Statutes > California > Evid > 1035-1036.2
1035.8.  A victim of a sexual assault, whether or not a party, has a
privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from
disclosing, a confidential communication between the victim and a
sexual assault counselor if the privilege is claimed by any of the
following :
   (a) The holder of the privilege;
   (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the
holder of the privilege; or
   (c) The person who was the sexual assault counselor at the time of
the confidential communication, but that person may not claim the
privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if
he or she is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit
disclosure.
1036.  The sexual assault counselor who received or made a
communication subject to the privilege under this article shall claim
the privilege if he or she is present when the communication is
sought to be disclosed and is authorized to claim the privilege under
subdivision (c) of Section 1035.8.