voter at the time of
   The number of signatures attached to each section shall be at the
pleasure of the person soliciting the signatures.
9021.  A person who is a voter or who is qualified to register to
vote in this state may circulate an initiative or referendum petition
anywhere within the state. Each section of the petition shall bear
the name of a county or city and county, and only qualified
registered voters of that county or city and county may sign that
section.
    The circulator may sign the section he or she is circulating as
provided in Section 106.
9022.  (a) Each section shall have attached thereto the declaration
of the person soliciting the signatures setting forth the information
required by Section 104 and stating that the circulator is a voter
or is qualified to register to vote in the state.
   (b) The circulator shall certify to the content of the declaration
as to its truth and correctness, under penalty of perjury under the
laws of the State of California, with the signature of his or her
name at length, including given name and middle name or initial. The
circulator shall state the date and the place of execution on the
declaration immediately preceding his or her signature.
    Another declaration thereto may not be required.
   Petitions so verified shall be prima facie evidence that the
signatures thereon are genuine and that the persons signing are
qualified voters. Unless and until otherwise proven upon official
investigation, it shall be presumed that the petition presented
contains the signatures of the requisite number of qualified voters.