Statutes > California > Evid > 1370-1390
EVIDENCE CODE
SECTION 1370-1390
1370.  (a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions
* * *
   (c) If the statement is offered during trial, the court's
determination as to the availability of the victim as a witness shall
be made out of the presence of the jury. If the defendant elects to
testify at the hearing on a motion brought pursuant to this section,
the court shall exclude from the examination every person except the
clerk, the court reporter, the bailiff, the prosecutor, the
investigating officer, the defendant and his or her counsel, an
investigator for the defendant, and the officer having custody of the
defendant. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the defendant'
s testimony at the hearing shall not be admissible in any other
proceeding except the hearing brought on the motion pursuant to this
section. If a transcript is made of the defendant's testimony, it
shall be sealed and transmitted to the clerk of the court in which
the action is pending.
1390.  (a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has
engaged or aided and abetted in the wrongdoing that was intended to,
and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.
   (b) (1) The party seeking to introduce a statement pursuant to
subdivision (a) shall establish, by a preponderance of the evidence,
that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met at a foundational
hearing.
   (2) The hearsay evidence that is the subject of the foundational
hearing is admissible at the foundational hearing. However, a finding
that the elements of subdivision (a) have been met shall not be
based solely on the unconfronted hearsay statement of the unavailable
declarant, and shall be supported by independent corroborative
evidence.
   (3) The foundational hearing shall be conducted outside the
presence of the jury. However, if the hearing is conducted after a
jury trial has begun, the judge presiding at the hearing may consider
evidence already presented to the jury in deciding whether the
elements of subdivision (a) have been met.
   (4) In deciding whether or not to admit the statement, the judge
may take into account whether it is trustworthy and reliable.
   (c) This section shall apply to any civil, criminal, or juvenile
case or proceeding initiated or pending as of January 1, 2011.
   (d) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2016, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2016, deletes or extends
that date. If this section is repealed, the fact that it is repealed
should it occur, shall not be deemed to give rise to any ground for
an appeal or a postverdict challenge based on its use in a criminal
or juvenile case or proceeding before January 1, 2016.